OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Missouri Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Missouri enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.4M

1,371,496

Original Medicare
624K

624,022 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
54.5%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
82.7%

1,134,660 beneficiaries

County enrollment

116 CMS county rows for Missouri. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Missouri, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adair County4,9983,6551,34326.9%81.1%
Andrew County3,9472,8281,11928.4%79%
Atchison County1,4551,15230320.8%80.9%
Audrain County5,8333,4202,41341.4%81.5%
Barry County9,2893,6405,64960.8%83.2%
Barton County3,0171,5641,45348.2%84.2%
Bates County4,1401,9702,17052.4%83.1%
Benton County7,6093,6633,94651.9%78.8%
Bollinger County2,8641,5771,28744.9%77.8%
Boone County32,39116,70415,68748.4%80.9%
Buchanan County19,08811,9797,10937.2%79.7%
Butler County10,7966,7474,04937.5%76.9%
Caldwell County2,2621,32393941.5%79.8%
Callaway County10,2344,6895,54554.2%80.2%
Camden County14,3627,3886,97448.6%80.9%
Cape Girardeau County18,04211,8946,14834.1%77.3%
Carroll County2,4731,49597839.5%82.6%
Carter County1,62892070843.5%77.1%
Cass County24,31311,21713,09653.9%80.8%
Cedar County4,1631,6942,46959.3%81.2%
Chariton County2,0581,49056827.6%83.3%
Christian County20,3027,97812,32460.7%84.2%
Clark County1,5921,19539724.9%80.9%
Clay County48,91025,32123,58948.2%81.7%
Clinton County5,2923,0612,23142.2%80.2%
Cole County17,3057,5429,76356.4%82.9%
Cooper County4,1712,2041,96747.2%81%
Crawford County6,0902,0933,99765.6%82.9%
Dade County2,2528381,41462.8%84.2%
Dallas County4,6931,4243,26969.7%83.7%
Daviess County1,9311,28264933.6%79%
Dekalb County2,1771,43074734.3%80.4%
Dent County4,1362,2881,84844.7%79.4%
Douglas County2,9227912,13172.9%83.9%
Dunklin County6,8613,7283,13345.7%83%
Franklin County27,7767,50720,26973%87%
Gasconade County4,4761,8272,64959.2%84.9%
Gentry County1,5441,18336123.4%80.4%
Greene County64,90624,79240,11461.8%84.5%
Grundy County2,5321,77276030%81.6%
Harrison County2,2861,66662027.1%80.7%
Henry County6,5603,1823,37851.5%81.7%
Hickory County2,9981,0271,97165.7%82.8%
Holt County1,21689332326.6%75.7%
Howard County2,3961,3081,08845.4%81.8%
Howell County11,4875,3236,16453.7%81.5%
Iron County2,9931,5711,42247.5%81.2%
Jackson County136,91359,82977,08456.3%82%
Jasper County27,11513,42013,69550.5%81.6%
Jefferson County50,03916,32233,71767.4%85.6%
Johnson County9,6565,3334,32344.8%71.8%
Knox County97275321922.5%78.6%
Laclede County9,1592,8126,34769.3%81.8%
Lafayette County8,1243,9544,17051.3%82.9%
Lawrence County8,9723,1025,87065.4%83.4%
Lewis County2,3651,63473130.9%78.8%
Lincoln County12,8514,7318,12063.2%84.2%
Linn County3,2762,27999730.4%80.6%
Livingston County3,5962,4631,13331.5%83.4%
Macon County4,2322,8731,35932.1%79.7%
Madison County3,3711,6281,74351.7%80%
Maries County2,0349871,04751.5%77.5%
Marion County7,1114,6702,44134.3%81.9%
Mcdonald County4,6341,9312,70358.3%79.5%
Mercer County83655727933.4%80.5%
Miller County5,9202,7073,21354.3%81.5%
Mississippi County2,8071,6191,18842.3%84%
Moniteau County3,1761,4761,70053.5%81.7%
Monroe County2,4281,57585335.1%81.4%
Montgomery County3,3081,5851,72352.1%83%
Morgan County6,2062,9653,24152.2%79.6%
New Madrid County3,8092,1691,64043.1%81.9%
Newton County12,8096,6916,11847.8%79.9%
Nodaway County4,4003,47492621%82.3%
Oregon County2,6841,2891,39552%81.5%
Osage County3,0331,4291,60452.9%85%
Ozark County3,0721,3391,73356.4%80.1%
Pemiscot County3,4311,6831,74850.9%84.1%
Perry County4,7173,1821,53532.5%81.9%
Pettis County9,3354,9904,34546.5%79.3%
Phelps County9,9194,9594,96050%76.1%
Pike County4,2142,4881,72641%84.5%
Platte County20,80211,7119,09143.7%79.9%
Polk County7,9052,7905,11564.7%84.5%
Pulaski County7,7624,2563,50645.2%56.6%
Putnam County1,27792235527.8%82.5%
Ralls County2,7281,81291633.6%79.1%
Randolph County5,6733,3362,33741.2%80.8%
Ray County5,2412,5472,69451.4%82.9%
Reynolds County1,65883082849.9%79.5%
Ripley County3,4132,0571,35639.7%75.7%
Saline County5,0552,8212,23444.2%82.3%
Schuyler County1,04573331229.9%80.2%
Scotland County98878820020.2%79.4%
Scott County9,7145,6414,07341.9%81.9%
Shannon County1,9808231,15758.4%80.5%
Shelby County1,7141,25346126.9%80.2%
St. Charles County87,24634,35652,89060.6%85.3%
St. Clair County2,7731,2741,49954.1%81.2%
St. Francois County16,5046,9599,54557.8%84.3%
St. Louis City48,39616,87331,52365.1%84.8%
St. Louis County228,27997,448130,83157.3%85.5%
Ste. Genevieve County4,8011,9472,85459.4%86%
Stoddard County7,6754,4853,19041.6%80.9%
Stone County11,1784,4806,69859.9%83.4%
Sullivan County1,6151,10451131.6%78.9%
Taney County16,0916,1849,90761.6%81.9%
Texas County6,6443,4833,16147.6%74.7%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Vernon County4,6842,3192,36550.5%82.2%
Warren County9,0752,8466,22968.6%85.8%
Washington County5,7031,9223,78166.3%85.1%
Wayne County3,5791,6891,89052.8%79.8%
Webster County9,0592,9046,15567.9%84.5%
Worth County57941316628.7%77.7%
Wright County5,3701,8833,48764.9%82.4%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides