OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Maine Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Maine enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
391K

390,974

Original Medicare
160.9K

160,933 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
58.8%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
82.9%

324,160 beneficiaries

County enrollment

17 CMS county rows for Maine. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Maine, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Androscoggin County27,0499,06617,98366.5%83.9%
Aroostook County21,3409,96811,37253.3%82.3%
Cumberland County77,43530,36047,07560.8%84.9%
Franklin County9,1252,9316,19467.9%85%
Hancock County17,5258,3039,22252.6%81.9%
Kennebec County35,22612,54222,68464.4%82.9%
Knox County13,5665,9467,62056.2%82.5%
Lincoln County12,7935,2087,58559.3%82.1%
Oxford County18,3397,05011,28961.6%84.6%
Penobscot County41,20517,11724,08858.5%81.2%
Piscataquis County6,0122,5143,49858.2%81.4%
Sagadahoc County11,4094,6516,75859.2%79.5%
Somerset County15,5526,1099,44360.7%82.9%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Waldo County12,8535,3127,54158.7%82.2%
Washington County10,4375,5534,88446.8%79%
York County61,10728,30232,80553.7%82.7%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides