OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Maryland Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Maryland enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.2M

1,199,172

Original Medicare
899.4K

899,398 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
25%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
71.8%

860,632 beneficiaries

County enrollment

25 CMS county rows for Maryland. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Maryland, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Allegany County17,41414,1453,26918.8%79.6%
Anne Arundel County110,23588,15522,08020%68.7%
Baltimore City104,49966,23438,26536.6%77.1%
Baltimore County174,763129,40645,35726%75.9%
Calvert County19,41815,7863,63218.7%67.3%
Caroline County7,5605,7391,82124.1%77.3%
Carroll County38,49330,6207,87320.5%74%
Cecil County22,12717,2054,92222.2%73.9%
Charles County29,77622,2677,50925.2%63.1%
Dorchester County9,1486,7102,43826.7%77.8%
Frederick County53,80942,81010,99920.4%72.2%
Garrett County7,8776,0881,78922.7%80.4%
Harford County57,27242,93114,34125%72.7%
Howard County59,34647,69311,65319.6%68%
Kent County6,4645,3081,15617.9%81.8%
Montgomery County199,630154,62845,00222.5%69.3%
Prince George'S County156,062106,84249,22031.5%66.3%
Queen Anne'S County13,28010,9192,36117.8%75.7%
Somerset County5,5493,8701,67930.3%77.7%
St. Mary'S County20,37316,8293,54417.4%59.8%
Talbot County12,46110,4492,01216.1%78.3%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Washington County34,21125,8478,36424.4%78.1%
Wicomico County22,17516,1066,06927.4%77.5%
Worcester County17,23012,8114,41925.6%79.2%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides