OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

South Carolina Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

South Carolina enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.3M

1,285,904

Original Medicare
685.8K

685,816 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
46.7%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
79.7%

1,025,397 beneficiaries

County enrollment

47 CMS county rows for South Carolina. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in South Carolina, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Abbeville County6,4663,1193,34751.8%81.1%
Aiken County45,24625,36319,88343.9%79.3%
Allendale County2,1308491,28160.1%82.6%
Anderson County49,31922,48026,83954.4%83.4%
Bamberg County3,4921,4262,06659.2%83.2%
Barnwell County5,3372,4412,89654.3%82.9%
Beaufort County63,43842,90920,52932.4%79.9%
Berkeley County49,73128,11821,61343.5%70.9%
Calhoun County3,7831,8401,94351.4%80.1%
Charleston County86,29454,81431,48036.5%75.4%
Cherokee County13,1545,7287,42656.5%84.7%
Chester County8,3003,6994,60155.4%81.5%
Chesterfield County10,5005,0805,42051.6%81.2%
Clarendon County9,6924,6215,07152.3%81%
Colleton County10,5395,2035,33650.6%78.1%
Darlington County16,3178,1158,20250.3%81.1%
Dillon County6,8472,8194,02858.8%84.2%
Dorchester County33,92719,23314,69443.3%70.9%
Edgefield County7,1653,6293,53649.4%79.8%
Fairfield County6,3402,9043,43654.2%81.2%
Florence County32,48717,43215,05546.3%80.6%
Georgetown County22,25612,5869,67043.4%82.6%
Greenville County120,91861,79359,12548.9%82.8%
Greenwood County17,8049,2938,51147.8%81.1%
Hampton County5,0612,2372,82455.8%81%
Horry County138,13175,29462,83745.5%81%
Jasper County10,6046,1204,48442.3%81.5%
Kershaw County18,1599,8318,32845.9%76.1%
Lancaster County27,54615,11612,43045.1%82.7%
Laurens County16,8707,8029,06853.8%82.1%
Lee County4,1041,7782,32656.7%82.2%
Lexington County68,12039,86428,25641.5%79%
Marion County8,2153,5134,70257.2%82.2%
Marlboro County6,4902,5483,94260.7%84%
Mccormick County4,8652,4762,38949.1%82.8%
Newberry County10,5775,8824,69544.4%81%
Oconee County25,41813,45711,96147.1%82.7%
Orangeburg County22,2149,28212,93258.2%81.6%
Pickens County30,83314,22716,60653.9%83.3%
Richland County78,01444,14233,87243.4%73%
Saluda County3,6231,8791,74448.1%79.9%
Spartanburg County76,18734,86041,32754.2%83.6%
Sumter County24,78012,36612,41450.1%71.4%
Union County7,5712,9804,59160.6%83.7%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Williamsburg County9,0193,6495,37059.5%84.4%
York County58,02131,01927,00246.5%81.6%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides