OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

North Dakota Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

North Dakota enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
154.2K

154,162

Original Medicare
99.5K

99,480 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
35.5%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
78.2%

120,622 beneficiaries

County enrollment

54 CMS county rows for North Dakota. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in North Dakota, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County70248521730.9%80.2%
Barnes County2,9171,7991,11838.3%78.7%
Benson County1,17286930325.9%76.5%
Billings County1901108042.1%77.4%
Bottineau County1,8551,60225313.6%77.3%
Bowman County86564522025.4%81.8%
Burke County5294547514.2%80.7%
Burleigh County21,32312,6368,68740.7%82.2%
Cass County31,21119,18112,03038.5%77.4%
Cavalier County1,07483224222.5%81.6%
Dickey County1,18859059850.3%83.7%
Divide County5464806612.1%77.5%
Dunn County79659120525.8%74.4%
Eddy County67648219428.7%78.8%
Emmons County1,00656943743.4%80.7%
Foster County85560724829%82.8%
Golden Valley County4593748518.5%74.3%
Grand Forks County12,5578,8133,74429.8%76.7%
Grant County72940632344.3%78.2%
Griggs County69444824635.4%80.7%
Hettinger County67148818327.3%82%
Kidder County67930037955.8%84.5%
Lamoure County1,20666853844.6%82.5%
Logan County55830825044.8%77.8%
Mchenry County1,43592251335.7%77.5%
Mcintosh County89350538843.4%83.8%
Mckenzie County1,4411,26717412.1%69.7%
Mclean County2,8231,7501,07338%80.2%
Mercer County2,2371,36587239%79%
Morton County7,1133,6283,48549%82.9%
Mountrail County1,5791,30227717.5%65.4%
Nelson County1,04979625324.1%75.9%
Oliver County42824917941.8%82.5%
Pembina County1,9371,46247524.5%76.8%
Pierce County1,06974632330.2%79.5%
Ramsey County2,8452,09674926.3%79.7%
Ransom County1,40768871951.1%79.7%
Renville County58344314024%75.8%
Richland County3,8932,2491,64442.2%80.1%
Rolette County2,4012,2041978.2%49.1%
Sargent County1,03950153851.8%83%
Sheridan County40824016841.2%84.3%
Sioux County47135511624.6%56.5%
Slope County153926139.9%80.4%
Stark County5,8143,8411,97333.9%80.8%
Steele County47730617135.8%80.5%
Stutsman County5,2862,5552,73151.7%82.1%
Towner County60846114724.2%78.3%
Traill County1,9191,35456529.4%78.5%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Walsh County2,7012,04665524.3%79.2%
Ward County11,6777,8113,86633.1%75.4%
Wells County1,25597528022.3%82.6%
Williams County4,7633,5341,22925.8%72.7%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides