OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Kansas Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Kansas enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
609.4K

609,353

Original Medicare
405.5K

405,541 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
33.4%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
80.1%

488,077 beneficiaries

County enrollment

106 CMS county rows for Kansas. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Kansas, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Allen County3,1562,24591128.9%82.1%
Anderson County2,0371,45857928.4%80.6%
Atchison County3,5962,4721,12431.3%81.1%
Barber County1,2621,08817413.8%81.9%
Barton County6,1065,23687014.2%83.6%
Bourbon County3,4431,8831,56045.3%83.3%
Brown County2,5161,98752921%80.2%
Butler County14,2368,3915,84541.1%80.2%
Chase County69455014420.7%80.3%
Chautauqua County97277719520.1%80%
Cherokee County4,7532,6762,07743.7%78.5%
Cheyenne County801732698.6%78.7%
Clark County480Not reportedNot reportedNot reported78.3%
Clay County2,1921,96622610.3%77.3%
Cloud County2,2821,95532714.3%81.9%
Coffey County2,2391,71052923.6%81.6%
Comanche County500484163.2%78.4%
Cowley County7,9535,5052,44830.8%81.2%
Crawford County7,9244,8863,03838.3%82.3%
Decatur County863797667.6%82.4%
Dickinson County4,7693,85491519.2%72.9%
Doniphan County1,8041,38541923.2%79.5%
Douglas County21,37515,0326,34329.7%81.5%
Edwards County747681668.8%79.1%
Elk County75455320126.7%79.3%
Ellis County6,0915,8042874.7%81.5%
Ellsworth County1,5451,29724816.1%80.8%
Finney County5,3775,2071703.2%71.6%
Ford County4,5894,512771.7%72.5%
Franklin County6,1144,0792,03533.3%81.9%
Geary County4,5793,2651,31428.7%56.4%
Gove County726710162.2%81.8%
Graham County744731131.7%79.6%
Grant County1,2111,122897.3%76.1%
Gray County1,1981,180181.5%78.6%
Greeley County300Not reportedNot reportedNot reported81.3%
Greenwood County1,8601,33053028.5%79.9%
Hamilton County419Not reportedNot reportedNot reported76.8%
Harper County1,4691,09937025.2%82.1%
Harvey County8,5945,7292,86533.3%83.4%
Haskell County641609325%76.6%
Hodgeman County421Not reportedNot reportedNot reported74.6%
Jackson County3,1362,16796930.9%76.2%
Jefferson County4,7733,1951,57833.1%79.2%
Jewell County91780111612.6%81.6%
Johnson County120,39371,61648,77740.5%83.1%
Kearny County684673111.6%75.7%
Kingman County2,0571,61444321.5%83.3%
Kiowa County6015356611%82.9%
Labette County5,0033,1871,81636.3%80.1%
Lane County423398255.9%79%
Leavenworth County16,2519,9496,30238.8%67%
Lincoln County87174712414.2%79.7%
Linn County2,6841,3541,33049.6%81.9%
Logan County694660344.9%79.3%
Lyon County6,7265,0131,71325.5%81.3%
Marion County3,3062,66364319.4%81.8%
Marshall County2,7632,28647717.3%83.5%
Mcpherson County7,3845,9611,42319.3%83.8%
Meade County883863202.3%77.8%
Miami County7,7294,3353,39443.9%83.6%
Mitchell County1,6561,5441126.8%85%
Montgomery County7,8304,7723,05839.1%79.4%
Morris County1,5041,21329119.3%76.1%
Morton County605577284.6%74.9%
Nemaha County2,4932,2822118.5%84%
Neosho County3,7872,6971,09028.8%82%
Ness County833814192.3%83.3%
Norton County1,2161,129877.2%79.4%
Osage County4,4253,0151,41031.9%77.3%
Osborne County1,01190210910.8%79.8%
Ottawa County1,4631,24421915%78.4%
Pawnee County1,4871,27121614.5%78.8%
Phillips County1,4621,3231399.5%79.2%
Pottawatomie County4,9283,8991,02920.9%76%
Pratt County2,2051,89730814%81.5%
Rawlins County702665375.3%81.6%
Reno County15,13310,8174,31628.5%81.6%
Republic County1,4431,29414910.3%82.5%
Rice County2,2831,89339017.1%81%
Riley County9,5367,7411,79518.8%73.5%
Rooks County1,3551,2281279.4%79.5%
Rush County95483711712.3%79.9%
Russell County1,8811,61726414%77.4%
Saline County12,6009,8602,74021.7%80.1%
Scott County1,034974605.8%82.3%
Sedgwick County103,17357,26345,91044.5%80%
Seward County2,6072,528793%68.6%
Shawnee County42,13728,42913,70832.5%79.1%
Sheridan County657641162.4%81.3%
Sherman County1,4191,3041158.1%78.9%
Smith County1,1851,05812710.7%80.7%
Stafford County1,05887618217.2%79.8%
Stanton County361Not reportedNot reportedNot reported79.5%
Stevens County917886313.4%73.5%
Sumner County5,4353,3342,10138.7%81.9%
Thomas County1,7161,6071096.4%80.1%
Trego County853836172%82.9%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Wabaunsee County1,7871,37741022.9%77.8%
Wallace County386Not reportedNot reportedNot reported75.4%
Washington County1,4931,3541399.3%81%
Wichita County450Not reportedNot reportedNot reported80.2%
Wilson County2,3261,65467228.9%81.1%
Woodson County90665924727.3%80.6%
Wyandotte County26,05110,45715,59459.9%80.5%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides