OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

South Dakota Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

South Dakota enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
206.5K

206,509

Original Medicare
132.8K

132,835 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
35.7%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
76.3%

157,527 beneficiaries

County enrollment

67 CMS county rows for South Dakota. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in South Dakota, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Aurora County65243621633.1%79.1%
Beadle County4,0402,3201,72042.6%81%
Bennett County5194655410.4%63.4%
Bon Homme County1,6831,08959435.3%80%
Brookings County6,0773,3932,68444.2%82.5%
Brown County8,6466,1522,49428.8%80.4%
Brule County1,27389537829.7%79.8%
Buffalo County209189209.6%50.7%
Butte County2,8161,6901,12640%72.7%
Campbell County43931412528.5%80.9%
Charles Mix County1,9651,47349225%76.3%
Clark County90343746651.6%84.9%
Clay County2,3081,53277633.6%81.9%
Codington County6,7533,4963,25748.2%81%
Corson County59546213322.4%66.2%
Custer County3,6792,5751,10430%71.9%
Davison County4,8893,0181,87138.3%81.2%
Day County1,6661,08458234.9%79.5%
Deuel County1,05557847745.2%80.9%
Dewey County9138179610.5%52%
Douglas County81958123829.1%81.7%
Edmunds County97471426026.7%85.2%
Fall River County2,9982,23276625.6%65.8%
Faulk County59945214724.5%83%
Grant County2,1571,0001,15753.6%84.2%
Gregory County1,23197825320.6%80.4%
Haakon County5985069215.4%78.1%
Hamlin County1,26369257145.2%81.3%
Hand County90076313715.2%82.3%
Hanson County1,04964840138.2%77.4%
Harding County3122555718.3%74%
Hughes County3,8303,03979120.7%76.4%
Hutchinson County1,9131,18672738%80.3%
Hyde County36525211331%79.5%
Jackson County49037211824.1%64.7%
Jerauld County58942716227.5%79.8%
Jones County2592194015.4%75.3%
Kingsbury County1,5831,08449931.5%80.5%
Lake County2,8991,91598433.9%81.7%
Lawrence County8,5535,4783,07536%75.2%
Lincoln County12,7367,1645,57243.8%79.8%
Lyman County73259014219.4%68.9%
Marshall County1,18178739433.4%80.1%
Mccook County1,38777561244.1%80.2%
Mcpherson County70352617725.2%82.2%
Meade County6,7084,5412,16732.3%67.6%
Mellette County3603006016.7%67.8%
Miner County65243721533%82.5%
Minnehaha County41,07523,27317,80243.3%77.6%
Moody County1,46197948233%76.5%
Oglala Lakota County1,4251,354715%45.8%
Pennington County30,25920,6679,59231.7%69.2%
Perkins County87267319922.8%77.2%
Potter County70459610815.3%80.4%
Roberts County2,2311,46676534.3%72.7%
Sanborn County61840721134.1%80.7%
Spink County1,6601,20945127.2%83.5%
Stanley County80563417121.2%73%
Sully County3592916818.9%77.4%
Todd County988924646.5%53%
Tripp County1,3991,16923016.4%78.7%
Turner County2,1101,0391,07150.8%82.6%
Union County3,9212,6261,29533%79.2%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Walworth County1,5231,19532821.5%75.9%
Yankton County5,9753,8352,14035.8%81.9%
Ziebach County2041703416.7%56.9%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides