OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Indiana Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Indiana enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.4M

1,426,351

Original Medicare
698.1K

698,059 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
51.1%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
83.9%

1,196,768 beneficiaries

County enrollment

93 CMS county rows for Indiana. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Indiana, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County6,8333,7663,06744.9%88.7%
Allen County76,86327,27249,59164.5%86.8%
Bartholomew County17,3429,3278,01546.2%84.6%
Benton County1,9601,05290846.3%84.1%
Blackford County3,1441,4571,68753.7%84.3%
Boone County14,3707,8196,55145.6%84.9%
Brown County4,2582,0592,19951.6%83%
Carroll County4,5752,4992,07645.4%83.8%
Cass County8,7244,4494,27549%83.8%
Clark County27,11714,32812,78947.2%80.2%
Clay County6,7623,5833,17947%79.3%
Clinton County6,9713,0263,94556.6%86.2%
Crawford County2,9901,4121,57852.8%81.3%
Daviess County5,8234,0311,79230.8%77.5%
Dearborn County12,6286,3906,23849.4%81.1%
Decatur County6,3463,2733,07348.4%85.2%
Dekalb County9,8833,1816,70267.8%86.7%
Delaware County24,72211,36213,36054%86%
Dubois County10,5507,9222,62824.9%83.6%
Elkhart County37,83117,62920,20253.4%83.5%
Fayette County6,4343,2993,13548.7%86.1%
Floyd County18,15810,4537,70542.4%81.7%
Fountain County4,4812,4142,06746.1%81.4%
Franklin County5,4332,8562,57747.4%84.6%
Fulton County5,1052,2822,82355.3%86.5%
Gibson County7,8704,5113,35942.7%80.6%
Grant County16,4227,8568,56652.2%82.5%
Greene County8,0534,5233,53043.8%76.7%
Hamilton County64,05036,39527,65543.2%84%
Hancock County19,4329,4939,93951.1%83.6%
Harrison County10,0205,5874,43344.2%81.2%
Hendricks County33,73716,25317,48451.8%84.1%
Henry County11,8315,3056,52655.2%85.2%
Howard County20,7879,98310,80452%86.7%
Huntington County9,4743,4975,97763.1%87.7%
Jackson County9,8263,9665,86059.6%86.4%
Jasper County8,0664,8853,18139.4%84.6%
Jay County4,6952,3422,35350.1%84.5%
Jefferson County7,9864,4063,58044.8%83.5%
Jennings County6,4512,7883,66356.8%85.4%
Johnson County33,66916,42117,24851.2%84.1%
Knox County8,4915,6052,88634%79.8%
Kosciusko County17,9706,90211,06861.6%86.3%
Lagrange County6,3342,7473,58756.6%82.5%
Lake County105,95856,83249,12646.4%83.5%
Laporte County26,02614,42311,60344.6%83.3%
Lawrence County11,6945,7945,90050.5%81.3%
Madison County31,52812,26619,26261.1%86.6%
Marion County159,94167,18692,75558%83.3%
Marshall County10,5774,5046,07357.4%85.9%
Martin County2,6071,72288533.9%75.8%
Miami County7,9253,9553,97050.1%80.7%
Monroe County23,81813,8969,92241.7%82.2%
Montgomery County9,0844,3884,69651.7%84.8%
Morgan County18,3888,21610,17255.3%83.5%
Newton County3,3481,9881,36040.6%84.1%
Noble County10,3023,6196,68364.9%86%
Ohio County1,64571093556.8%80.5%
Orange County4,9672,5432,42448.8%82%
Owen County5,6262,5493,07754.7%81.4%
Parke County3,9481,9442,00450.8%83.6%
Perry County4,6992,5902,10944.9%83.4%
Pike County3,0221,5881,43447.5%76.9%
Porter County39,11123,22015,89140.6%83.8%
Posey County6,2123,6392,57341.4%86.3%
Pulaski County3,3211,8661,45543.8%83.9%
Putnam County8,5453,9364,60953.9%83.4%
Randolph County6,1653,5122,65343%81.3%
Ripley County7,4113,8513,56048%83%
Rush County3,9962,1021,89447.4%83.6%
Scott County6,0492,6873,36255.6%84.3%
Shelby County10,5244,4326,09257.9%85.5%
Spencer County5,1892,8992,29044.1%83.4%
St. Joseph County54,85024,73230,11854.9%84.8%
Starke County6,0973,0253,07250.4%84.3%
Steuben County9,2243,2465,97864.8%87.2%
Sullivan County4,7672,6672,10044.1%79.6%
Switzerland County2,2501,0691,18152.5%80.8%
Tippecanoe County28,33515,56312,77245.1%84.3%
Tipton County3,8392,0731,76646%85.2%
Union County1,8631,00286146.2%83.4%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Vanderburgh County40,56321,23819,32547.6%84.5%
Vermillion County3,9772,0471,93048.5%84.2%
Vigo County23,31012,06911,24148.2%82.3%
Wabash County8,4783,7074,77156.3%86.4%
Warren County1,9151,14177440.4%82.6%
Warrick County15,4208,5296,89144.7%82.8%
Washington County6,6393,2523,38751%82.6%
Wayne County16,6229,7336,88941.4%80%
Wells County6,7502,9753,77555.9%88.2%
White County6,6893,8582,83142.3%83.2%
Whitley County8,6702,6706,00069.2%87.2%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides