CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026
New York Medicare Enrollment
State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.
Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.
New York enrollment figures
- Total Medicare enrollment
- 4.1M
- Original Medicare
- 1.9M
- MA & Other share
- 53.6%
- Part D coverage
- 83.8%
4,054,716
1,881,054 beneficiaries
CMS combined delivery-system measure
3,396,323 beneficiaries
County enrollment
63 CMS county rows for New York. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.
| County | Total | Original Medicare | MA & Other | MA & Other share | Part D share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County | 67,023 | 28,935 | 38,088 | 56.8% | 83.2% |
| Allegany County | 11,391 | 4,549 | 6,842 | 60.1% | 84.2% |
| Bronx County | 233,998 | 67,417 | 166,581 | 71.2% | 88.4% |
| Broome County | 46,960 | 17,232 | 29,728 | 63.3% | 87.8% |
| Cattaraugus County | 19,689 | 6,527 | 13,162 | 66.8% | 84.7% |
| Cayuga County | 18,751 | 8,207 | 10,544 | 56.2% | 78.9% |
| Chautauqua County | 32,965 | 11,211 | 21,754 | 66% | 86.2% |
| Chemung County | 20,901 | 7,906 | 12,995 | 62.2% | 84% |
| Chenango County | 13,236 | 4,936 | 8,300 | 62.7% | 83.2% |
| Clinton County | 20,595 | 12,081 | 8,514 | 41.3% | 84.9% |
| Columbia County | 17,666 | 10,030 | 7,636 | 43.2% | 79% |
| Cortland County | 10,268 | 4,841 | 5,427 | 52.9% | 76.4% |
| Delaware County | 12,441 | 6,372 | 6,069 | 48.8% | 84.6% |
| Dutchess County | 68,999 | 40,220 | 28,779 | 41.7% | 78.1% |
| Erie County | 218,095 | 62,088 | 156,007 | 71.5% | 85.6% |
| Essex County | 10,574 | 6,316 | 4,258 | 40.3% | 80.8% |
| Franklin County | 12,639 | 7,093 | 5,546 | 43.9% | 85.5% |
| Fulton County | 14,158 | 4,720 | 9,438 | 66.7% | 87.1% |
| Genesee County | 14,832 | 4,328 | 10,504 | 70.8% | 85.3% |
| Greene County | 12,914 | 6,301 | 6,613 | 51.2% | 81.9% |
| Hamilton County | 1,833 | 946 | 887 | 48.4% | 83.1% |
| Herkimer County | 15,794 | 6,788 | 9,006 | 57% | 79.9% |
| Jefferson County | 22,954 | 11,270 | 11,684 | 50.9% | 79.8% |
| Kings County | 413,786 | 175,279 | 238,507 | 57.6% | 86.6% |
| Lewis County | 6,795 | 2,867 | 3,928 | 57.8% | 86.3% |
| Livingston County | 15,818 | 4,195 | 11,623 | 73.5% | 87.8% |
| Madison County | 16,731 | 6,837 | 9,894 | 59.1% | 78% |
| Monroe County | 175,834 | 40,729 | 135,105 | 76.8% | 88.4% |
| Montgomery County | 12,794 | 4,399 | 8,395 | 65.6% | 84.7% |
| Nassau County | 304,642 | 202,740 | 101,902 | 33.4% | 81.6% |
| New York County | 299,990 | 158,068 | 141,922 | 47.3% | 83.4% |
| Niagara County | 55,253 | 15,013 | 40,240 | 72.8% | 84.8% |
| Oneida County | 55,799 | 24,631 | 31,168 | 55.9% | 79.5% |
| Onondaga County | 105,058 | 38,998 | 66,060 | 62.9% | 81.8% |
| Ontario County | 30,043 | 8,130 | 21,913 | 72.9% | 86.6% |
| Orange County | 73,141 | 45,161 | 27,980 | 38.3% | 80.4% |
| Orleans County | 10,159 | 2,884 | 7,275 | 71.6% | 87.5% |
| Oswego County | 28,667 | 10,511 | 18,156 | 63.3% | 83.2% |
| Otsego County | 15,652 | 8,554 | 7,098 | 45.3% | 81.4% |
| Putnam County | 22,553 | 14,166 | 8,387 | 37.2% | 79.9% |
| Queens County | 423,161 | 165,060 | 258,101 | 61% | 85% |
| Rensselaer County | 35,704 | 15,136 | 20,568 | 57.6% | 81.4% |
| Richmond County | 99,912 | 52,748 | 47,164 | 47.2% | 82.3% |
| Rockland County | 60,497 | 40,690 | 19,807 | 32.7% | 81.7% |
| Saratoga County | 58,899 | 24,574 | 34,325 | 58.3% | 82.2% |
| Schenectady County | 35,628 | 12,938 | 22,690 | 63.7% | 83.6% |
| Schoharie County | 8,384 | 4,119 | 4,265 | 50.9% | 82.1% |
| Schuyler County | 5,132 | 2,168 | 2,964 | 57.8% | 82.2% |
| Seneca County | 8,344 | 3,169 | 5,175 | 62% | 84.6% |
| St. Lawrence County | 25,256 | 12,921 | 12,335 | 48.8% | 86.5% |
| Steuben County | 24,139 | 9,111 | 15,028 | 62.3% | 82.7% |
| Suffolk County | 336,255 | 234,968 | 101,287 | 30.1% | 81.3% |
| Sullivan County | 18,408 | 11,312 | 7,096 | 38.5% | 81.4% |
| Tioga County | 12,616 | 4,337 | 8,279 | 65.6% | 84.2% |
| Tompkins County | 19,041 | 10,422 | 8,619 | 45.3% | 74.9% |
| Ulster County | 45,565 | 26,483 | 19,082 | 41.9% | 79.3% |
| Unknown | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Warren County | 19,948 | 7,991 | 11,957 | 59.9% | 82.8% |
| Washington County | 16,313 | 6,277 | 10,036 | 61.5% | 82.3% |
| Wayne County | 24,536 | 6,652 | 17,884 | 72.9% | 87.5% |
| Westchester County | 199,168 | 121,376 | 77,792 | 39.1% | 81.1% |
| Wyoming County | 9,921 | 3,142 | 6,779 | 68.3% | 86.4% |
| Yates County | 6,498 | 1,984 | 4,514 | 69.5% | 86.1% |
Source and interpretation
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.
- CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
- Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
- Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.