CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026
Colorado Medicare Enrollment
State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.
Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.
Colorado enrollment figures
- Total Medicare enrollment
- 1.1M
- Original Medicare
- 521K
- MA & Other share
- 52.2%
- Part D coverage
- 80.9%
1,089,448
521,011 beneficiaries
CMS combined delivery-system measure
881,589 beneficiaries
County enrollment
65 CMS county rows for Colorado. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.
| County | Total | Original Medicare | MA & Other | MA & Other share | Part D share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 72,281 | 25,721 | 46,560 | 64.4% | 82.8% |
| Alamosa County | 3,442 | 1,856 | 1,586 | 46.1% | 78.7% |
| Arapahoe County | 108,536 | 46,272 | 62,264 | 57.4% | 81.7% |
| Archuleta County | 4,825 | 3,372 | 1,453 | 30.1% | 76.6% |
| Baca County | 951 | 858 | 93 | 9.8% | 81.5% |
| Bent County | 1,180 | 613 | 567 | 48.1% | 77.8% |
| Boulder County | 63,091 | 32,532 | 30,559 | 48.4% | 85.1% |
| Broomfield County | 14,090 | 5,912 | 8,178 | 58% | 85.1% |
| Chaffee County | 6,249 | 3,973 | 2,276 | 36.4% | 81.1% |
| Cheyenne County | 406 | 356 | 50 | 12.3% | 70% |
| Clear Creek County | 1,917 | 845 | 1,072 | 55.9% | 80.8% |
| Conejos County | 2,075 | 986 | 1,089 | 52.5% | 80% |
| Costilla County | 1,415 | 623 | 792 | 56% | 79.4% |
| Crowley County | 918 | 420 | 498 | 54.2% | 77.9% |
| Custer County | 2,137 | 1,202 | 935 | 43.8% | 75.8% |
| Delta County | 10,672 | 5,687 | 4,985 | 46.7% | 77.4% |
| Denver County | 97,931 | 39,307 | 58,624 | 59.9% | 85.2% |
| Dolores County | 615 | 429 | 186 | 30.2% | 70.4% |
| Douglas County | 66,510 | 32,614 | 33,896 | 51% | 82.4% |
| Eagle County | 8,094 | 6,692 | 1,402 | 17.3% | 76.9% |
| El Paso County | 131,282 | 64,418 | 66,864 | 50.9% | 70.4% |
| Elbert County | 6,128 | 3,088 | 3,040 | 49.6% | 77% |
| Fremont County | 13,675 | 5,544 | 8,131 | 59.5% | 81.2% |
| Garfield County | 10,983 | 9,480 | 1,503 | 13.7% | 76.8% |
| Gilpin County | 1,292 | 605 | 687 | 53.2% | 78.3% |
| Grand County | 3,264 | 2,106 | 1,158 | 35.5% | 78.6% |
| Gunnison County | 2,934 | 2,324 | 610 | 20.8% | 79.3% |
| Hinsdale County | 248 | 180 | 68 | 27.4% | 78.6% |
| Huerfano County | 2,709 | 1,284 | 1,425 | 52.6% | 79.1% |
| Jackson County | 350 | 252 | 98 | 28% | 72% |
| Jefferson County | 124,670 | 47,672 | 76,998 | 61.8% | 84.5% |
| Kiowa County | 372 | 303 | 69 | 18.5% | 77.7% |
| Kit Carson County | 1,631 | 1,419 | 212 | 13% | 79% |
| La Plata County | 13,674 | 9,482 | 4,192 | 30.7% | 78% |
| Lake County | 1,154 | 747 | 407 | 35.3% | 74.3% |
| Larimer County | 77,972 | 40,845 | 37,127 | 47.6% | 83.7% |
| Las Animas County | 4,602 | 2,342 | 2,260 | 49.1% | 75.5% |
| Lincoln County | 1,048 | 718 | 330 | 31.5% | 76.5% |
| Logan County | 4,616 | 2,846 | 1,770 | 38.3% | 83.6% |
| Mesa County | 41,709 | 22,554 | 19,155 | 45.9% | 79.3% |
| Mineral County | 321 | 210 | 111 | 34.6% | 79.1% |
| Moffat County | 2,717 | 2,361 | 356 | 13.1% | 70.7% |
| Montezuma County | 7,901 | 5,311 | 2,590 | 32.8% | 75.9% |
| Montrose County | 13,181 | 7,727 | 5,454 | 41.4% | 79.3% |
| Morgan County | 5,768 | 3,515 | 2,253 | 39.1% | 79.2% |
| Otero County | 4,831 | 1,874 | 2,957 | 61.2% | 82.6% |
| Ouray County | 1,739 | 1,305 | 434 | 25% | 78.6% |
| Park County | 4,543 | 2,499 | 2,044 | 45% | 75.4% |
| Phillips County | 1,087 | 899 | 188 | 17.3% | 84% |
| Pitkin County | 3,426 | 3,120 | 306 | 8.9% | 79.3% |
| Prowers County | 2,629 | 2,145 | 484 | 18.4% | 77.7% |
| Pueblo County | 40,991 | 15,607 | 25,384 | 61.9% | 83.1% |
| Rio Blanco County | 1,535 | 1,063 | 472 | 30.7% | 76.9% |
| Rio Grande County | 3,482 | 2,006 | 1,476 | 42.4% | 80.6% |
| Routt County | 5,212 | 4,382 | 830 | 15.9% | 78.7% |
| Saguache County | 1,728 | 958 | 770 | 44.6% | 75.1% |
| San Juan County | 174 | 143 | 31 | 17.8% | 70.7% |
| San Miguel County | 1,354 | 1,045 | 309 | 22.8% | 74.3% |
| Sedgwick County | 756 | 679 | 77 | 10.2% | 76.6% |
| Summit County | 4,533 | 3,409 | 1,124 | 24.8% | 79.3% |
| Teller County | 7,665 | 3,556 | 4,109 | 53.6% | 76.4% |
| Unknown | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Washington County | 1,167 | 825 | 342 | 29.3% | 82.4% |
| Weld County | 59,041 | 26,152 | 32,889 | 55.7% | 83.1% |
| Yuma County | 2,017 | 1,740 | 277 | 13.7% | 83.9% |
Source and interpretation
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.
- CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
- Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
- Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.