OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Kentucky Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Kentucky enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1M

1,010,021

Original Medicare
450.8K

450,762 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
55.4%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
82.9%

836,856 beneficiaries

County enrollment

121 CMS county rows for Kentucky. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Kentucky, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adair County4,7192,2542,46552.2%82.3%
Allen County4,9502,2722,67854.1%84.9%
Anderson County5,4162,0243,39262.6%82.3%
Ballard County1,9791,05192846.9%82.2%
Barren County10,9515,1975,75452.5%85.2%
Bath County3,0481,0541,99465.4%85.3%
Bell County6,3172,5573,76059.5%86.2%
Boone County26,22511,56714,65855.9%81.1%
Bourbon County4,7801,9762,80458.7%83.3%
Boyd County11,8894,9606,92958.3%82.3%
Boyle County7,5233,3974,12654.8%83.3%
Bracken County2,2448671,37761.4%82.8%
Breathitt County3,1878702,31772.7%90.7%
Breckinridge County5,3742,6382,73650.9%82.4%
Bullitt County17,5278,2219,30653.1%82.8%
Butler County2,9721,1101,86262.7%85.4%
Caldwell County3,3321,6831,64949.5%81.5%
Calloway County8,5984,3514,24749.4%83.4%
Campbell County19,6528,65111,00156%83.4%
Carlisle County1,24055468655.3%85.6%
Carroll County2,4249501,47460.8%83%
Carter County7,0152,5434,47263.7%84.7%
Casey County3,9191,8372,08253.1%83.5%
Christian County12,0655,8726,19351.3%76%
Clark County8,9133,5345,37960.4%82.9%
Clay County4,7781,3443,43471.9%90.2%
Clinton County2,5741,2371,33751.9%83.4%
Crittenden County2,2271,1301,09749.3%80.2%
Cumberland County1,9419271,01452.2%83.1%
Daviess County23,88911,65412,23551.2%84.8%
Edmonson County2,8001,2301,57056.1%85.9%
Elliott County1,4294031,02671.8%89.8%
Estill County3,6971,3502,34763.5%85%
Fayette County55,90025,67030,23054.1%82.1%
Fleming County3,7131,3132,40064.6%85.1%
Floyd County9,7873,0906,69768.4%85.9%
Franklin County15,0266,0009,02660.1%87.4%
Fulton County1,74175298956.8%83.2%
Gallatin County1,7206471,07362.4%81.7%
Garrard County4,4221,8892,53357.3%81.5%
Grant County5,5931,8733,72066.5%84.2%
Graves County9,1654,0585,10755.7%83.7%
Grayson County7,0913,2443,84754.3%83.7%
Green County2,9651,3361,62954.9%83%
Greenup County9,3743,9325,44258.1%82.2%
Hancock County2,2161,1381,07848.6%82.8%
Hardin County24,07613,21310,86345.1%65.4%
Harlan County6,9422,4634,47964.5%82.7%
Harrison County4,7622,2242,53853.3%81.6%
Hart County4,5162,0152,50155.4%84.1%
Henderson County10,7614,7825,97955.6%84.9%
Henry County4,1761,6992,47759.3%84.5%
Hickman County1,13654659051.9%86.2%
Hopkins County11,1655,2705,89552.8%79.6%
Jackson County3,3311,0662,26568%87.6%
Jefferson County162,49880,78681,71250.3%83.1%
Jessamine County11,5305,1036,42755.7%83.5%
Johnson County5,9842,0963,88865%84.5%
Kenton County32,96314,27118,69256.7%82.9%
Knott County3,5951,2762,31964.5%87.3%
Knox County7,2122,5734,63964.3%87.4%
Larue County3,6631,7321,93152.7%82.7%
Laurel County14,3735,6708,70360.6%83.9%
Lawrence County4,0241,4872,53763%83.6%
Lee County1,7635251,23870.2%86.9%
Leslie County2,7847832,00171.9%88.3%
Letcher County5,7651,7663,99969.4%85.6%
Lewis County3,2551,0642,19167.3%85.3%
Lincoln County6,4812,6163,86559.6%83.7%
Livingston County2,7371,4411,29647.4%82.4%
Logan County6,7233,2273,49652%85.6%
Lyon County2,5091,2691,24049.4%81.5%
Madison County19,4097,85411,55559.5%82.6%
Magoffin County3,2319732,25869.9%89.7%
Marion County4,6302,3992,23148.2%86%
Marshall County9,1104,8694,24146.6%83%
Martin County2,6078121,79568.9%85.9%
Mason County4,3501,7342,61660.1%84.8%
Mccracken County17,2148,9538,26148%82.4%
Mccreary County3,8711,4262,44563.2%85%
Mclean County2,4301,0731,35755.8%84%
Meade County5,9082,9092,99950.8%73%
Menifee County1,8105581,25269.2%86.8%
Mercer County5,9172,4753,44258.2%82.8%
Metcalfe County2,7041,1111,59358.9%85.8%
Monroe County2,7211,3591,36250.1%84.3%
Montgomery County6,4032,3884,01562.7%85.1%
Morgan County3,1649392,22570.3%88.2%
Muhlenberg County7,7803,2584,52258.1%79.9%
Nelson County11,5506,2945,25645.5%82.4%
Nicholas County1,8017041,09760.9%85.2%
Ohio County5,6932,2883,40559.8%79.4%
Oldham County12,2327,0735,15942.2%80.8%
Owen County2,3848701,51463.5%83.7%
Owsley County1,17140376865.6%88.7%
Pendleton County3,5741,2882,28664%84.3%
Perry County6,8002,5064,29463.1%85.8%
Pike County15,6235,36710,25665.6%83.4%
Powell County3,2051,0432,16267.5%84.9%
Pulaski County18,1467,53510,61158.5%83.5%
Robertson County59925634357.3%81.8%
Rockcastle County4,1371,6162,52160.9%83.7%
Rowan County5,0471,6503,39767.3%85.9%
Russell County4,9072,2252,68254.7%83.2%
Scott County10,4894,6115,87856%82.2%
Shelby County10,1875,0675,12050.3%81.7%
Simpson County4,5462,2052,34151.5%83.3%
Spencer County4,3512,1712,18050.1%81.8%
Taylor County6,5223,2543,26850.1%83.1%
Todd County2,5501,3031,24748.9%81.1%
Trigg County4,1912,1552,03648.6%79.5%
Trimble County2,0878851,20257.6%81.6%
Union County3,2841,4451,83956%75.3%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Warren County24,60011,79112,80952.1%83.6%
Washington County2,9961,5621,43447.9%83.9%
Wayne County5,2711,9983,27362.1%84.5%
Webster County3,2211,4451,77655.1%81.6%
Whitley County9,7783,8405,93860.7%84.8%
Wolfe County1,9205611,35970.8%88.4%
Woodford County6,8693,0913,77855%83.2%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides