OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Georgia Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Georgia enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
2M

2,029,629

Original Medicare
890.5K

890,480 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
56.1%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
80.4%

1,631,014 beneficiaries

County enrollment

160 CMS county rows for Georgia. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Georgia, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Appling County4,1141,5402,57462.6%85.5%
Atkinson County1,5234701,05369.1%84.6%
Bacon County2,1279921,13553.4%85.2%
Baker County68118050173.6%88.3%
Baldwin County9,7433,3396,40465.7%84.7%
Banks County4,4701,7622,70860.6%84.4%
Barrow County16,6956,9159,78058.6%82.2%
Bartow County22,3119,63712,67456.8%82.1%
Ben Hill County4,0271,3212,70667.2%84.2%
Berrien County4,1881,7132,47559.1%80.3%
Bibb County34,60913,62720,98260.6%81.4%
Bleckley County2,8601,4211,43950.3%74.6%
Brantley County3,8401,7372,10354.8%79.9%
Brooks County3,8571,5932,26458.7%81.2%
Bryan County8,0933,9524,14151.2%74.2%
Bulloch County12,4295,4237,00656.4%81.7%
Burke County5,3251,5723,75370.5%82.5%
Butts County5,7822,0253,75765%83.7%
Calhoun County1,28742686166.9%85.3%
Camden County11,8106,7215,08943.1%67.8%
Candler County2,3738351,53864.8%84.1%
Carroll County25,36910,47914,89058.7%82.8%
Catoosa County14,1276,6817,44652.7%82.8%
Charlton County2,4331,0731,36055.9%79.8%
Chatham County57,44525,93031,51554.9%78.2%
Chattahoochee County67923444565.5%71%
Chattooga County6,2502,0224,22867.6%86.1%
Cherokee County57,00230,13126,87147.1%81.8%
Clarke County19,5179,11910,39853.3%84.6%
Clay County78425752767.2%87.2%
Clayton County39,87012,32427,54669.1%79.6%
Clinch County1,48954194863.7%84.2%
Cobb County123,95363,31060,64348.9%80.3%
Coffee County7,6902,9554,73561.6%84%
Colquitt County8,8933,1675,72664.4%83.5%
Columbia County30,47316,45114,02246%69.9%
Cook County3,6971,4522,24560.7%81.8%
Coweta County30,49513,93316,56254.3%79%
Crawford County2,5861,1231,46356.6%79.3%
Crisp County4,7211,7003,02164%84.9%
Dade County3,9241,7202,20456.2%82.7%
Dawson County7,5733,6883,88551.3%84%
Decatur County6,0062,3313,67561.2%82.4%
Dekalb County120,55348,89671,65759.4%81%
Dodge County4,3071,7552,55259.3%81.9%
Dooly County2,3357941,54166%83.1%
Dougherty County18,4376,34612,09165.6%81.1%
Douglas County24,4559,59814,85760.8%79.3%
Early County2,4029211,48161.7%86.8%
Echols County56026829252.1%79.6%
Effingham County11,8445,4516,39354%75.7%
Elbert County5,4962,0593,43762.5%83.4%
Emanuel County5,2231,7293,49466.9%84.1%
Evans County2,3588581,50063.6%81.8%
Fannin County9,1874,9324,25546.3%81.3%
Fayette County28,84014,81914,02148.6%76.7%
Floyd County22,1689,75512,41356%83.3%
Forsyth County36,48519,82816,65745.7%82%
Franklin County6,2352,5203,71559.6%84.2%
Fulton County164,27375,65188,62253.9%82.3%
Gilmer County10,0385,4684,57045.5%80.6%
Glascock County72830042858.8%84.2%
Glynn County21,77611,8809,89645.4%77.9%
Gordon County12,1865,7286,45853%82.3%
Grady County5,5472,1703,37760.9%81.5%
Greene County7,5594,2033,35644.4%84.3%
Gwinnett County132,95355,45977,49458.3%81.6%
Habersham County11,4224,9326,49056.8%82.7%
Hall County41,65320,28721,36651.3%82.9%
Hancock County2,5107411,76970.5%85.4%
Haralson County6,6722,5204,15262.2%85.5%
Harris County8,2344,2793,95548%72.1%
Hart County7,0813,1553,92655.4%85.1%
Heard County2,3738441,52964.4%84.6%
Henry County43,86616,67027,19662%77.5%
Houston County30,62216,76513,85745.3%62.6%
Irwin County1,9257181,20762.7%85.2%
Jackson County19,4428,94210,50054%83.8%
Jasper County3,6701,3542,31663.1%83.7%
Jeff Davis County2,8681,2031,66558.1%83.3%
Jefferson County4,0561,3112,74567.7%83.7%
Jenkins County1,8445661,27869.3%84.9%
Johnson County2,0116891,32265.7%85.8%
Jones County5,5272,3953,13256.7%80%
Lamar County4,5241,6362,88863.8%82.9%
Lanier County1,65671294457%77.5%
Laurens County11,5234,7226,80159%79.8%
Lee County5,9962,6973,29955%75.6%
Liberty County10,0044,1835,82158.2%58.5%
Lincoln County2,5441,0671,47758.1%80%
Long County2,2089781,23055.7%62.1%
Lowndes County21,88610,45011,43652.3%74.8%
Lumpkin County7,7083,8793,82949.7%81.3%
Macon County2,5488171,73167.9%84.5%
Madison County7,3363,0394,29758.6%84.2%
Marion County1,6956131,08263.8%79.2%
Mcduffie County5,4251,8863,53965.2%81.1%
Mcintosh County3,7241,4992,22559.7%81.1%
Meriwether County5,6521,8613,79167.1%84.6%
Miller County1,54368386055.7%82.4%
Mitchell County4,6581,5183,14067.4%84.3%
Monroe County6,7202,9003,82056.8%81%
Montgomery County1,9466931,25364.4%82.6%
Morgan County5,4002,3553,04556.4%83.9%
Murray County8,4554,1864,26950.5%82.3%
Muscogee County39,35717,09322,26456.6%71%
Newton County22,2247,69614,52865.4%82.2%
Oconee County8,4884,7073,78144.5%83.3%
Oglethorpe County3,2381,4581,78055%82.2%
Paulding County26,32111,90514,41654.8%79.6%
Peach County7,3173,2184,09956%74.5%
Pickens County11,3095,9925,31747%82.8%
Pierce County4,6602,1702,49053.4%80.8%
Pike County4,2901,7962,49458.1%80.9%
Polk County9,6033,7775,82660.7%84.5%
Pulaski County2,4311,1101,32154.3%77.5%
Putnam County6,6992,9773,72255.6%83.5%
Quitman County84730254564.3%83.2%
Rabun County5,8493,0972,75247.1%82.2%
Randolph County1,6845251,15968.8%87%
Richmond County40,17215,64524,52761.1%72.4%
Rockdale County18,1756,35411,82165%80.7%
Schley County90129161067.7%83.5%
Screven County3,6711,2312,44066.5%83.8%
Seminole County2,3839571,42659.8%82.5%
Spalding County16,6036,09910,50463.3%83.8%
Stephens County7,7433,3114,43257.2%84.9%
Stewart County1,15031883272.3%86.4%
Sumter County6,5402,2134,32766.2%85%
Talbot County1,8386041,23467.1%82.9%
Taliaferro County52217834465.9%83.9%
Tattnall County4,4111,6072,80463.6%78.7%
Taylor County1,9446471,29766.7%84.6%
Telfair County2,5248461,67866.5%84.9%
Terrell County2,2947381,55667.8%83.7%
Thomas County11,6034,6796,92459.7%83%
Tift County8,5003,2335,26762%83.6%
Toombs County5,9812,0963,88565%83.6%
Towns County5,8802,8723,00851.2%83.3%
Treutlen County1,35739496371%86%
Troup County14,7445,7628,98260.9%81.6%
Turner County2,1086691,43968.3%84.6%
Twiggs County2,2598261,43363.4%81.9%
Union County10,8535,6095,24448.3%80.7%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Upson County6,7582,3664,39265%83.9%
Walker County16,9037,0249,87958.4%84%
Walton County23,3829,59513,78759%83%
Ware County8,3513,4074,94459.2%82.9%
Warren County1,5334261,10772.2%86.4%
Washington County4,7781,6583,12065.3%84.8%
Wayne County6,4832,7243,75958%81%
Webster County55617438268.7%86.3%
Wheeler County1,12835976968.2%82.1%
White County8,5193,5514,96858.3%85.1%
Whitfield County19,05010,7758,27543.4%81%
Wilcox County1,8316881,14362.4%83.2%
Wilkes County2,9121,1021,81062.2%82.5%
Wilkinson County2,5639691,59462.2%83.1%
Worth County4,4171,7052,71261.4%80.4%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides