OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Pennsylvania Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Pennsylvania enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
3M

3,037,586

Original Medicare
1.4M

1,382,756 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
54.5%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
84.2%

2,558,949 beneficiaries

County enrollment

68 CMS county rows for Pennsylvania. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Pennsylvania, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County28,84216,31612,52643.4%81.4%
Allegheny County283,71389,159194,55468.6%85.9%
Armstrong County18,4654,50313,96275.6%86.7%
Beaver County45,61013,01032,60071.5%86.3%
Bedford County14,0644,7549,31066.2%84%
Berks County94,90550,59544,31046.7%84%
Blair County33,15611,61821,53865%84.6%
Bradford County16,1047,9648,14050.5%83.5%
Bucks County159,76094,36365,39740.9%83.1%
Butler County51,58215,87235,71069.2%86.4%
Cambria County38,4929,04529,44776.5%85.4%
Cameron County1,53263789558.4%87.3%
Carbon County18,13810,3677,77142.8%82.3%
Centre County28,28910,83317,45661.7%85.3%
Chester County115,14277,72837,41432.5%82.7%
Clarion County9,9173,7346,18362.3%85.8%
Clearfield County21,0898,36612,72360.3%84.3%
Clinton County9,2913,2056,08665.5%87.1%
Columbia County16,6428,1258,51751.2%86.3%
Crawford County22,9659,84313,12257.1%85.3%
Cumberland County62,70029,33233,36853.2%81.5%
Dauphin County63,25324,50638,74761.3%83.1%
Delaware County122,30272,73249,57040.5%82.1%
Elk County8,9644,8124,15246.3%84.5%
Erie County66,00122,94643,05565.2%86.5%
Fayette County36,84612,26424,58266.7%83.7%
Forest County1,9246561,26865.9%83.8%
Franklin County38,80421,66117,14344.2%80.4%
Fulton County4,0152,1301,88546.9%81.7%
Greene County8,9672,6726,29570.2%76.1%
Huntingdon County11,5644,3537,21162.4%84.7%
Indiana County21,1805,02616,15476.3%85.6%
Jefferson County12,1324,7377,39561%81.1%
Juniata County5,8452,2403,60561.7%86.9%
Lackawanna County55,81930,68525,13445%83.3%
Lancaster County126,77861,32565,45351.6%86%
Lawrence County24,2716,86117,41071.7%87.3%
Lebanon County35,67416,36119,31354.1%82.3%
Lehigh County81,83942,62739,21247.9%85.4%
Luzerne County77,97142,42835,54345.6%81.9%
Lycoming County29,66712,56817,09957.6%86.4%
Mckean County10,6795,0365,64352.8%82%
Mercer County30,4139,38221,03169.2%86.8%
Mifflin County11,9184,7567,16260.1%86.6%
Monroe County40,11921,98118,13845.2%79.7%
Montgomery County193,497121,94371,55437%82.8%
Montour County4,8681,9042,96460.9%85.3%
Northampton County80,19544,58835,60744.4%83.9%
Northumberland County24,2759,93314,34259.1%86.9%
Perry County11,7984,6957,10360.2%84.3%
Philadelphia County266,454105,761160,69360.3%85.1%
Pike County17,30011,2396,06135%79.4%
Potter County4,9782,3042,67453.7%81%
Schuylkill County37,57919,75017,82947.4%83.1%
Snyder County9,2093,7315,47859.5%88.6%
Somerset County21,0446,18114,86370.6%85.9%
Sullivan County2,1841,0541,13051.7%82.9%
Susquehanna County11,4216,1035,31846.6%82.8%
Tioga County11,4335,3646,06953.1%82.1%
Union County9,1834,1635,02054.7%86.8%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Venango County15,1224,62310,49969.4%85.3%
Warren County11,0895,0886,00154.1%84.5%
Washington County56,08917,42338,66668.9%85.7%
Wayne County15,0079,3805,62737.5%81%
Westmoreland County102,69129,08273,60971.7%87%
Wyoming County7,4903,4044,08654.6%80.1%
York County107,33750,92956,40852.6%83.5%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides