OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Louisiana Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Louisiana enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
966.6K

966,602

Original Medicare
408K

408,023 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
57.8%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
83.9%

811,398 beneficiaries

County enrollment

65 CMS county rows for Louisiana. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Louisiana, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Acadia Parish13,7617,4006,36146.2%84.2%
Allen Parish4,7912,6382,15344.9%79.6%
Ascension Parish21,9006,77515,12569.1%86.6%
Assumption Parish5,1761,9413,23562.5%89.5%
Avoyelles Parish9,3424,8034,53948.6%84.3%
Beauregard Parish8,0754,9573,11838.6%74.6%
Bienville Parish3,5151,6221,89353.9%83.3%
Bossier Parish24,11213,63410,47843.5%72.3%
Caddo Parish52,75623,67229,08455.1%80%
Calcasieu Parish40,34121,94118,40045.6%81.2%
Caldwell Parish2,3901,1941,19650%84.9%
Cameron Parish1,01764237536.9%79.3%
Catahoula Parish2,4141,2531,16148.1%82.3%
Claiborne Parish3,4141,8461,56845.9%83.1%
Concordia Parish4,3072,2892,01846.9%84.1%
De Soto Parish6,6352,9343,70155.8%81.5%
East Baton Rouge Parish83,98129,36654,61565%86.6%
East Carroll Parish1,35859476456.3%87.9%
East Feliciana Parish4,8761,8213,05562.7%87.9%
Evangeline Parish7,1893,9903,19944.5%86.2%
Franklin Parish4,6312,4722,15946.6%86.1%
Grant Parish4,6922,5862,10644.9%77.5%
Iberia Parish16,0707,3948,67654%85.7%
Iberville Parish6,7811,8534,92872.7%90%
Jackson Parish3,7822,0651,71745.4%85%
Jefferson Davis Parish6,9934,3252,66838.2%84.3%
Jefferson Parish94,59127,08367,50871.4%86.2%
Lafayette Parish48,03028,27719,75341.1%83%
Lafourche Parish20,4068,15512,25160%88.3%
Lasalle Parish3,1652,0491,11635.3%82.1%
Lincoln Parish8,1374,4133,72445.8%82.3%
Livingston Parish25,5447,76417,78069.6%88%
Madison Parish2,0219881,03351.1%84.4%
Morehouse Parish6,6012,9363,66555.5%86.7%
Natchitoches Parish8,0284,2633,76546.9%82.3%
Orleans Parish69,84222,07847,76468.4%84.3%
Ouachita Parish31,26115,73715,52449.7%84.6%
Plaquemines Parish4,1661,2312,93570.5%83.2%
Pointe Coupee Parish5,2951,8053,49065.9%89.2%
Rapides Parish28,95316,61612,33742.6%77.2%
Red River Parish1,85489795751.6%83.4%
Richland Parish4,7962,2772,51952.5%86.5%
Sabine Parish5,6343,0912,54345.1%81.3%
St. Bernard Parish7,6442,2015,44371.2%84.6%
St. Charles Parish10,6872,6907,99774.8%87.2%
St. Helena Parish2,3606921,66870.7%89.6%
St. James Parish5,0001,4613,53970.8%89.6%
St. John The Baptist Parish9,0652,1866,87975.9%86.4%
St. Landry Parish20,14510,07810,06750%85.3%
St. Martin Parish11,6995,4266,27353.6%83.8%
St. Mary Parish11,4554,2067,24963.3%86.9%
St. Tammany Parish63,00824,07738,93161.8%83%
Tangipahoa Parish28,15910,07118,08864.2%85.7%
Tensas Parish1,19855164754%86.7%
Terrebonne Parish22,8919,22613,66559.7%85.6%
Union Parish5,7723,1932,57944.7%84%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Vermilion Parish12,4136,2396,17449.7%85.6%
Vernon Parish8,1245,1282,99636.9%64.4%
Washington Parish10,9174,1476,77062%86%
Webster Parish9,8114,9734,83849.3%82.3%
West Baton Rouge Parish5,5691,6863,88369.7%88%
West Carroll Parish2,7291,4361,29347.4%85.9%
West Feliciana Parish2,4881,1241,36454.8%86%
Winn Parish2,8451,5651,28045%82%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides