OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Connecticut Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Connecticut enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
784K

783,973

Original Medicare
339K

338,961 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
56.8%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
84.8%

664,618 beneficiaries

County enrollment

10 CMS county rows for Connecticut. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Connecticut, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Capitol Planning Region215,40878,946136,46263.4%86.9%
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region58,21825,92232,29655.5%84.4%
Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region47,67718,94128,73660.3%85.2%
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region100,48039,65160,82960.5%85.4%
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region23,9959,92414,07158.6%84.3%
Northwest Hills Planning Region31,42614,22617,20054.7%85.6%
South Central Connecticut Planning Region122,45648,65173,80560.3%84.8%
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region64,45827,60336,85557.2%82.5%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Western Connecticut Planning Region119,73575,03144,70437.3%81.6%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides