OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Alaska Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Alaska enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
124K

124,028

Original Medicare
120.5K

120,540 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
2.8%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
67.9%

84,185 beneficiaries

County enrollment

31 CMS county rows for Alaska. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Alaska, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Aleutians East Borough165Not reportedNot reportedNot reported46.1%
Aleutians West Census Area243Not reportedNot reportedNot reported38.3%
Anchorage Municipality47,26245,9251,3372.8%68.1%
Bethel Census Area1,785Not reportedNot reportedNot reported70.1%
Bristol Bay Borough168Not reportedNot reportedNot reported51.8%
Chugach Census Area1,1001,070302.7%66.5%
Copper River Census Area745717283.8%64.2%
Denali Borough346325216.1%65%
Dillingham Census Area582Not reportedNot reportedNot reported59.6%
Fairbanks North Star Borough13,87113,4873842.8%67.6%
Haines Borough730702283.8%71.1%
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area626614121.9%71.9%
Juneau City And Borough6,1016,026751.2%75.9%
Kenai Peninsula Borough15,01714,3596584.4%69.6%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough2,8452,806391.4%70.6%
Kodiak Island Borough2,0652,041241.2%60.5%
Kusilvak Census Area66266200%72.8%
Lake And Peninsula Borough185Not reportedNot reportedNot reported63.8%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough19,84719,1656823.4%66.6%
Nome Census Area992Not reportedNot reportedNot reported62.1%
North Slope Borough589Not reportedNot reportedNot reported47.2%
Northwest Arctic Borough654Not reportedNot reportedNot reported61.8%
Petersburg Borough937924131.4%69.9%
Prince Of Wales-Hyder Census Area1,2231,199242%64%
Sitka City And Borough1,7591,746130.7%67.3%
Skagway Municipality201Not reportedNot reportedNot reported65.7%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area1,5441,501432.8%61.6%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Wrangell City And Borough629615142.2%70.1%
Yakutat City And Borough139Not reportedNot reportedNot reported63.3%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area1,015998171.7%66.2%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides