OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Montana Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Montana enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
272.6K

272,554

Original Medicare
191.3K

191,337 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
29.8%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
76%

207,138 beneficiaries

County enrollment

57 CMS county rows for Montana. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Montana, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Beaverhead County2,7112,09961222.6%77.5%
Big Horn County2,0901,41967132.1%60.2%
Blaine County1,2831,253302.3%61.7%
Broadwater County1,9211,33258930.7%73.2%
Carbon County3,5512,4261,12531.7%78%
Carter County363Not reportedNot reportedNot reported74.1%
Cascade County19,71912,1777,54238.2%72.1%
Chouteau County1,5121,10540726.9%76.3%
Custer County2,9432,52841514.1%76.3%
Daniels County473451224.7%78%
Dawson County2,2342,193411.8%79.8%
Deer Lodge County3,0452,24380226.3%78.9%
Fallon County661622395.9%80%
Fergus County3,5022,2951,20734.5%75.7%
Flathead County29,15319,03910,11434.7%77.4%
Gallatin County20,37914,8665,51327.1%77.8%
Garfield County308Not reportedNot reportedNot reported73.4%
Glacier County2,3011,81149021.3%55%
Golden Valley County30617213443.8%76.1%
Granite County1,03077425624.9%71.7%
Hill County3,3943,1262687.9%75.7%
Jefferson County3,9412,8031,13828.9%74.3%
Judith Basin County69944725236.1%75.5%
Lake County9,0396,4702,56928.4%71.8%
Lewis And Clark County18,59413,0875,50729.6%74.4%
Liberty County51240810420.3%79.7%
Lincoln County8,3964,8903,50641.8%73.6%
Madison County2,9012,26663521.9%76.4%
Mccone County485452336.8%78.1%
Meagher County64752911818.2%72.8%
Mineral County1,7911,18460733.9%73.8%
Missoula County26,25219,4306,82226%79.1%
Musselshell County1,7441,11962535.8%76.3%
Park County4,8523,90494819.5%74.8%
Petroleum County1191001916%74.8%
Phillips County1,1511,059928%71.6%
Pondera County1,5591,10845128.9%77.2%
Powder River County465430357.5%77%
Powell County1,8331,44438921.2%71.2%
Prairie County434400347.8%71.9%
Ravalli County15,64910,6185,03132.1%75.3%
Richland County2,3292,296331.4%79.9%
Roosevelt County1,7881,691975.4%72.7%
Rosebud County1,9491,46848124.7%67.2%
Sanders County5,0463,3131,73334.3%72%
Sheridan County988Not reportedNot reportedNot reported80.3%
Silver Bow County8,8176,2052,61229.6%78.7%
Stillwater County2,8651,87199434.7%78.5%
Sweet Grass County1,11079631428.3%80.5%
Teton County1,7461,06867838.8%78.1%
Toole County1,08189418717.3%71.6%
Treasure County2441568836.1%83.2%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Valley County1,9151,7791367.1%76.3%
Wheatland County63940523436.6%74.2%
Wibaux County246Not reportedNot reportedNot reported81.3%
Yellowstone County37,84923,43714,41238.1%79.1%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides