OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Mississippi Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Mississippi enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
657.2K

657,224

Original Medicare
360.1K

360,092 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
45.2%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
79.6%

523,028 beneficiaries

County enrollment

83 CMS county rows for Mississippi. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Mississippi, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County7,7354,3393,39643.9%80.8%
Alcorn County8,9336,8002,13323.9%83.2%
Amite County3,3471,8391,50845.1%82.3%
Attala County4,4142,2612,15348.8%82.3%
Benton County1,9221,01890447%83.5%
Bolivar County7,3513,5223,82952.1%85.8%
Calhoun County3,6062,2141,39238.6%82.9%
Carroll County2,6251,69093535.6%79.4%
Chickasaw County4,4172,1712,24650.8%84.1%
Choctaw County2,0291,29773236.1%81%
Claiborne County1,9847761,20860.9%86.3%
Clarke County4,3252,2752,05047.4%81.1%
Clay County4,7592,4862,27347.8%82.9%
Coahoma County4,9912,2802,71154.3%84.7%
Copiah County6,7203,0913,62954%81.4%
Covington County4,7062,0922,61455.5%82%
Desoto County33,21920,46512,75438.4%75.6%
Forrest County16,2248,0778,14750.2%79.5%
Franklin County2,0011,26074137%80.1%
George County5,7572,7662,99152%80.3%
Greene County2,4441,1661,27852.3%81.7%
Grenada County5,5773,4132,16438.8%80.5%
Hancock County11,8785,0756,80357.3%80.6%
Harrison County47,40723,89923,50849.6%69.6%
Hinds County45,71520,78424,93154.5%81%
Holmes County4,2621,5722,69063.1%85.5%
Humphreys County2,0548651,18957.9%86%
Issaquena County25714011745.5%81.7%
Itawamba County5,8423,9621,88032.2%81.7%
Jackson County31,44415,33116,11351.2%75.7%
Jasper County4,3111,9252,38655.3%82.6%
Jefferson County1,7437151,02859%85.4%
Jefferson Davis County2,9381,2761,66256.6%82.4%
Jones County15,1398,0787,06146.6%81.2%
Kemper County2,2181,0801,13851.3%79.5%
Lafayette County9,5477,4642,08321.8%78.9%
Lamar County10,5245,9584,56643.4%77.9%
Lauderdale County16,0169,2486,76842.3%76.1%
Lawrence County3,4061,8071,59946.9%81.2%
Leake County4,7642,4772,28748%80.8%
Lee County19,14112,0627,07937%81.6%
Leflore County6,0382,9103,12851.8%84.2%
Lincoln County7,9724,8813,09138.8%82.6%
Lowndes County12,7217,8034,91838.7%76.4%
Madison County23,25315,5757,67833%79.6%
Marion County6,0422,8543,18852.8%83.8%
Marshall County9,0644,3904,67451.6%81.2%
Monroe County8,8325,3303,50239.7%81%
Montgomery County2,8561,7081,14840.2%81.2%
Neshoba County6,2143,8612,35337.9%76.1%
Newton County4,5652,7041,86140.8%76.4%
Noxubee County2,6291,2191,41053.6%85.4%
Oktibbeha County7,6755,0652,61034%81.7%
Panola County8,1894,1704,01949.1%82.6%
Pearl River County14,3286,5447,78454.3%78.4%
Perry County2,9061,4091,49751.5%80.6%
Pike County9,3444,2765,06854.2%82.4%
Pontotoc County6,6464,2932,35335.4%81.9%
Prentiss County5,5153,8481,66730.2%82.6%
Quitman County1,52463389158.5%86.7%
Rankin County31,11820,21310,90535%78.4%
Scott County5,8342,8782,95650.7%82.3%
Sharkey County1,10152757452.1%84.6%
Simpson County6,3983,6602,73842.8%80.6%
Smith County3,3151,9331,38241.7%80.8%
Stone County4,6472,1152,53254.5%77.6%
Sunflower County5,0522,1652,88757.1%86.5%
Tallahatchie County2,8051,3171,48853%85.9%
Tate County6,2203,4382,78244.7%81.1%
Tippah County5,3253,5061,81934.2%82.4%
Tishomingo County5,1893,7941,39526.9%83.5%
Tunica County2,0117441,26763%84.4%
Union County6,4894,3232,16633.4%81%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Walthall County3,3731,7261,64748.8%84.6%
Warren County10,4255,8464,57943.9%76.8%
Washington County10,6034,8065,79754.7%82%
Wayne County4,5702,2312,33951.2%85%
Webster County2,8711,8321,03936.2%80.1%
Wilkinson County2,0429021,14055.8%86.8%
Winston County4,6142,7151,89941.2%80.2%
Yalobusha County4,0802,4011,67941.2%79.2%
Yazoo County5,1372,5312,60650.7%83.8%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides