OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Tennessee Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Tennessee enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.5M

1,528,522

Original Medicare
709.8K

709,783 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
53.6%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
80.9%

1,236,988 beneficiaries

County enrollment

96 CMS county rows for Tennessee. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Tennessee, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Anderson County19,4058,88810,51754.2%82.9%
Bedford County10,3114,9385,37352.1%79.2%
Benton County4,9502,5222,42849.1%80.8%
Bledsoe County3,6031,5312,07257.5%82.1%
Blount County35,15415,26819,88656.6%81.5%
Bradley County25,02910,25014,77959%83.5%
Campbell County10,3313,3376,99467.7%83.4%
Cannon County3,6471,7521,89552%80.5%
Carroll County7,8254,3933,43243.9%81.3%
Carter County14,9974,85410,14367.6%81.8%
Cheatham County9,4364,0105,42657.5%80.7%
Chester County3,8802,0351,84547.6%81.3%
Claiborne County9,1832,9046,27968.4%84.4%
Clay County2,1181,13997946.2%82.9%
Cocke County11,2943,7817,51366.5%83.3%
Coffee County14,7227,4447,27849.4%79%
Crockett County3,3881,9121,47643.6%80.6%
Cumberland County24,81211,50513,30753.6%81.8%
Davidson County106,61847,41259,20655.5%81.1%
Decatur County3,5671,8081,75949.3%81.2%
Dekalb County5,2622,1303,13259.5%83%
Dickson County12,6455,7366,90954.6%81.2%
Dyer County8,2394,2214,01848.8%82.5%
Fayette County11,5377,0294,50839.1%78.2%
Fentress County6,4043,3453,05947.8%81.7%
Franklin County11,1355,7885,34748%79.4%
Gibson County12,3716,7805,59145.2%80.6%
Giles County7,7904,2683,52245.2%80.2%
Grainger County7,1032,3544,74966.9%84%
Greene County20,9468,08912,85761.4%82.2%
Grundy County4,1621,5502,61262.8%84.6%
Hamblen County15,7946,0069,78862%82.4%
Hamilton County83,03936,27446,76556.3%83.8%
Hancock County1,7895911,19867%83.2%
Hardeman County6,2202,8213,39954.6%83.1%
Hardin County7,6584,5573,10140.5%80.5%
Hawkins County17,0934,63912,45472.9%85.1%
Haywood County4,3331,9072,42656%83.1%
Henderson County6,8583,0983,76054.8%82.5%
Henry County9,6665,3234,34344.9%80.1%
Hickman County5,9212,5663,35556.7%80.8%
Houston County2,2481,2161,03245.9%79%
Humphreys County4,8392,7112,12844%80.3%
Jackson County3,1981,6511,54748.4%80.6%
Jefferson County15,4666,1649,30260.1%82.1%
Johnson County5,6071,9903,61764.5%81%
Knox County99,69646,28153,41553.6%82.5%
Lake County1,42072169949.2%84.5%
Lauderdale County5,5672,5113,05654.9%82.5%
Lawrence County11,0536,2154,83843.8%82.4%
Lewis County3,2101,5821,62850.7%80.2%
Lincoln County9,2324,1645,06854.9%80.1%
Loudon County21,23410,42310,81150.9%84.1%
Macon County5,2482,5452,70351.5%84.6%
Madison County22,80512,21310,59246.4%80%
Marion County7,3003,0214,27958.6%83.1%
Marshall County7,7823,6254,15753.4%80.2%
Maury County25,71913,50912,21047.5%82.1%
Mcminn County14,4136,3548,05955.9%82.8%
Mcnairy County7,2694,0703,19944%81.4%
Meigs County4,2381,7102,52859.7%83.4%
Monroe County14,0335,5828,45160.2%83.5%
Montgomery County33,24718,68914,55843.8%61.5%
Moore County1,53192560639.6%79.9%
Morgan County4,8531,6613,19265.8%83.6%
Obion County7,8534,0803,77348%83.4%
Overton County6,1083,1672,94148.1%81.7%
Perry County2,3061,0651,24153.8%81%
Pickett County1,55187967243.3%81.6%
Polk County5,2332,2203,01357.6%83%
Putnam County19,50010,3479,15346.9%80.5%
Rhea County8,9163,8085,10857.3%83%
Roane County15,7346,7938,94156.8%82.9%
Robertson County16,0786,8439,23557.4%81.1%
Rutherford County53,82626,25527,57151.2%78.1%
Scott County5,3711,8593,51265.4%84.6%
Sequatchie County5,6782,2323,44660.7%83.8%
Sevier County25,38410,61014,77458.2%80.5%
Shelby County167,77287,05780,71548.1%78.2%
Smith County4,5882,3932,19547.8%81.8%
Stewart County3,6822,1331,54942.1%69.5%
Sullivan County45,20014,24330,95768.5%85.2%
Sumner County41,85819,02022,83854.6%82.1%
Tipton County12,9257,4025,52342.7%73.2%
Trousdale County1,9789281,05053.1%82.1%
Unicoi County5,5111,8153,69667.1%81.1%
Union County4,8861,5633,32368%84.7%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Van Buren County1,77491286248.6%79.1%
Warren County10,5055,1705,33550.8%82%
Washington County34,70913,55921,15060.9%80.9%
Wayne County3,8431,9051,93850.4%81.3%
Weakley County7,4254,3023,12342.1%81.7%
White County8,0163,9054,11151.3%81.2%
Williamson County46,67427,49119,18341.1%81.3%
Wilson County32,19515,53916,65651.7%80.8%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides