OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Ohio Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Ohio enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
2.6M

2,630,753

Original Medicare
1.1M

1,144,100 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
56.5%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
84.8%

2,229,714 beneficiaries

County enrollment

89 CMS county rows for Ohio. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Ohio, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County7,5423,2194,32357.3%83.1%
Allen County23,77811,66812,11050.9%84.9%
Ashland County12,7765,4807,29657.1%84%
Ashtabula County25,46911,71813,75154%84.2%
Athens County11,6595,5696,09052.2%81.1%
Auglaize County11,4077,1184,28937.6%85.6%
Belmont County17,1327,2159,91757.9%79.9%
Brown County10,5463,9876,55962.2%83.8%
Butler County76,86033,92742,93355.9%84%
Carroll County6,8582,3514,50765.7%86.6%
Champaign County9,2624,1295,13355.4%84.1%
Clark County32,17512,77019,40560.3%82.3%
Clermont County48,99420,45028,54458.3%84.1%
Clinton County10,2594,5085,75156.1%81.9%
Columbiana County27,05410,43116,62361.4%85.8%
Coshocton County8,6673,9714,69654.2%84.6%
Crawford County11,3865,6645,72250.3%84.7%
Cuyahoga County281,901120,109161,79257.4%85.6%
Darke County12,5427,1535,38943%84.2%
Defiance County9,6054,6464,95951.6%86.6%
Delaware County43,12022,41320,70748%85.6%
Erie County21,60510,90410,70149.5%85.3%
Fairfield County33,11513,73219,38358.5%83.8%
Fayette County6,6042,9903,61454.7%82.9%
Franklin County211,59793,590118,00755.8%83.7%
Fulton County10,6095,2935,31650.1%86.4%
Gallia County7,5133,5353,97852.9%82%
Geauga County24,09512,08212,01349.9%85.6%
Greene County37,21618,66118,55549.9%74.8%
Guernsey County9,7374,4315,30654.5%81.5%
Hamilton County165,03772,07392,96456.3%83.7%
Hancock County16,7358,9437,79246.6%86.7%
Hardin County6,5263,2203,30650.7%83.4%
Harrison County4,0151,6712,34458.4%81.3%
Henry County6,7623,6923,07045.4%86.9%
Highland County10,2904,4435,84756.8%82.1%
Hocking County6,8463,0713,77555.1%83.1%
Holmes County5,4782,6302,84852%80.2%
Huron County14,7917,5207,27149.2%85.2%
Jackson County7,7653,5204,24554.7%79.6%
Jefferson County17,2348,1309,10452.8%84.1%
Knox County14,9846,7778,20754.8%83.3%
Lake County61,29127,51233,77955.1%85.5%
Lawrence County14,4527,1987,25450.2%79.8%
Licking County39,41617,21022,20656.3%82.8%
Logan County11,5206,0855,43547.2%84.1%
Lorain County78,00432,51245,49258.3%86.5%
Lucas County94,18539,44654,73958.1%87.1%
Madison County9,9234,1875,73657.8%85.6%
Mahoning County60,97621,77439,20264.3%88.8%
Marion County15,1256,2648,86158.6%85.8%
Medina County44,73219,52425,20856.4%86.8%
Meigs County5,7612,4183,34358%79.7%
Mercer County9,9106,7323,17832.1%87.7%
Miami County26,12611,92214,20454.4%84.4%
Monroe County3,7571,5542,20358.6%78%
Montgomery County120,88947,44573,44460.8%82.8%
Morgan County3,5171,4122,10559.9%80.9%
Morrow County7,7763,5144,26254.8%83%
Muskingum County22,2329,46312,76957.4%84.4%
Noble County2,7151,2951,42052.3%79.7%
Ottawa County13,2686,4216,84751.6%87.2%
Paulding County4,4382,2462,19249.4%84.4%
Perry County8,9163,8215,09557.1%82.3%
Pickaway County12,2144,9377,27759.6%83.8%
Pike County6,2842,8373,44754.9%81.1%
Portage County37,93813,95423,98463.2%87.1%
Preble County10,2774,5705,70755.5%84.2%
Putnam County8,1405,0603,08037.8%88.7%
Richland County30,76214,20016,56253.8%83.8%
Ross County17,5017,5519,95056.9%82.7%
Sandusky County14,7727,5377,23549%85.5%
Scioto County17,6258,7958,83050.1%80.6%
Seneca County13,9388,1685,77041.4%86.9%
Shelby County10,4586,4174,04138.6%85.2%
Stark County95,98430,94265,04267.8%87.5%
Summit County127,05046,56380,48763.4%87.5%
Trumbull County53,76319,95233,81162.9%87.4%
Tuscarawas County22,9528,46614,48663.1%85%
Union County11,0395,2745,76552.2%84.8%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Van Wert County6,7483,4903,25848.3%85.1%
Vinton County2,9311,3001,63155.6%78.7%
Warren County48,02922,49225,53753.2%82.6%
Washington County16,4479,0177,43045.2%82%
Wayne County26,43511,61214,82356.1%86.5%
Williams County9,4835,1584,32545.6%84%
Wood County27,80713,27514,53252.3%86.9%
Wyandot County5,7013,1742,52744.3%85.5%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides