OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Alabama Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Alabama enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.1M

1,142,885

Original Medicare
440.1K

440,120 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
61.5%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
79.9%

913,054 beneficiaries

County enrollment

68 CMS county rows for Alabama. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Alabama, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Autauga County12,3834,7527,63161.6%74%
Baldwin County67,13528,22738,90858%80.9%
Barbour County6,1881,9104,27869.1%83.1%
Bibb County4,7491,4233,32670%80.4%
Blount County12,5533,9968,55768.2%83.3%
Bullock County2,3406441,69672.5%86.1%
Butler County4,9921,6593,33366.8%83.3%
Calhoun County28,08411,95116,13357.4%75.1%
Chambers County9,1142,9936,12167.2%83.2%
Cherokee County7,7572,9474,81062%83.6%
Chilton County9,9312,6847,24773%85.9%
Choctaw County3,7801,5142,26659.9%83.8%
Clarke County6,4091,9794,43069.1%84.4%
Clay County3,7621,3242,43864.8%82.1%
Cleburne County3,6951,7091,98653.7%79.9%
Coffee County11,8485,4366,41254.1%65.4%
Colbert County14,6476,1798,46857.8%82.8%
Conecuh County3,5101,2012,30965.8%83.2%
Coosa County3,1071,0012,10667.8%84.1%
Covington County10,3034,2316,07258.9%79.1%
Crenshaw County3,6491,2082,44166.9%80.4%
Cullman County21,4078,53812,86960.1%82.8%
Dale County11,7444,9326,81258%67.8%
Dallas County9,9722,7547,21872.4%85.9%
Dekalb County16,1696,5469,62359.5%82.8%
Elmore County20,7418,18712,55460.5%74.7%
Escambia County9,1543,3945,76062.9%82.9%
Etowah County26,7719,22017,55165.6%82.9%
Fayette County4,6392,0832,55655.1%78%
Franklin County6,7533,0993,65454.1%83.3%
Geneva County7,3042,8294,47561.3%77%
Greene County2,2876161,67173.1%85.3%
Hale County4,2281,3682,86067.6%83%
Henry County5,2771,8163,46165.6%81.3%
Houston County26,30410,28316,02160.9%78.4%
Jackson County14,1136,2077,90656%82%
Jefferson County139,02046,06592,95566.9%82.2%
Lamar County3,8182,1381,68044%79.3%
Lauderdale County23,92310,85713,06654.6%83.5%
Lawrence County7,7383,0874,65160.1%85.3%
Lee County29,98412,77417,21057.4%76.8%
Limestone County22,40410,80111,60351.8%76.6%
Lowndes County3,0867922,29474.3%83%
Macon County4,7081,5883,12066.3%79.2%
Madison County80,72643,16637,56046.5%69.8%
Marengo County5,3111,7973,51466.2%84.3%
Marion County7,2913,5163,77551.8%79.8%
Marshall County22,3919,73312,65856.5%79.4%
Mobile County90,71426,48164,23370.8%84.5%
Monroe County5,2311,6063,62569.3%84.6%
Montgomery County46,23816,92429,31463.4%75.8%
Morgan County28,01512,72915,28654.6%81.5%
Perry County2,5056681,83773.3%86.5%
Pickens County4,9881,9233,06561.4%81.9%
Pike County6,9902,3134,67766.9%80.1%
Randolph County6,4172,6413,77658.8%81%
Russell County12,4124,9227,49060.3%72.9%
Shelby County45,79417,67728,11761.4%81.5%
St. Clair County21,4647,01014,45467.3%82.1%
Sumter County3,1881,0242,16467.9%83.5%
Talladega County20,6106,69913,91167.5%83.1%
Tallapoosa County11,6964,3997,29762.4%82.6%
Tuscaloosa County38,36715,40022,96759.9%78.5%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Walker County16,8855,37311,51268.2%78.9%
Washington County4,4951,5922,90364.6%83.3%
Wilcox County3,2488982,35072.4%87.1%
Winston County6,4282,6873,74158.2%80.8%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides