CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026
Mississippi Medicare Enrollment
State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.
Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.
Mississippi enrollment figures
- Total Medicare enrollment
- 657.2K
- Original Medicare
- 360.1K
- MA & Other share
- 45.2%
- Part D coverage
- 79.6%
657,224
360,092 beneficiaries
CMS combined delivery-system measure
523,028 beneficiaries
County enrollment
83 CMS county rows for Mississippi. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.
| County | Total | Original Medicare | MA & Other | MA & Other share | Part D share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 7,735 | 4,339 | 3,396 | 43.9% | 80.8% |
| Alcorn County | 8,933 | 6,800 | 2,133 | 23.9% | 83.2% |
| Amite County | 3,347 | 1,839 | 1,508 | 45.1% | 82.3% |
| Attala County | 4,414 | 2,261 | 2,153 | 48.8% | 82.3% |
| Benton County | 1,922 | 1,018 | 904 | 47% | 83.5% |
| Bolivar County | 7,351 | 3,522 | 3,829 | 52.1% | 85.8% |
| Calhoun County | 3,606 | 2,214 | 1,392 | 38.6% | 82.9% |
| Carroll County | 2,625 | 1,690 | 935 | 35.6% | 79.4% |
| Chickasaw County | 4,417 | 2,171 | 2,246 | 50.8% | 84.1% |
| Choctaw County | 2,029 | 1,297 | 732 | 36.1% | 81% |
| Claiborne County | 1,984 | 776 | 1,208 | 60.9% | 86.3% |
| Clarke County | 4,325 | 2,275 | 2,050 | 47.4% | 81.1% |
| Clay County | 4,759 | 2,486 | 2,273 | 47.8% | 82.9% |
| Coahoma County | 4,991 | 2,280 | 2,711 | 54.3% | 84.7% |
| Copiah County | 6,720 | 3,091 | 3,629 | 54% | 81.4% |
| Covington County | 4,706 | 2,092 | 2,614 | 55.5% | 82% |
| Desoto County | 33,219 | 20,465 | 12,754 | 38.4% | 75.6% |
| Forrest County | 16,224 | 8,077 | 8,147 | 50.2% | 79.5% |
| Franklin County | 2,001 | 1,260 | 741 | 37% | 80.1% |
| George County | 5,757 | 2,766 | 2,991 | 52% | 80.3% |
| Greene County | 2,444 | 1,166 | 1,278 | 52.3% | 81.7% |
| Grenada County | 5,577 | 3,413 | 2,164 | 38.8% | 80.5% |
| Hancock County | 11,878 | 5,075 | 6,803 | 57.3% | 80.6% |
| Harrison County | 47,407 | 23,899 | 23,508 | 49.6% | 69.6% |
| Hinds County | 45,715 | 20,784 | 24,931 | 54.5% | 81% |
| Holmes County | 4,262 | 1,572 | 2,690 | 63.1% | 85.5% |
| Humphreys County | 2,054 | 865 | 1,189 | 57.9% | 86% |
| Issaquena County | 257 | 140 | 117 | 45.5% | 81.7% |
| Itawamba County | 5,842 | 3,962 | 1,880 | 32.2% | 81.7% |
| Jackson County | 31,444 | 15,331 | 16,113 | 51.2% | 75.7% |
| Jasper County | 4,311 | 1,925 | 2,386 | 55.3% | 82.6% |
| Jefferson County | 1,743 | 715 | 1,028 | 59% | 85.4% |
| Jefferson Davis County | 2,938 | 1,276 | 1,662 | 56.6% | 82.4% |
| Jones County | 15,139 | 8,078 | 7,061 | 46.6% | 81.2% |
| Kemper County | 2,218 | 1,080 | 1,138 | 51.3% | 79.5% |
| Lafayette County | 9,547 | 7,464 | 2,083 | 21.8% | 78.9% |
| Lamar County | 10,524 | 5,958 | 4,566 | 43.4% | 77.9% |
| Lauderdale County | 16,016 | 9,248 | 6,768 | 42.3% | 76.1% |
| Lawrence County | 3,406 | 1,807 | 1,599 | 46.9% | 81.2% |
| Leake County | 4,764 | 2,477 | 2,287 | 48% | 80.8% |
| Lee County | 19,141 | 12,062 | 7,079 | 37% | 81.6% |
| Leflore County | 6,038 | 2,910 | 3,128 | 51.8% | 84.2% |
| Lincoln County | 7,972 | 4,881 | 3,091 | 38.8% | 82.6% |
| Lowndes County | 12,721 | 7,803 | 4,918 | 38.7% | 76.4% |
| Madison County | 23,253 | 15,575 | 7,678 | 33% | 79.6% |
| Marion County | 6,042 | 2,854 | 3,188 | 52.8% | 83.8% |
| Marshall County | 9,064 | 4,390 | 4,674 | 51.6% | 81.2% |
| Monroe County | 8,832 | 5,330 | 3,502 | 39.7% | 81% |
| Montgomery County | 2,856 | 1,708 | 1,148 | 40.2% | 81.2% |
| Neshoba County | 6,214 | 3,861 | 2,353 | 37.9% | 76.1% |
| Newton County | 4,565 | 2,704 | 1,861 | 40.8% | 76.4% |
| Noxubee County | 2,629 | 1,219 | 1,410 | 53.6% | 85.4% |
| Oktibbeha County | 7,675 | 5,065 | 2,610 | 34% | 81.7% |
| Panola County | 8,189 | 4,170 | 4,019 | 49.1% | 82.6% |
| Pearl River County | 14,328 | 6,544 | 7,784 | 54.3% | 78.4% |
| Perry County | 2,906 | 1,409 | 1,497 | 51.5% | 80.6% |
| Pike County | 9,344 | 4,276 | 5,068 | 54.2% | 82.4% |
| Pontotoc County | 6,646 | 4,293 | 2,353 | 35.4% | 81.9% |
| Prentiss County | 5,515 | 3,848 | 1,667 | 30.2% | 82.6% |
| Quitman County | 1,524 | 633 | 891 | 58.5% | 86.7% |
| Rankin County | 31,118 | 20,213 | 10,905 | 35% | 78.4% |
| Scott County | 5,834 | 2,878 | 2,956 | 50.7% | 82.3% |
| Sharkey County | 1,101 | 527 | 574 | 52.1% | 84.6% |
| Simpson County | 6,398 | 3,660 | 2,738 | 42.8% | 80.6% |
| Smith County | 3,315 | 1,933 | 1,382 | 41.7% | 80.8% |
| Stone County | 4,647 | 2,115 | 2,532 | 54.5% | 77.6% |
| Sunflower County | 5,052 | 2,165 | 2,887 | 57.1% | 86.5% |
| Tallahatchie County | 2,805 | 1,317 | 1,488 | 53% | 85.9% |
| Tate County | 6,220 | 3,438 | 2,782 | 44.7% | 81.1% |
| Tippah County | 5,325 | 3,506 | 1,819 | 34.2% | 82.4% |
| Tishomingo County | 5,189 | 3,794 | 1,395 | 26.9% | 83.5% |
| Tunica County | 2,011 | 744 | 1,267 | 63% | 84.4% |
| Union County | 6,489 | 4,323 | 2,166 | 33.4% | 81% |
| Unknown | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Walthall County | 3,373 | 1,726 | 1,647 | 48.8% | 84.6% |
| Warren County | 10,425 | 5,846 | 4,579 | 43.9% | 76.8% |
| Washington County | 10,603 | 4,806 | 5,797 | 54.7% | 82% |
| Wayne County | 4,570 | 2,231 | 2,339 | 51.2% | 85% |
| Webster County | 2,871 | 1,832 | 1,039 | 36.2% | 80.1% |
| Wilkinson County | 2,042 | 902 | 1,140 | 55.8% | 86.8% |
| Winston County | 4,614 | 2,715 | 1,899 | 41.2% | 80.2% |
| Yalobusha County | 4,080 | 2,401 | 1,679 | 41.2% | 79.2% |
| Yazoo County | 5,137 | 2,531 | 2,606 | 50.7% | 83.8% |
Source and interpretation
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.
- CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
- Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
- Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.