OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

New Jersey Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

New Jersey enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.8M

1,842,581

Original Medicare
1.1M

1,079,897 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
41.4%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
80.7%

1,486,091 beneficiaries

County enrollment

22 CMS county rows for New Jersey. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in New Jersey, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Atlantic County66,83237,56129,27143.8%81.4%
Bergen County194,977123,68571,29236.6%79.9%
Burlington County104,18360,11544,06842.3%78.7%
Camden County106,58157,91448,66745.7%81.1%
Cape May County31,46420,85110,61333.7%83.7%
Cumberland County30,72614,05916,66754.2%84.3%
Essex County129,88365,28164,60249.7%80.5%
Gloucester County65,20036,99628,20443.3%80.8%
Hudson County89,18740,02449,16355.1%81.2%
Hunterdon County32,46721,15311,31434.8%81.4%
Mercer County72,58539,41133,17445.7%81.9%
Middlesex County158,09692,90665,19041.2%80.1%
Monmouth County148,744102,49946,24531.1%80%
Morris County107,08271,91935,16332.8%79.4%
Ocean County169,464104,19665,26838.5%83.5%
Passaic County93,90448,06245,84248.8%81.4%
Salem County15,1478,7226,42542.4%82.9%
Somerset County66,72443,01423,71035.5%79.5%
Sussex County34,79722,74912,04834.6%78.2%
Union County97,59652,09345,50346.6%78.9%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Warren County26,94216,68710,25538.1%79.9%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides