CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026
Puerto Rico Medicare Enrollment
State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.
Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.
Puerto Rico enrollment figures
- Total Medicare enrollment
- 785K
- Original Medicare
- 104K
- MA & Other share
- 86.7%
- Part D coverage
- 87.6%
784,978
104,045 beneficiaries
CMS combined delivery-system measure
687,715 beneficiaries
County enrollment
79 CMS county rows for Puerto Rico. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.
| County | Total | Original Medicare | MA & Other | MA & Other share | Part D share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjuntas Municipio | 4,027 | 701 | 3,326 | 82.6% | 82.5% |
| Aguada Municipio | 9,874 | 889 | 8,985 | 91% | 91.1% |
| Aguadilla Municipio | 13,484 | 1,671 | 11,813 | 87.6% | 88% |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio | 5,794 | 805 | 4,989 | 86.1% | 86.2% |
| Aibonito Municipio | 6,749 | 879 | 5,870 | 87% | 87.1% |
| Añasco Municipio | 6,619 | 571 | 6,048 | 91.4% | 91.3% |
| Arecibo Municipio | 23,488 | 2,526 | 20,962 | 89.2% | 89.7% |
| Arroyo Municipio | 4,353 | 525 | 3,828 | 87.9% | 88.3% |
| Barceloneta Municipio | 5,553 | 628 | 4,925 | 88.7% | 88.9% |
| Barranquitas Municipio | 5,932 | 957 | 4,975 | 83.9% | 83.8% |
| Bayamón Municipio | 43,908 | 5,533 | 38,375 | 87.4% | 87.9% |
| Cabo Rojo Municipio | 10,930 | 1,302 | 9,628 | 88.1% | 88.7% |
| Caguas Municipio | 30,918 | 4,069 | 26,849 | 86.8% | 87.3% |
| Camuy Municipio | 8,161 | 961 | 7,200 | 88.2% | 88.1% |
| Canóvanas Municipio | 9,786 | 1,184 | 8,602 | 87.9% | 87.8% |
| Carolina Municipio | 35,213 | 4,810 | 30,403 | 86.3% | 87.3% |
| Cataño Municipio | 4,534 | 589 | 3,945 | 87% | 87.2% |
| Cayey Municipio | 12,093 | 1,571 | 10,522 | 87% | 87% |
| Ceiba Municipio | 2,718 | 322 | 2,396 | 88.2% | 88.3% |
| Ciales Municipio | 4,845 | 588 | 4,257 | 87.9% | 87.8% |
| Cidra Municipio | 9,372 | 1,228 | 8,144 | 86.9% | 87% |
| Coamo Municipio | 8,266 | 1,088 | 7,178 | 86.8% | 86.7% |
| Comerío Municipio | 3,960 | 584 | 3,376 | 85.3% | 85.4% |
| Corozal Municipio | 7,673 | 1,036 | 6,637 | 86.5% | 86.5% |
| Culebra Municipio | 357 | 79 | 278 | 77.9% | 81.2% |
| Dorado Municipio | 7,667 | 1,041 | 6,626 | 86.4% | 88.7% |
| Fajardo Municipio | 7,350 | 949 | 6,401 | 87.1% | 87.5% |
| Florida Municipio | 3,712 | 513 | 3,199 | 86.2% | 86.2% |
| Guánica Municipio | 3,800 | 426 | 3,374 | 88.8% | 88.5% |
| Guayama Municipio | 8,594 | 896 | 7,698 | 89.6% | 89.8% |
| Guayanilla Municipio | 5,328 | 682 | 4,646 | 87.2% | 87.4% |
| Guaynabo Municipio | 20,327 | 4,261 | 16,066 | 79% | 85.3% |
| Gurabo Municipio | 8,474 | 1,135 | 7,339 | 86.6% | 87% |
| Hatillo Municipio | 8,551 | 1,081 | 7,470 | 87.4% | 87.7% |
| Hormigueros Municipio | 4,414 | 387 | 4,027 | 91.2% | 91.1% |
| Humacao Municipio | 14,301 | 1,579 | 12,722 | 89% | 89.6% |
| Isabela Municipio | 10,373 | 1,093 | 9,280 | 89.5% | 89.5% |
| Jayuya Municipio | 3,507 | 534 | 2,973 | 84.8% | 84.6% |
| Juana Díaz Municipio | 9,653 | 1,036 | 8,617 | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| Juncos Municipio | 8,425 | 944 | 7,481 | 88.8% | 88.8% |
| Lajas Municipio | 5,678 | 679 | 4,999 | 88% | 88.4% |
| Lares Municipio | 7,348 | 1,270 | 6,078 | 82.7% | 82.6% |
| Las Marías Municipio | 2,108 | 309 | 1,799 | 85.3% | 85% |
| Las Piedras Municipio | 8,647 | 740 | 7,907 | 91.4% | 91.3% |
| Loíza Municipio | 3,937 | 616 | 3,321 | 84.4% | 84.3% |
| Luquillo Municipio | 4,102 | 576 | 3,526 | 86% | 86.7% |
| Manatí Municipio | 10,125 | 987 | 9,138 | 90.3% | 90.8% |
| Maricao Municipio | 1,194 | 227 | 967 | 81% | 81.3% |
| Maunabo Municipio | 3,147 | 387 | 2,760 | 87.7% | 87.9% |
| Mayagüez Municipio | 19,309 | 2,165 | 17,144 | 88.8% | 89.6% |
| Moca Municipio | 9,014 | 897 | 8,117 | 90% | 90% |
| Morovis Municipio | 6,796 | 745 | 6,051 | 89% | 89.2% |
| Naguabo Municipio | 5,279 | 627 | 4,652 | 88.1% | 87.8% |
| Naranjito Municipio | 6,582 | 850 | 5,732 | 87.1% | 87.1% |
| Orocovis Municipio | 5,252 | 703 | 4,549 | 86.6% | 86.4% |
| Patillas Municipio | 4,916 | 555 | 4,361 | 88.7% | 88.7% |
| Peñuelas Municipio | 4,993 | 520 | 4,473 | 89.6% | 89.3% |
| Ponce Municipio | 34,741 | 4,121 | 30,620 | 88.1% | 89% |
| Quebradillas Municipio | 6,470 | 856 | 5,614 | 86.8% | 87% |
| Rincón Municipio | 3,888 | 502 | 3,386 | 87.1% | 88.4% |
| Río Grande Municipio | 10,510 | 1,168 | 9,342 | 88.9% | 89.2% |
| Sabana Grande Municipio | 5,943 | 622 | 5,321 | 89.5% | 89.3% |
| Salinas Municipio | 6,700 | 819 | 5,881 | 87.8% | 88% |
| San Germán Municipio | 7,718 | 929 | 6,789 | 88% | 88.2% |
| San Juan Municipio | 76,424 | 16,335 | 60,089 | 78.6% | 83% |
| San Lorenzo Municipio | 9,045 | 963 | 8,082 | 89.4% | 89.4% |
| San Sebastián Municipio | 11,130 | 1,088 | 10,042 | 90.2% | 90.4% |
| Santa Isabel Municipio | 4,414 | 537 | 3,877 | 87.8% | 87.6% |
| Toa Alta Municipio | 13,100 | 1,532 | 11,568 | 88.3% | 88.4% |
| Toa Baja Municipio | 17,163 | 2,069 | 15,094 | 87.9% | 88.2% |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio | 12,225 | 1,710 | 10,515 | 86% | 87.1% |
| Unknown | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Utuado Municipio | 7,182 | 1,058 | 6,124 | 85.3% | 85.3% |
| Vega Alta Municipio | 8,573 | 909 | 7,664 | 89.4% | 89.7% |
| Vega Baja Municipio | 12,552 | 1,213 | 11,339 | 90.3% | 90.5% |
| Vieques Municipio | 1,629 | 355 | 1,274 | 78.2% | 80.4% |
| Villalba Municipio | 5,621 | 793 | 4,828 | 85.9% | 86% |
| Yabucoa Municipio | 9,101 | 953 | 8,148 | 89.5% | 89.4% |
| Yauco Municipio | 9,339 | 1,007 | 8,332 | 89.2% | 89.1% |
Source and interpretation
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.
- CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
- Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
- Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.