OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Iowa Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Iowa enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
709.2K

709,170

Original Medicare
442.3K

442,269 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
37.6%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
84.1%

596,527 beneficiaries

County enrollment

100 CMS county rows for Iowa. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Iowa, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adair County1,9181,41350526.3%84%
Adams County1,10293117115.5%85.5%
Allamakee County3,8232,92190223.6%83.8%
Appanoose County3,4642,0081,45642%85.3%
Audubon County1,5701,25831219.9%87.6%
Benton County6,1753,7452,43039.4%85.7%
Black Hawk County28,91114,65514,25649.3%87.4%
Boone County6,4254,2202,20534.3%83.7%
Bremer County5,9463,9751,97133.1%87.6%
Buchanan County4,9382,9142,02441%86.7%
Buena Vista County4,0193,17984020.9%81.9%
Butler County3,9772,6881,28932.4%87.5%
Calhoun County2,7412,04969225.2%85.5%
Carroll County5,4944,3561,13820.7%85.1%
Cass County3,7832,85293124.6%84.7%
Cedar County4,4872,8421,64536.7%82.5%
Cerro Gordo County12,1258,7493,37627.8%83.2%
Cherokee County3,2012,53666520.8%83.5%
Chickasaw County3,0512,30974224.3%85%
Clarke County2,1371,24589241.7%81.8%
Clay County4,2983,47282619.2%84.9%
Clayton County5,1423,3001,84235.8%84.7%
Clinton County11,6896,6745,01542.9%85.7%
Crawford County3,5572,71184623.8%82.7%
Dallas County16,0579,9586,09938%85.1%
Davis County1,9081,31958930.9%84.3%
Decatur County1,9151,25566034.5%83.7%
Delaware County4,4482,8331,61536.3%87.4%
Des Moines County10,1146,9623,15231.2%85.1%
Dickinson County5,9014,7621,13919.3%86.1%
Dubuque County23,3789,14414,23460.9%85.4%
Emmet County2,4712,05841316.7%81.8%
Fayette County5,3163,5791,73732.7%85.6%
Floyd County4,0962,9351,16128.3%84.6%
Franklin County2,4151,94147419.6%84.7%
Fremont County1,9031,37752627.6%82.8%
Greene County2,4951,60688935.6%84.8%
Grundy County3,0611,8921,16938.2%88.3%
Guthrie County3,1342,0441,09034.8%85%
Hamilton County3,5862,67591125.4%82.7%
Hancock County2,7332,23250118.3%83%
Hardin County4,5133,1391,37430.4%85.1%
Harrison County3,7342,5971,13730.4%81.5%
Henry County4,8483,5111,33727.6%84.7%
Howard County2,4892,02546418.6%83%
Humboldt County2,4611,93952221.2%83.5%
Ida County1,7611,39336820.9%84.2%
Iowa County4,1592,7101,44934.8%83.4%
Jackson County5,3832,8272,55647.5%84.8%
Jasper County9,0005,1883,81242.4%85.8%
Jefferson County4,8852,6892,19645%79.6%
Johnson County25,98817,4598,52932.8%77.4%
Jones County5,0482,7202,32846.1%85.7%
Keokuk County2,5911,69589634.6%81.7%
Kossuth County4,1133,36874518.1%82.9%
Lee County8,8096,6462,16324.6%83.1%
Linn County48,31024,92723,38348.4%86.7%
Louisa County2,5831,71187233.8%83.6%
Lucas County2,2801,48979134.7%81.9%
Lyon County2,5482,04050819.9%84.1%
Madison County3,7542,1721,58242.1%84.4%
Mahaska County4,9963,1341,86237.3%83.7%
Marion County8,0185,3152,70333.7%84%
Marshall County9,0125,2593,75341.6%85.3%
Mills County3,5542,3211,23334.7%78.5%
Mitchell County2,6482,16348518.3%84%
Monona County2,4441,53990537%84.9%
Monroe County1,9291,27665333.9%84.4%
Montgomery County2,8341,94988531.2%83.4%
Muscatine County9,5875,9773,61037.7%84%
O'Brien County3,5562,93262417.5%84.3%
Osceola County1,5231,23828518.7%82%
Page County4,1283,0281,10026.6%85.2%
Palo Alto County2,4682,11135714.5%82.3%
Plymouth County5,8954,2241,67128.3%84.8%
Pocahontas County1,9611,48747424.2%83.7%
Polk County92,01351,45540,55844.1%83.7%
Pottawattamie County21,93211,92210,01045.6%81.9%
Poweshiek County4,5693,1671,40230.7%85%
Ringgold County1,3761,08429221.2%85.9%
Sac County2,6902,25443616.2%85%
Scott County37,81219,58218,23048.2%83.5%
Shelby County3,3432,52182224.6%85.6%
Sioux County6,8135,98582812.2%85.6%
Story County16,19711,7814,41627.3%84.4%
Tama County4,1522,5231,62939.2%85.1%
Taylor County1,6231,35027316.8%80.4%
Union County3,0962,20888828.7%85%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Van Buren County1,9631,32064332.8%83.3%
Wapello County7,8224,3763,44644.1%83.6%
Warren County11,5556,6614,89442.4%83.3%
Washington County5,5333,6691,86433.7%82.5%
Wayne County1,6471,08256534.3%85.1%
Webster County8,4805,6062,87433.9%83.1%
Winnebago County2,8452,21263322.2%84%
Winneshiek County5,4804,66481614.9%85.9%
Woodbury County20,46511,2399,22645.1%81.7%
Worth County1,9201,42649425.7%81.8%
Wright County3,1302,41072023%84.1%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides