OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Illinois Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Illinois enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
2.5M

2,487,731

Original Medicare
1.4M

1,395,962 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
43.9%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
82.7%

2,056,997 beneficiaries

County enrollment

103 CMS county rows for Illinois. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Illinois, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County15,8579,8865,97137.7%84%
Alexander County1,48176871348.1%80.8%
Bond County3,8582,0301,82847.4%87.4%
Boone County11,0325,2505,78252.4%84.4%
Brown County1,13673240435.6%85.2%
Bureau County8,7815,9642,81732.1%85.2%
Calhoun County1,27077749338.8%85.9%
Carroll County4,4902,6781,81240.4%84.6%
Cass County2,7331,6031,13041.3%84.5%
Champaign County33,36013,74019,62058.8%85.1%
Christian County8,2834,3243,95947.8%82.3%
Clark County3,9562,2461,71043.2%85.2%
Clay County3,3422,50983324.9%83.1%
Clinton County8,4615,0333,42840.5%81.1%
Coles County10,6205,5945,02647.3%87%
Cook County889,926491,038398,88844.8%82.5%
Crawford County4,5873,4151,17225.6%85.1%
Cumberland County2,6121,4981,11442.6%85.5%
De Witt County3,8812,2691,61241.5%83.9%
Dekalb County19,13011,1168,01441.9%83.1%
Douglas County4,3602,1622,19850.4%84.8%
Dupage County187,081116,16570,91637.9%81.9%
Edgar County4,4832,9081,57535.1%84.4%
Edwards County1,5671,23133621.4%82.5%
Effingham County8,6126,2832,32927%85%
Fayette County4,5652,8681,69737.2%84.2%
Ford County3,3402,1571,18335.4%83.3%
Franklin County9,7725,7204,05241.5%74.7%
Fulton County8,4634,4763,98747.1%80.3%
Gallatin County1,35189545633.8%77.5%
Greene County3,0661,8941,17238.2%85%
Grundy County10,1786,5463,63235.7%80.5%
Hamilton County1,9841,37261230.8%81.3%
Hancock County4,9053,5921,31326.8%83.4%
Hardin County1,02669333332.5%81.5%
Henderson County1,7781,16761134.4%84.4%
Henry County12,3706,3855,98548.4%85.1%
Iroquois County7,2684,8642,40433.1%84.5%
Jackson County11,1235,4925,63150.6%82.1%
Jasper County2,3691,67769229.2%86.7%
Jefferson County8,8035,9552,84832.4%80.8%
Jersey County6,0443,2032,84147%86.6%
Jo Daviess County6,9602,9354,02557.8%84.3%
Johnson County3,2081,8561,35242.1%81%
Kane County94,68956,50538,18440.3%82.5%
Kankakee County23,53214,2179,31539.6%84.1%
Kendall County19,48211,5037,97941%80.3%
Knox County12,6216,8015,82046.1%86%
Lake County136,26089,48546,77534.3%81%
Lasalle County26,55017,0699,48135.7%82.3%
Lawrence County3,3222,44188126.5%82.7%
Lee County8,6385,1323,50640.6%84%
Livingston County8,4484,9793,46941.1%86.8%
Logan County6,3263,3762,95046.6%86.5%
Macon County24,50315,2769,22737.7%83%
Macoupin County11,9176,7075,21043.7%84.5%
Madison County59,80226,68833,11455.4%85.6%
Marion County9,9936,7873,20632.1%82.3%
Marshall County3,3052,0281,27738.6%81.3%
Mason County3,6002,0891,51142%79.6%
Massac County3,7142,5711,14330.8%78.4%
Mcdonough County6,0443,2242,82046.7%84.4%
Mchenry County67,36142,75824,60336.5%81.5%
Mclean County30,82617,20313,62344.2%86.7%
Menard County3,0421,3871,65554.4%85.6%
Mercer County4,0642,1091,95548.1%85.6%
Monroe County8,6273,9514,67654.2%86.1%
Montgomery County7,1684,2612,90740.6%85.4%
Morgan County8,1324,5743,55843.8%86%
Moultrie County3,2342,1171,11734.5%83.8%
Ogle County12,1356,2805,85548.2%85.3%
Peoria County38,18118,73919,44250.9%83.5%
Perry County4,7692,6382,13144.7%71.5%
Piatt County4,1481,8702,27854.9%86%
Pike County3,8282,6241,20431.5%84.8%
Pope County1,16874042836.6%77.7%
Pulaski County1,39781158641.9%80.9%
Putnam County1,6161,10051631.9%82.1%
Randolph County7,4963,6383,85851.5%81.6%
Richland County3,8482,7651,08328.1%85%
Rock Island County32,93813,50019,43859%85.4%
Saline County6,1613,9012,26036.7%78.4%
Sangamon County45,43118,60926,82259%86.2%
Schuyler County1,7921,15064235.8%82.5%
Scott County1,19274544737.5%83.1%
Shelby County5,3293,6721,65731.1%83.1%
St. Clair County54,38723,94130,44656%77.3%
Stark County1,39084154939.5%80.4%
Stephenson County12,2704,7387,53261.4%87.5%
Tazewell County31,15917,00914,15045.4%81.2%
Union County4,5092,4962,01344.6%84.1%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Vermilion County17,8107,76910,04156.4%84.1%
Wabash County2,8412,22062121.9%80.5%
Warren County4,0272,5511,47636.7%86.2%
Washington County3,4592,3761,08331.3%81.7%
Wayne County3,9312,97495724.3%83.6%
White County3,6952,6341,06128.7%83.2%
Whiteside County14,6868,7515,93540.4%85.3%
Will County125,16672,93352,23341.7%80.9%
Williamson County16,1419,9246,21738.5%77.4%
Winnebago County63,74726,50837,23958.4%85.7%
Woodford County8,4125,3113,10136.9%82.4%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides