OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Idaho Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Idaho enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
416.7K

416,679

Original Medicare
225.3K

225,327 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
45.9%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
78.2%

325,716 beneficiaries

County enrollment

45 CMS county rows for Idaho. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Idaho, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Ada County106,77547,61359,16255.4%80.4%
Adams County1,6181,03957935.8%76.3%
Bannock County17,8919,5338,35846.7%76.4%
Bear Lake County1,6591,46919011.5%75.8%
Benewah County3,2782,70357517.5%70.6%
Bingham County9,4815,5173,96441.8%77.3%
Blaine County6,3755,0151,36021.3%81.8%
Boise County2,5671,1911,37653.6%76.3%
Bonner County15,9339,7246,20939%74%
Bonneville County22,78714,0618,72638.3%79.8%
Boundary County4,1492,8281,32131.8%70%
Butte County758703557.3%71.4%
Camas County32621011635.6%75.8%
Canyon County49,52418,62730,89762.4%81.2%
Caribou County1,5271,24028718.8%76.4%
Cassia County4,6192,8161,80339%79.5%
Clark County1401013927.9%73.6%
Clearwater County3,0722,59747515.5%68.1%
Custer County1,5121,27224015.9%70.6%
Elmore County5,6513,0912,56045.3%61.1%
Franklin County2,8071,87992833.1%77.2%
Fremont County2,9262,03788930.4%77.4%
Gem County5,8862,2763,61061.3%79.4%
Gooding County3,5061,7811,72549.2%79.3%
Idaho County5,6484,65299617.6%70.6%
Jefferson County5,3093,3301,97937.3%78.8%
Jerome County4,2791,9812,29853.7%79.4%
Kootenai County48,71728,44020,27741.6%76.2%
Latah County7,6755,7611,91424.9%77.3%
Lemhi County2,9992,7282719%71.4%
Lewis County1,8391,58825113.6%71.5%
Lincoln County97851146747.8%75.3%
Madison County4,0582,7451,31332.4%81.8%
Minidoka County4,5572,6121,94542.7%79.4%
Nez Perce County11,0628,6292,43322%78.3%
Oneida County1,16490725722.1%72.9%
Owyhee County2,7071,1671,54056.9%76.4%
Payette County6,6012,9513,65055.3%79.6%
Power County1,5951,04455134.5%73.9%
Shoshone County4,0342,6821,35233.5%73.3%
Teton County2,1311,84029113.7%79.9%
Twin Falls County19,4718,58610,88555.9%80%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Valley County3,6462,0851,56142.8%78.6%
Washington County3,4421,7651,67748.7%79%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides