OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Massachusetts Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Massachusetts enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.5M

1,516,549

Original Medicare
975.3K

975,290 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
35.7%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
83.4%

1,264,412 beneficiaries

County enrollment

15 CMS county rows for Massachusetts. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Massachusetts, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Barnstable County88,24066,60821,63224.5%83.5%
Berkshire County38,57232,0746,49816.8%85.2%
Bristol County135,13182,25952,87239.1%85.6%
Dukes County5,7435,1995449.5%83.9%
Essex County182,521118,08364,43835.3%83.5%
Franklin County21,43814,5336,90532.2%84.3%
Hampden County110,32760,26150,06645.4%86.4%
Hampshire County39,47227,54611,92630.2%84.1%
Middlesex County308,949203,671105,27834.1%81.5%
Nantucket County2,3992,2301697%81%
Norfolk County152,887103,32049,56732.4%81.6%
Plymouth County132,42690,20942,21731.9%82.3%
Suffolk County115,30466,86348,44142%83.5%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Worcester County183,139102,43380,70644.1%84.4%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides