OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Michigan Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Michigan enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
2.3M

2,324,309

Original Medicare
848.7K

848,744 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
63.5%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
85.7%

1,992,263 beneficiaries

County enrollment

84 CMS county rows for Michigan. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Michigan, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Alcona County4,6301,8862,74459.3%83.8%
Alger County2,8351,2511,58455.9%82.3%
Allegan County28,0857,53320,55273.2%88.5%
Alpena County9,6154,0135,60258.3%86%
Antrim County8,3653,3365,02960.1%85.2%
Arenac County5,5692,0323,53763.5%87.3%
Baraga County2,3191,0151,30456.2%80.7%
Barry County14,9564,69410,26268.6%85.6%
Bay County28,85210,35618,49664.1%88.1%
Benzie County6,1942,4273,76760.8%85.4%
Berrien County40,52517,70422,82156.3%83.8%
Branch County10,6084,2136,39560.3%85.5%
Calhoun County32,00913,75618,25357%82.9%
Cass County13,0855,6757,41056.6%84.1%
Charlevoix County8,7383,8524,88655.9%85.7%
Cheboygan County8,7513,6225,12958.6%84.6%
Chippewa County8,8673,8774,99056.3%78.5%
Clare County10,7903,6517,13966.2%86.2%
Clinton County17,3505,02312,32771%89.2%
Crawford County4,3881,7062,68261.1%82.5%
Delta County11,6974,9736,72457.5%82.7%
Dickinson County7,7443,7783,96651.2%80.3%
Eaton County27,1867,94819,23870.8%87.6%
Emmet County10,7564,9855,77153.7%84.7%
Genesee County97,54130,35767,18468.9%89.4%
Gladwin County8,9813,0075,97466.5%87%
Gogebic County4,7442,5832,16145.6%81.6%
Grand Traverse County27,0959,73417,36164.1%86.7%
Gratiot County9,5513,2446,30766%87.7%
Hillsdale County11,6694,0447,62565.3%86.8%
Houghton County8,0663,7274,33953.8%81%
Huron County10,3014,6815,62054.6%86.8%
Ingham County53,63617,48836,14867.4%87.2%
Ionia County13,5943,51310,08174.2%88.5%
Iosco County9,7203,9555,76559.3%82.3%
Iron County4,3841,9392,44555.8%82%
Isabella County12,2574,9067,35160%83.9%
Jackson County38,77715,07723,70061.1%84.2%
Kalamazoo County54,55018,33136,21966.4%86.6%
Kalkaska County5,3871,9703,41763.4%84.8%
Kent County126,31033,69392,61773.3%88.8%
Keweenaw County83943340648.4%78.5%
Lake County4,3531,2653,08870.9%87.5%
Lapeer County22,6918,27714,41463.5%86%
Leelanau County8,2853,3124,97360%87.1%
Lenawee County25,45710,00315,45460.7%84.7%
Livingston County45,68119,20726,47458%82.1%
Luce County1,7046011,10364.7%83.7%
Mackinac County3,9191,6402,27958.2%78.8%
Macomb County199,06879,325119,74360.2%84.9%
Manistee County8,6443,2145,43062.8%85.2%
Marquette County17,0276,88510,14259.6%83.9%
Mason County9,3853,0566,32967.4%88.1%
Mecosta County11,0103,6297,38167%86.5%
Menominee County7,0803,1333,94755.7%82.6%
Midland County20,7247,17413,55065.4%88.7%
Missaukee County4,1571,4432,71465.3%87.1%
Monroe County38,74115,06423,67761.1%86.2%
Montcalm County16,3604,79011,57070.7%85.7%
Montmorency County4,3921,7192,67360.9%83.5%
Muskegon County43,59210,77332,81975.3%89.3%
Newaygo County13,2333,00110,23277.3%89.2%
Oakland County279,227124,403154,82455.4%84.6%
Oceana County7,9272,3735,55470.1%88.9%
Ogemaw County7,3472,9124,43560.4%85.8%
Ontonagon County2,5011,3221,17947.1%78.7%
Osceola County6,9192,3294,59066.3%85.5%
Oscoda County3,1201,2261,89460.7%83%
Otsego County7,3983,3004,09855.4%85.7%
Ottawa County63,24914,50548,74477.1%90.4%
Presque Isle County5,4282,2983,13057.7%86.3%
Roscommon County10,5503,7316,81964.6%87.2%
Saginaw County48,39615,29733,09968.4%89%
Sanilac County11,6734,7786,89559.1%85.4%
Schoolcraft County3,0561,4081,64853.9%81.3%
Shiawassee County17,6105,72211,88867.5%87.6%
St. Clair County42,69515,63327,06263.4%85.3%
St. Joseph County14,3346,0408,29457.9%84.6%
Tuscola County14,7244,7469,97867.8%87.9%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Van Buren County19,7196,89312,82665%86.4%
Washtenaw County68,79227,67341,11959.8%72.7%
Wayne County353,301125,321227,98064.5%86.1%
Wexford County9,5243,3356,18965%86%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides