CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026
Pennsylvania Medicare Enrollment
State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.
Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.
Pennsylvania enrollment figures
- Total Medicare enrollment
- 3M
- Original Medicare
- 1.4M
- MA & Other share
- 54.5%
- Part D coverage
- 84.2%
3,037,586
1,382,756 beneficiaries
CMS combined delivery-system measure
2,558,949 beneficiaries
County enrollment
68 CMS county rows for Pennsylvania. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.
| County | Total | Original Medicare | MA & Other | MA & Other share | Part D share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 28,842 | 16,316 | 12,526 | 43.4% | 81.4% |
| Allegheny County | 283,713 | 89,159 | 194,554 | 68.6% | 85.9% |
| Armstrong County | 18,465 | 4,503 | 13,962 | 75.6% | 86.7% |
| Beaver County | 45,610 | 13,010 | 32,600 | 71.5% | 86.3% |
| Bedford County | 14,064 | 4,754 | 9,310 | 66.2% | 84% |
| Berks County | 94,905 | 50,595 | 44,310 | 46.7% | 84% |
| Blair County | 33,156 | 11,618 | 21,538 | 65% | 84.6% |
| Bradford County | 16,104 | 7,964 | 8,140 | 50.5% | 83.5% |
| Bucks County | 159,760 | 94,363 | 65,397 | 40.9% | 83.1% |
| Butler County | 51,582 | 15,872 | 35,710 | 69.2% | 86.4% |
| Cambria County | 38,492 | 9,045 | 29,447 | 76.5% | 85.4% |
| Cameron County | 1,532 | 637 | 895 | 58.4% | 87.3% |
| Carbon County | 18,138 | 10,367 | 7,771 | 42.8% | 82.3% |
| Centre County | 28,289 | 10,833 | 17,456 | 61.7% | 85.3% |
| Chester County | 115,142 | 77,728 | 37,414 | 32.5% | 82.7% |
| Clarion County | 9,917 | 3,734 | 6,183 | 62.3% | 85.8% |
| Clearfield County | 21,089 | 8,366 | 12,723 | 60.3% | 84.3% |
| Clinton County | 9,291 | 3,205 | 6,086 | 65.5% | 87.1% |
| Columbia County | 16,642 | 8,125 | 8,517 | 51.2% | 86.3% |
| Crawford County | 22,965 | 9,843 | 13,122 | 57.1% | 85.3% |
| Cumberland County | 62,700 | 29,332 | 33,368 | 53.2% | 81.5% |
| Dauphin County | 63,253 | 24,506 | 38,747 | 61.3% | 83.1% |
| Delaware County | 122,302 | 72,732 | 49,570 | 40.5% | 82.1% |
| Elk County | 8,964 | 4,812 | 4,152 | 46.3% | 84.5% |
| Erie County | 66,001 | 22,946 | 43,055 | 65.2% | 86.5% |
| Fayette County | 36,846 | 12,264 | 24,582 | 66.7% | 83.7% |
| Forest County | 1,924 | 656 | 1,268 | 65.9% | 83.8% |
| Franklin County | 38,804 | 21,661 | 17,143 | 44.2% | 80.4% |
| Fulton County | 4,015 | 2,130 | 1,885 | 46.9% | 81.7% |
| Greene County | 8,967 | 2,672 | 6,295 | 70.2% | 76.1% |
| Huntingdon County | 11,564 | 4,353 | 7,211 | 62.4% | 84.7% |
| Indiana County | 21,180 | 5,026 | 16,154 | 76.3% | 85.6% |
| Jefferson County | 12,132 | 4,737 | 7,395 | 61% | 81.1% |
| Juniata County | 5,845 | 2,240 | 3,605 | 61.7% | 86.9% |
| Lackawanna County | 55,819 | 30,685 | 25,134 | 45% | 83.3% |
| Lancaster County | 126,778 | 61,325 | 65,453 | 51.6% | 86% |
| Lawrence County | 24,271 | 6,861 | 17,410 | 71.7% | 87.3% |
| Lebanon County | 35,674 | 16,361 | 19,313 | 54.1% | 82.3% |
| Lehigh County | 81,839 | 42,627 | 39,212 | 47.9% | 85.4% |
| Luzerne County | 77,971 | 42,428 | 35,543 | 45.6% | 81.9% |
| Lycoming County | 29,667 | 12,568 | 17,099 | 57.6% | 86.4% |
| Mckean County | 10,679 | 5,036 | 5,643 | 52.8% | 82% |
| Mercer County | 30,413 | 9,382 | 21,031 | 69.2% | 86.8% |
| Mifflin County | 11,918 | 4,756 | 7,162 | 60.1% | 86.6% |
| Monroe County | 40,119 | 21,981 | 18,138 | 45.2% | 79.7% |
| Montgomery County | 193,497 | 121,943 | 71,554 | 37% | 82.8% |
| Montour County | 4,868 | 1,904 | 2,964 | 60.9% | 85.3% |
| Northampton County | 80,195 | 44,588 | 35,607 | 44.4% | 83.9% |
| Northumberland County | 24,275 | 9,933 | 14,342 | 59.1% | 86.9% |
| Perry County | 11,798 | 4,695 | 7,103 | 60.2% | 84.3% |
| Philadelphia County | 266,454 | 105,761 | 160,693 | 60.3% | 85.1% |
| Pike County | 17,300 | 11,239 | 6,061 | 35% | 79.4% |
| Potter County | 4,978 | 2,304 | 2,674 | 53.7% | 81% |
| Schuylkill County | 37,579 | 19,750 | 17,829 | 47.4% | 83.1% |
| Snyder County | 9,209 | 3,731 | 5,478 | 59.5% | 88.6% |
| Somerset County | 21,044 | 6,181 | 14,863 | 70.6% | 85.9% |
| Sullivan County | 2,184 | 1,054 | 1,130 | 51.7% | 82.9% |
| Susquehanna County | 11,421 | 6,103 | 5,318 | 46.6% | 82.8% |
| Tioga County | 11,433 | 5,364 | 6,069 | 53.1% | 82.1% |
| Union County | 9,183 | 4,163 | 5,020 | 54.7% | 86.8% |
| Unknown | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Venango County | 15,122 | 4,623 | 10,499 | 69.4% | 85.3% |
| Warren County | 11,089 | 5,088 | 6,001 | 54.1% | 84.5% |
| Washington County | 56,089 | 17,423 | 38,666 | 68.9% | 85.7% |
| Wayne County | 15,007 | 9,380 | 5,627 | 37.5% | 81% |
| Westmoreland County | 102,691 | 29,082 | 73,609 | 71.7% | 87% |
| Wyoming County | 7,490 | 3,404 | 4,086 | 54.6% | 80.1% |
| York County | 107,337 | 50,929 | 56,408 | 52.6% | 83.5% |
Source and interpretation
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.
- CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
- Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
- Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.