CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026
California Medicare Enrollment
State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.
Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.
California enrollment figures
- Total Medicare enrollment
- 7.2M
- Original Medicare
- 3.5M
- MA & Other share
- 51.4%
- Part D coverage
- 84.2%
7,243,867
3,517,170 beneficiaries
CMS combined delivery-system measure
6,102,693 beneficiaries
County enrollment
59 CMS county rows for California. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.
| County | Total | Original Medicare | MA & Other | MA & Other share | Part D share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda County | 278,691 | 132,389 | 146,302 | 52.5% | 84.7% |
| Alpine County | 278 | 237 | 41 | 14.7% | 77.3% |
| Amador County | 12,553 | 8,566 | 3,987 | 31.8% | 81.1% |
| Butte County | 48,876 | 42,848 | 6,028 | 12.3% | 80% |
| Calaveras County | 14,501 | 11,765 | 2,736 | 18.9% | 78.1% |
| Colusa County | 4,309 | 3,965 | 344 | 8% | 80.2% |
| Contra Costa County | 229,203 | 110,193 | 119,010 | 51.9% | 83.6% |
| Del Norte County | 6,730 | 6,353 | 377 | 5.6% | 79.7% |
| El Dorado County | 52,521 | 30,326 | 22,195 | 42.3% | 82.7% |
| Fresno County | 161,593 | 83,212 | 78,381 | 48.5% | 83.8% |
| Glenn County | 5,998 | 5,543 | 455 | 7.6% | 78.8% |
| Humboldt County | 31,319 | 28,470 | 2,849 | 9.1% | 78.9% |
| Imperial County | 37,698 | 23,253 | 14,445 | 38.3% | 81.9% |
| Inyo County | 4,767 | 4,154 | 613 | 12.9% | 78.1% |
| Kern County | 135,518 | 71,201 | 64,317 | 47.5% | 85% |
| Kings County | 19,751 | 12,269 | 7,482 | 37.9% | 79.2% |
| Lake County | 17,955 | 15,503 | 2,452 | 13.7% | 77.4% |
| Lassen County | 5,563 | 4,984 | 579 | 10.4% | 77.4% |
| Los Angeles County | 1,714,558 | 734,009 | 980,549 | 57.2% | 86.5% |
| Madera County | 27,433 | 13,837 | 13,596 | 49.6% | 83.6% |
| Marin County | 65,002 | 35,706 | 29,296 | 45.1% | 85.2% |
| Mariposa County | 5,160 | 4,285 | 875 | 17% | 73.4% |
| Mendocino County | 24,234 | 21,144 | 3,090 | 12.8% | 79.5% |
| Merced County | 43,704 | 30,650 | 13,054 | 29.9% | 81.8% |
| Modoc County | 2,610 | 2,470 | 140 | 5.4% | 74.9% |
| Mono County | 2,177 | 1,970 | 207 | 9.5% | 75.5% |
| Monterey County | 75,000 | 62,219 | 12,781 | 17% | 76.2% |
| Napa County | 32,271 | 17,402 | 14,869 | 46.1% | 84.2% |
| Nevada County | 31,394 | 24,851 | 6,543 | 20.8% | 80.2% |
| Orange County | 606,168 | 268,512 | 337,656 | 55.7% | 86.5% |
| Placer County | 102,750 | 44,942 | 57,808 | 56.3% | 85.4% |
| Plumas County | 6,513 | 5,749 | 764 | 11.7% | 76.2% |
| Riverside County | 455,200 | 168,346 | 286,854 | 63% | 85.7% |
| Sacramento County | 295,816 | 112,023 | 183,793 | 62.1% | 86.4% |
| San Benito County | 11,346 | 9,065 | 2,281 | 20.1% | 76.3% |
| San Bernardino County | 350,395 | 114,887 | 235,508 | 67.2% | 86.2% |
| San Diego County | 625,529 | 291,021 | 334,508 | 53.5% | 80.4% |
| San Francisco County | 159,758 | 77,519 | 82,239 | 51.5% | 86.2% |
| San Joaquin County | 129,551 | 58,681 | 70,870 | 54.7% | 84.7% |
| San Luis Obispo County | 74,162 | 56,110 | 18,052 | 24.3% | 82.5% |
| San Mateo County | 143,761 | 70,657 | 73,104 | 50.9% | 82.3% |
| Santa Barbara County | 86,564 | 69,001 | 17,563 | 20.3% | 79.5% |
| Santa Clara County | 313,566 | 155,883 | 157,683 | 50.3% | 81.6% |
| Santa Cruz County | 60,213 | 45,068 | 15,145 | 25.2% | 82% |
| Shasta County | 49,261 | 45,225 | 4,036 | 8.2% | 76.2% |
| Sierra County | 904 | 782 | 122 | 13.5% | 75.9% |
| Siskiyou County | 14,029 | 13,306 | 723 | 5.2% | 76.7% |
| Solano County | 92,776 | 41,311 | 51,465 | 55.5% | 78.7% |
| Sonoma County | 122,689 | 57,512 | 65,177 | 53.1% | 86.1% |
| Stanislaus County | 96,640 | 40,637 | 56,003 | 58% | 87.4% |
| Sutter County | 18,737 | 16,964 | 1,773 | 9.5% | 76.2% |
| Tehama County | 14,935 | 13,331 | 1,604 | 10.7% | 76.3% |
| Trinity County | 3,656 | 3,497 | 159 | 4.3% | 78.3% |
| Tulare County | 71,234 | 44,634 | 26,600 | 37.3% | 84.7% |
| Tuolumne County | 16,572 | 14,391 | 2,181 | 13.2% | 77% |
| Unknown | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Ventura County | 177,990 | 104,792 | 73,198 | 41.1% | 82.7% |
| Yolo County | 37,373 | 18,215 | 19,158 | 51.3% | 85.4% |
| Yuba County | 14,406 | 11,329 | 3,077 | 21.4% | 75.6% |
Source and interpretation
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.
- CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
- Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
- Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.