OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Minnesota Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Minnesota enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.2M

1,206,148

Original Medicare
518K

517,966 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
57.1%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
83.2%

1,003,984 beneficiaries

County enrollment

88 CMS county rows for Minnesota. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Minnesota, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Aitkin County6,3142,0814,23367%81.3%
Anoka County70,24425,33744,90763.9%84.3%
Becker County9,9344,6385,29653.3%79.2%
Beltrami County10,4245,5224,90247%78.3%
Benton County8,6913,8984,79355.1%81.5%
Big Stone County1,57587070544.8%82.7%
Blue Earth County13,3767,8975,47941%84.6%
Brown County7,0633,9213,14244.5%85.9%
Carlton County8,8803,3555,52562.2%81.2%
Carver County20,2527,94912,30360.7%85.6%
Cass County9,9334,4635,47055.1%80%
Chippewa County2,9251,6641,26143.1%85%
Chisago County13,5724,8458,72764.3%83.8%
Clay County11,6646,3405,32445.6%79.8%
Clearwater County2,2981,1151,18351.5%77.8%
Cook County1,9066881,21863.9%82.5%
Cottonwood County3,1021,7951,30742.1%85.1%
Crow Wing County20,7548,65812,09658.3%82%
Dakota County87,84536,17251,67358.8%83.6%
Dodge County4,1772,3711,80643.2%72.2%
Douglas County12,0645,1566,90857.3%84.4%
Faribault County3,9182,2391,67942.9%82.3%
Fillmore County5,7063,0002,70647.4%78.5%
Freeborn County8,1994,0034,19651.2%80.1%
Goodhue County12,4414,2748,16765.6%81.1%
Grant County1,67785282549.2%82.9%
Hennepin County230,21697,843132,37357.5%85.4%
Houston County5,3292,5052,82453%82.7%
Hubbard County6,7953,5273,26848.1%80.4%
Isanti County9,2503,3735,87763.5%82.7%
Itasca County14,0335,1018,93263.6%83.2%
Jackson County2,4611,52693538%85.6%
Kanabec County4,2121,5092,70364.2%79.6%
Kandiyohi County10,9054,7296,17656.6%85.5%
Kittson County1,21874547338.8%79.8%
Koochiching County3,9121,4082,50464%82.6%
Lac Qui Parle County1,9271,00392448%84.1%
Lake County3,4061,1852,22165.2%83.4%
Lake Of The Woods County1,26355171256.4%78.7%
Le Sueur County6,4132,0184,39568.5%83.5%
Lincoln County1,5831,02156235.5%82.4%
Lyon County5,4613,4841,97736.2%84.5%
Mahnomen County1,15971844138.1%70.3%
Marshall County2,3831,1061,27753.6%79.4%
Martin County5,6523,4602,19238.8%82.9%
Mcleod County8,9602,5786,38271.2%84.7%
Meeker County5,7971,6844,11371%82.1%
Mille Lacs County7,2572,5864,67164.4%78.9%
Morrison County9,0993,6405,45960%78.4%
Mower County8,8364,6274,20947.6%78.3%
Murray County2,3791,59578433%82.5%
Nicollet County6,9723,9433,02943.4%83.3%
Nobles County4,1202,6201,50036.4%83.1%
Norman County1,69398870541.6%81.6%
Olmsted County32,71820,97211,74635.9%69.8%
Otter Tail County18,0508,2679,78354.2%83%
Pennington County3,1831,5111,67252.5%79.8%
Pine County8,4423,2405,20261.6%80%
Pipestone County2,3381,0431,29555.4%83.5%
Polk County7,1534,2962,85739.9%80.6%
Pope County3,3561,8691,48744.3%84%
Ramsey County101,07640,43560,64160%86.2%
Red Lake County1,02041760359.1%81.3%
Redwood County3,8422,0161,82647.5%84.4%
Renville County3,7791,9281,85149%84.2%
Rice County13,7024,8008,90265%83.6%
Rock County2,3929361,45660.9%86%
Roseau County3,7741,8151,95951.9%79.6%
Scott County25,07910,03015,04960%82.5%
Sherburne County17,7357,14110,59459.7%81%
Sibley County3,3961,0602,33668.8%83.6%
St. Louis County51,98818,17533,81365%83.1%
Stearns County32,89714,56418,33355.7%81.2%
Steele County8,8184,3964,42250.1%85.6%
Stevens County1,9321,06287045%82.9%
Swift County2,5011,3601,14145.6%84.2%
Todd County6,1402,3523,78861.7%82%
Traverse County1,01544357256.4%80.3%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Wabasha County6,5993,4293,17048%76.6%
Wadena County4,1671,9582,20953%80.5%
Waseca County4,4912,1342,35752.5%85.1%
Washington County58,46322,53335,93061.5%86.5%
Watonwan County2,4501,59385735%80.3%
Wilkin County1,61278782551.2%81.8%
Winona County11,3526,2895,06344.6%81.5%
Wright County26,4679,79316,67463%84.1%
Yellow Medicine County2,5961,1461,45055.9%81.2%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides