OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Colorado Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Colorado enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.1M

1,089,448

Original Medicare
521K

521,011 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
52.2%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
80.9%

881,589 beneficiaries

County enrollment

65 CMS county rows for Colorado. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Colorado, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County72,28125,72146,56064.4%82.8%
Alamosa County3,4421,8561,58646.1%78.7%
Arapahoe County108,53646,27262,26457.4%81.7%
Archuleta County4,8253,3721,45330.1%76.6%
Baca County951858939.8%81.5%
Bent County1,18061356748.1%77.8%
Boulder County63,09132,53230,55948.4%85.1%
Broomfield County14,0905,9128,17858%85.1%
Chaffee County6,2493,9732,27636.4%81.1%
Cheyenne County4063565012.3%70%
Clear Creek County1,9178451,07255.9%80.8%
Conejos County2,0759861,08952.5%80%
Costilla County1,41562379256%79.4%
Crowley County91842049854.2%77.9%
Custer County2,1371,20293543.8%75.8%
Delta County10,6725,6874,98546.7%77.4%
Denver County97,93139,30758,62459.9%85.2%
Dolores County61542918630.2%70.4%
Douglas County66,51032,61433,89651%82.4%
Eagle County8,0946,6921,40217.3%76.9%
El Paso County131,28264,41866,86450.9%70.4%
Elbert County6,1283,0883,04049.6%77%
Fremont County13,6755,5448,13159.5%81.2%
Garfield County10,9839,4801,50313.7%76.8%
Gilpin County1,29260568753.2%78.3%
Grand County3,2642,1061,15835.5%78.6%
Gunnison County2,9342,32461020.8%79.3%
Hinsdale County2481806827.4%78.6%
Huerfano County2,7091,2841,42552.6%79.1%
Jackson County3502529828%72%
Jefferson County124,67047,67276,99861.8%84.5%
Kiowa County3723036918.5%77.7%
Kit Carson County1,6311,41921213%79%
La Plata County13,6749,4824,19230.7%78%
Lake County1,15474740735.3%74.3%
Larimer County77,97240,84537,12747.6%83.7%
Las Animas County4,6022,3422,26049.1%75.5%
Lincoln County1,04871833031.5%76.5%
Logan County4,6162,8461,77038.3%83.6%
Mesa County41,70922,55419,15545.9%79.3%
Mineral County32121011134.6%79.1%
Moffat County2,7172,36135613.1%70.7%
Montezuma County7,9015,3112,59032.8%75.9%
Montrose County13,1817,7275,45441.4%79.3%
Morgan County5,7683,5152,25339.1%79.2%
Otero County4,8311,8742,95761.2%82.6%
Ouray County1,7391,30543425%78.6%
Park County4,5432,4992,04445%75.4%
Phillips County1,08789918817.3%84%
Pitkin County3,4263,1203068.9%79.3%
Prowers County2,6292,14548418.4%77.7%
Pueblo County40,99115,60725,38461.9%83.1%
Rio Blanco County1,5351,06347230.7%76.9%
Rio Grande County3,4822,0061,47642.4%80.6%
Routt County5,2124,38283015.9%78.7%
Saguache County1,72895877044.6%75.1%
San Juan County1741433117.8%70.7%
San Miguel County1,3541,04530922.8%74.3%
Sedgwick County7566797710.2%76.6%
Summit County4,5333,4091,12424.8%79.3%
Teller County7,6653,5564,10953.6%76.4%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Washington County1,16782534229.3%82.4%
Weld County59,04126,15232,88955.7%83.1%
Yuma County2,0171,74027713.7%83.9%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides