OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

California Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

California enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
7.2M

7,243,867

Original Medicare
3.5M

3,517,170 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
51.4%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
84.2%

6,102,693 beneficiaries

County enrollment

59 CMS county rows for California. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in California, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Alameda County278,691132,389146,30252.5%84.7%
Alpine County2782374114.7%77.3%
Amador County12,5538,5663,98731.8%81.1%
Butte County48,87642,8486,02812.3%80%
Calaveras County14,50111,7652,73618.9%78.1%
Colusa County4,3093,9653448%80.2%
Contra Costa County229,203110,193119,01051.9%83.6%
Del Norte County6,7306,3533775.6%79.7%
El Dorado County52,52130,32622,19542.3%82.7%
Fresno County161,59383,21278,38148.5%83.8%
Glenn County5,9985,5434557.6%78.8%
Humboldt County31,31928,4702,8499.1%78.9%
Imperial County37,69823,25314,44538.3%81.9%
Inyo County4,7674,15461312.9%78.1%
Kern County135,51871,20164,31747.5%85%
Kings County19,75112,2697,48237.9%79.2%
Lake County17,95515,5032,45213.7%77.4%
Lassen County5,5634,98457910.4%77.4%
Los Angeles County1,714,558734,009980,54957.2%86.5%
Madera County27,43313,83713,59649.6%83.6%
Marin County65,00235,70629,29645.1%85.2%
Mariposa County5,1604,28587517%73.4%
Mendocino County24,23421,1443,09012.8%79.5%
Merced County43,70430,65013,05429.9%81.8%
Modoc County2,6102,4701405.4%74.9%
Mono County2,1771,9702079.5%75.5%
Monterey County75,00062,21912,78117%76.2%
Napa County32,27117,40214,86946.1%84.2%
Nevada County31,39424,8516,54320.8%80.2%
Orange County606,168268,512337,65655.7%86.5%
Placer County102,75044,94257,80856.3%85.4%
Plumas County6,5135,74976411.7%76.2%
Riverside County455,200168,346286,85463%85.7%
Sacramento County295,816112,023183,79362.1%86.4%
San Benito County11,3469,0652,28120.1%76.3%
San Bernardino County350,395114,887235,50867.2%86.2%
San Diego County625,529291,021334,50853.5%80.4%
San Francisco County159,75877,51982,23951.5%86.2%
San Joaquin County129,55158,68170,87054.7%84.7%
San Luis Obispo County74,16256,11018,05224.3%82.5%
San Mateo County143,76170,65773,10450.9%82.3%
Santa Barbara County86,56469,00117,56320.3%79.5%
Santa Clara County313,566155,883157,68350.3%81.6%
Santa Cruz County60,21345,06815,14525.2%82%
Shasta County49,26145,2254,0368.2%76.2%
Sierra County90478212213.5%75.9%
Siskiyou County14,02913,3067235.2%76.7%
Solano County92,77641,31151,46555.5%78.7%
Sonoma County122,68957,51265,17753.1%86.1%
Stanislaus County96,64040,63756,00358%87.4%
Sutter County18,73716,9641,7739.5%76.2%
Tehama County14,93513,3311,60410.7%76.3%
Trinity County3,6563,4971594.3%78.3%
Tulare County71,23444,63426,60037.3%84.7%
Tuolumne County16,57214,3912,18113.2%77%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Ventura County177,990104,79273,19841.1%82.7%
Yolo County37,37318,21519,15851.3%85.4%
Yuba County14,40611,3293,07721.4%75.6%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides