OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Florida Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Florida enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
5.3M

5,334,437

Original Medicare
2.3M

2,287,617 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
57.1%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
82.8%

4,418,191 beneficiaries

County enrollment

68 CMS county rows for Florida. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Florida, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Alachua County54,53331,73322,80041.8%73.4%
Baker County5,7613,1332,62845.6%75.6%
Bay County44,52825,36619,16243%70.2%
Bradford County6,3123,1103,20250.7%75.5%
Brevard County183,46990,06093,40950.9%76.7%
Broward County380,230133,954246,27664.8%85.6%
Calhoun County3,1291,1761,95362.4%81.1%
Charlotte County81,50938,85742,65252.3%84.4%
Citrus County67,39428,06039,33458.4%84.3%
Clay County52,38129,77022,61143.2%67.9%
Collier County123,26277,09246,17037.5%84.1%
Columbia County18,5348,9209,61451.9%76.4%
Desoto County7,8213,2994,52257.8%83.1%
Dixie County4,7491,8002,94962.1%79.4%
Duval County196,19391,795104,39853.2%76.7%
Escambia County77,31438,76938,54549.9%70.6%
Flagler County48,70922,29026,41954.2%83.3%
Franklin County3,6121,6831,92953.4%79%
Gadsden County11,2723,2078,06571.5%82%
Gilchrist County4,8432,3242,51952%77.6%
Glades County2,5291,0591,47058.1%78.7%
Gulf County4,6842,4842,20047%77.3%
Hamilton County3,4641,4292,03558.7%79.9%
Hardee County4,7011,7942,90761.8%85.7%
Hendry County7,6392,9384,70161.5%82.9%
Hernando County63,59020,38243,20867.9%86.4%
Highlands County37,43015,15222,27859.5%84.3%
Hillsborough County275,359104,111171,24862.2%81.9%
Holmes County4,8772,2732,60453.4%76.8%
Indian River County63,11136,03627,07542.9%82.8%
Jackson County12,2325,8386,39452.3%73.8%
Jefferson County4,2501,5412,70963.7%79.9%
Lafayette County1,52682470246%79%
Lake County127,72654,57873,14857.3%83.6%
Lee County226,228112,788113,44050.1%84.3%
Leon County53,68621,17732,50960.6%76.8%
Levy County13,8785,9847,89456.9%79.7%
Liberty County1,5954811,11469.8%82.1%
Madison County5,0872,2182,86956.4%79.4%
Manatee County124,43563,84960,58648.7%83.7%
Marion County135,37952,89282,48760.9%84.3%
Martin County52,90331,36121,54240.7%82.7%
Miami-Dade County524,508129,837394,67175.2%89.6%
Monroe County19,19514,6444,55123.7%73.3%
Nassau County30,15417,23412,92042.8%78.7%
Okaloosa County47,30930,56116,74835.4%57.1%
Okeechobee County9,7513,8865,86560.1%82.5%
Orange County228,28488,077140,20761.4%82%
Osceola County76,62321,70554,91871.7%85.4%
Palm Beach County370,365192,500177,86548%85.4%
Pasco County153,52650,470103,05667.1%85.5%
Pinellas County263,871104,499159,37260.4%84.4%
Polk County183,54857,865125,68368.5%86.1%
Putnam County21,8419,21412,62757.8%80.5%
Santa Rosa County45,11624,34620,77046%67.5%
Sarasota County166,79295,55971,23342.7%84.5%
Seminole County91,07541,83249,24354.1%81.5%
St. Johns County80,24549,36830,87738.5%78.2%
St. Lucie County100,54643,68756,85956.6%84.1%
Sumter County90,96439,42351,54156.7%85.7%
Suwannee County12,5185,7516,76754.1%78.5%
Taylor County5,3092,3622,94755.5%78.8%
Union County2,5551,2391,31651.5%72.8%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Volusia County173,54868,145105,40360.7%84.4%
Wakulla County8,1512,8225,32965.4%78.6%
Walton County20,69011,9348,75642.3%74.8%
Washington County6,0893,0703,01949.6%74.3%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides