OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Nebraska Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Nebraska enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
398.9K

398,932

Original Medicare
262.6K

262,635 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
34.2%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
80.2%

320,106 beneficiaries

County enrollment

94 CMS county rows for Nebraska. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Nebraska, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County7,2454,8752,37032.7%83.4%
Antelope County1,6551,25639924.1%86.3%
Arthur County96Not reportedNot reportedNot reported87.5%
Banner County127953225.2%74.8%
Blaine County1331112216.5%77.4%
Boone County1,47695552135.3%85.5%
Box Butte County2,7462,43531111.3%79.5%
Boyd County64754410315.9%77.6%
Brown County849788617.2%76.2%
Buffalo County9,8266,6693,15732.1%83.3%
Burt County2,0021,38361930.9%83.7%
Butler County2,0271,51351425.4%82.6%
Cass County6,2744,0252,24935.8%74.6%
Cedar County2,1701,48668431.5%85.5%
Chase County945888576%84.2%
Cherry County1,4071,371362.6%74.4%
Cheyenne County2,5422,02651620.3%79.9%
Clay County1,6521,25240024.2%82.6%
Colfax County1,8811,42845324.1%80.5%
Cuming County2,1801,73144920.6%84.8%
Custer County2,7842,18859621.4%83.7%
Dakota County3,6131,9991,61444.7%78.7%
Dawes County1,8901,56132917.4%73.7%
Dawson County4,6463,65998721.2%79.5%
Deuel County5895167312.4%77.2%
Dixon County1,39890749135.1%81.5%
Dodge County8,6185,4473,17136.8%82.1%
Douglas County102,21756,19146,02645%81.1%
Dundy County4984296913.9%81.9%
Fillmore County1,5441,14839625.6%85.5%
Franklin County82958924029%79.3%
Frontier County64452412018.6%82.6%
Furnas County1,4231,15327019%80.1%
Gage County5,7673,7881,97934.3%82.1%
Garden County6525629013.8%81%
Garfield County52239512724.3%83%
Gosper County60049510517.5%81.3%
Grant County172Not reportedNot reportedNot reported69.8%
Greeley County63047315724.9%79.7%
Hall County11,7017,1814,52038.6%80%
Hamilton County2,3031,62068329.7%81.7%
Harlan County93072320722.3%82%
Hayes County199Not reportedNot reportedNot reported81.9%
Hitchcock County80569810713.3%80%
Holt County2,7652,27349217.8%84.2%
Hooker County241226156.2%81.7%
Howard County1,6611,17049129.6%78.4%
Jefferson County2,0301,40063031%83.5%
Johnson County1,05678826825.4%82.9%
Kearney County1,5411,08046129.9%84.4%
Keith County2,4022,05135114.6%80.8%
Keya Paha County231213187.8%78.8%
Kimball County1,07783424322.6%74.2%
Knox County2,4411,63580633%83.9%
Lancaster County60,42039,26621,15435%81.2%
Lincoln County8,3627,5787849.4%79.6%
Logan County196184126.1%81.1%
Loup County1941603417.5%82%
Madison County7,9174,9292,98837.7%85.1%
Mcpherson County108971110.2%77.8%
Merrick County1,9511,41353827.6%81.9%
Morrill County1,21094926121.6%80.5%
Nance County92971121823.5%83%
Nemaha County1,6321,25138123.3%82.9%
Nuckolls County1,3841,17221215.3%82.4%
Otoe County3,8782,6171,26132.5%83%
Pawnee County78960718223.1%81.7%
Perkins County724666588%84.4%
Phelps County2,2601,79646420.5%83.5%
Pierce County1,6761,18149529.5%85.2%
Platte County7,3005,2062,09428.7%83.4%
Polk County1,3241,03828621.6%82.2%
Red Willow County2,6962,4702268.4%80.6%
Richardson County2,2962,01528112.2%80.5%
Rock County4213447718.3%85.3%
Saline County2,8941,92596933.5%81.2%
Sarpy County33,49020,64012,85038.4%67.8%
Saunders County5,1913,4291,76233.9%81.4%
Scotts Bluff County8,8265,6913,13535.5%81.1%
Seward County3,8512,7481,10328.6%83.2%
Sheridan County1,4321,26916311.4%72.8%
Sherman County85357128233.1%79.1%
Sioux County2792255419.4%74.6%
Stanton County1,12874238634.2%86.3%
Thayer County1,4831,18829519.9%83.7%
Thomas County2191922712.3%79.5%
Thurston County1,10681429226.4%76.2%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Valley County1,15982933028.5%84%
Washington County4,8882,8991,98940.7%83.1%
Wayne County1,6361,18645027.5%84.1%
Webster County91263627630.3%80.9%
Wheeler County2181823616.5%79.8%
York County3,4012,62877322.7%81.5%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides