CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026
Texas Medicare Enrollment
State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.
Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.
Texas enrollment figures
- Total Medicare enrollment
- 5M
- Original Medicare
- 2.3M
- MA & Other share
- 54.8%
- Part D coverage
- 80.1%
5,017,127
2,268,074 beneficiaries
CMS combined delivery-system measure
4,017,950 beneficiaries
County enrollment
255 CMS county rows for Texas. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.
| County | Total | Original Medicare | MA & Other | MA & Other share | Part D share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 11,747 | 5,361 | 6,386 | 54.4% | 80.3% |
| Andrews County | 2,491 | 1,237 | 1,254 | 50.3% | 80.2% |
| Angelina County | 19,009 | 9,438 | 9,571 | 50.3% | 82.9% |
| Aransas County | 8,604 | 3,605 | 4,999 | 58.1% | 82.4% |
| Archer County | 2,095 | 1,469 | 626 | 29.9% | 76.6% |
| Armstrong County | 516 | 312 | 204 | 39.5% | 79.1% |
| Atascosa County | 10,153 | 3,461 | 6,692 | 65.9% | 81.6% |
| Austin County | 8,134 | 4,508 | 3,626 | 44.6% | 82.7% |
| Bailey County | 1,135 | 733 | 402 | 35.4% | 78.1% |
| Bandera County | 8,332 | 4,247 | 4,085 | 49% | 74.8% |
| Bastrop County | 19,391 | 9,009 | 10,382 | 53.5% | 77.1% |
| Baylor County | 934 | 628 | 306 | 32.8% | 79.9% |
| Bee County | 5,223 | 1,773 | 3,450 | 66.1% | 82.8% |
| Bell County | 64,661 | 30,943 | 33,718 | 52.1% | 61.4% |
| Bexar County | 342,017 | 141,374 | 200,643 | 58.7% | 74.2% |
| Blanco County | 4,532 | 2,766 | 1,766 | 39% | 76.9% |
| Borden County | 106 | 76 | 30 | 28.3% | 75.5% |
| Bosque County | 5,764 | 2,806 | 2,958 | 51.3% | 78.3% |
| Bowie County | 20,486 | 11,473 | 9,013 | 44% | 74.7% |
| Brazoria County | 64,856 | 27,026 | 37,830 | 58.3% | 81.6% |
| Brazos County | 30,545 | 15,257 | 15,288 | 50.1% | 77% |
| Brewster County | 2,369 | 1,414 | 955 | 40.3% | 72.5% |
| Briscoe County | 411 | 262 | 149 | 36.3% | 81% |
| Brooks County | 1,529 | 413 | 1,116 | 73% | 88.1% |
| Brown County | 9,939 | 5,936 | 4,003 | 40.3% | 77.6% |
| Burleson County | 5,360 | 2,582 | 2,778 | 51.8% | 79% |
| Burnet County | 14,937 | 8,094 | 6,843 | 45.8% | 80% |
| Caldwell County | 8,884 | 3,943 | 4,941 | 55.6% | 78.1% |
| Calhoun County | 4,694 | 2,285 | 2,409 | 51.3% | 79.5% |
| Callahan County | 3,777 | 2,131 | 1,646 | 43.6% | 75.9% |
| Cameron County | 73,521 | 18,766 | 54,755 | 74.5% | 86.1% |
| Camp County | 3,205 | 1,667 | 1,538 | 48% | 80.2% |
| Carson County | 1,286 | 752 | 534 | 41.5% | 78.3% |
| Cass County | 8,672 | 4,309 | 4,363 | 50.3% | 80.1% |
| Castro County | 1,269 | 751 | 518 | 40.8% | 78.9% |
| Chambers County | 7,981 | 3,629 | 4,352 | 54.5% | 82.6% |
| Cherokee County | 11,172 | 5,085 | 6,087 | 54.5% | 81.9% |
| Childress County | 1,298 | 717 | 581 | 44.8% | 78.4% |
| Clay County | 2,629 | 1,757 | 872 | 33.2% | 75% |
| Cochran County | 519 | 249 | 270 | 52% | 85% |
| Coke County | 1,035 | 595 | 440 | 42.5% | 76.1% |
| Coleman County | 2,693 | 1,820 | 873 | 32.4% | 76.1% |
| Collin County | 161,687 | 92,117 | 69,570 | 43% | 80.1% |
| Collingsworth County | 685 | 508 | 177 | 25.8% | 78.2% |
| Colorado County | 6,051 | 3,694 | 2,357 | 39% | 83.6% |
| Comal County | 47,956 | 26,538 | 21,418 | 44.7% | 74.1% |
| Comanche County | 3,670 | 2,219 | 1,451 | 39.5% | 77.4% |
| Concho County | 770 | 423 | 347 | 45.1% | 80.9% |
| Cooke County | 9,700 | 5,627 | 4,073 | 42% | 80.7% |
| Coryell County | 12,454 | 6,272 | 6,182 | 49.6% | 59.6% |
| Cottle County | 409 | 224 | 185 | 45.2% | 77% |
| Crane County | 685 | 386 | 299 | 43.6% | 77.7% |
| Crockett County | 775 | 463 | 312 | 40.3% | 76.1% |
| Crosby County | 1,274 | 525 | 749 | 58.8% | 83.4% |
| Culberson County | 516 | 340 | 176 | 34.1% | 74.4% |
| Dallam County | 1,035 | 698 | 337 | 32.6% | 70.4% |
| Dallas County | 366,451 | 165,843 | 200,608 | 54.7% | 81.1% |
| Dawson County | 2,228 | 1,148 | 1,080 | 48.5% | 82.1% |
| Deaf Smith County | 2,827 | 1,445 | 1,382 | 48.9% | 78.2% |
| Delta County | 1,382 | 737 | 645 | 46.7% | 80.4% |
| Denton County | 136,799 | 75,627 | 61,172 | 44.7% | 79.2% |
| Dewitt County | 4,745 | 2,539 | 2,206 | 46.5% | 82.1% |
| Dickens County | 582 | 357 | 225 | 38.7% | 77.8% |
| Dimmit County | 1,909 | 578 | 1,331 | 69.7% | 86% |
| Donley County | 968 | 631 | 337 | 34.8% | 76.1% |
| Duval County | 2,433 | 680 | 1,753 | 72.1% | 87.1% |
| Eastland County | 5,096 | 2,726 | 2,370 | 46.5% | 78.4% |
| Ector County | 22,016 | 10,235 | 11,781 | 53.5% | 78.4% |
| Edwards County | 662 | 349 | 313 | 47.3% | 76.7% |
| El Paso County | 154,201 | 39,450 | 114,751 | 74.4% | 83.3% |
| Ellis County | 38,233 | 17,870 | 20,363 | 53.3% | 78.9% |
| Erath County | 7,800 | 4,281 | 3,519 | 45.1% | 81.1% |
| Falls County | 3,769 | 1,473 | 2,296 | 60.9% | 77.5% |
| Fannin County | 8,414 | 4,563 | 3,851 | 45.8% | 76.3% |
| Fayette County | 8,186 | 5,278 | 2,908 | 35.5% | 82% |
| Fisher County | 939 | 606 | 333 | 35.5% | 78.8% |
| Floyd County | 1,228 | 664 | 564 | 45.9% | 83.1% |
| Foard County | 356 | 235 | 121 | 34% | 74.7% |
| Fort Bend County | 137,235 | 60,849 | 76,386 | 55.7% | 82.9% |
| Franklin County | 2,687 | 1,463 | 1,224 | 45.6% | 82.8% |
| Freestone County | 4,931 | 2,472 | 2,459 | 49.9% | 81.2% |
| Frio County | 2,990 | 962 | 2,028 | 67.8% | 84.3% |
| Gaines County | 2,273 | 1,362 | 911 | 40.1% | 74% |
| Galveston County | 70,795 | 31,061 | 39,734 | 56.1% | 81.3% |
| Garza County | 902 | 440 | 462 | 51.2% | 82.6% |
| Gillespie County | 9,836 | 6,855 | 2,981 | 30.3% | 80% |
| Glasscock County | 202 | 156 | 46 | 22.8% | 79.2% |
| Goliad County | 1,924 | 953 | 971 | 50.5% | 82.5% |
| Gonzales County | 4,676 | 2,462 | 2,214 | 47.3% | 79.5% |
| Gray County | 4,136 | 2,488 | 1,648 | 39.8% | 79.3% |
| Grayson County | 33,655 | 17,896 | 15,759 | 46.8% | 78.4% |
| Gregg County | 28,698 | 13,356 | 15,342 | 53.5% | 82.1% |
| Grimes County | 7,454 | 3,595 | 3,859 | 51.8% | 79.3% |
| Guadalupe County | 34,496 | 18,221 | 16,275 | 47.2% | 66.9% |
| Hale County | 5,862 | 2,879 | 2,983 | 50.9% | 81.7% |
| Hall County | 779 | 456 | 323 | 41.5% | 77.8% |
| Hamilton County | 2,559 | 1,260 | 1,299 | 50.8% | 80.6% |
| Hansford County | 912 | 681 | 231 | 25.3% | 77.1% |
| Hardeman County | 927 | 600 | 327 | 35.3% | 76.5% |
| Hardin County | 13,140 | 5,910 | 7,230 | 55% | 84% |
| Harris County | 663,727 | 259,269 | 404,458 | 60.9% | 83.2% |
| Harrison County | 14,204 | 6,632 | 7,572 | 53.3% | 80.5% |
| Hartley County | 553 | 394 | 159 | 28.8% | 76.3% |
| Haskell County | 1,459 | 949 | 510 | 35% | 80.2% |
| Hays County | 43,869 | 22,584 | 21,285 | 48.5% | 78.9% |
| Hemphill County | 700 | 524 | 176 | 25.1% | 79.7% |
| Henderson County | 22,832 | 10,627 | 12,205 | 53.5% | 82.3% |
| Hidalgo County | 125,736 | 28,387 | 97,349 | 77.4% | 87.3% |
| Hill County | 9,833 | 4,292 | 5,541 | 56.4% | 79.8% |
| Hockley County | 4,296 | 1,991 | 2,305 | 53.7% | 81.9% |
| Hood County | 21,060 | 10,838 | 10,222 | 48.5% | 81.7% |
| Hopkins County | 8,667 | 4,741 | 3,926 | 45.3% | 81.2% |
| Houston County | 6,008 | 2,956 | 3,052 | 50.8% | 81.2% |
| Howard County | 5,327 | 2,973 | 2,354 | 44.2% | 73.9% |
| Hudspeth County | 1,154 | 410 | 744 | 64.5% | 76% |
| Hunt County | 21,117 | 10,994 | 10,123 | 47.9% | 78.6% |
| Hutchinson County | 4,361 | 2,536 | 1,825 | 41.8% | 79.5% |
| Irion County | 399 | 246 | 153 | 38.3% | 75.2% |
| Jack County | 1,857 | 1,181 | 676 | 36.4% | 80.2% |
| Jackson County | 3,473 | 1,875 | 1,598 | 46% | 81.1% |
| Jasper County | 9,049 | 4,334 | 4,715 | 52.1% | 82.9% |
| Jeff Davis County | 710 | 440 | 270 | 38% | 73.7% |
| Jefferson County | 46,301 | 18,646 | 27,655 | 59.7% | 84.1% |
| Jim Hogg County | 991 | 269 | 722 | 72.9% | 88.5% |
| Jim Wells County | 8,745 | 2,579 | 6,166 | 70.5% | 85.8% |
| Johnson County | 38,284 | 15,553 | 22,731 | 59.4% | 81.5% |
| Jones County | 3,605 | 1,978 | 1,627 | 45.1% | 78.1% |
| Karnes County | 3,016 | 1,488 | 1,528 | 50.7% | 81.7% |
| Kaufman County | 27,660 | 12,678 | 14,982 | 54.2% | 79.8% |
| Kendall County | 15,016 | 9,181 | 5,835 | 38.9% | 75.8% |
| Kenedy County | 56 | 19 | 37 | 66.1% | 83.9% |
| Kent County | 222 | 128 | 94 | 42.3% | 82.4% |
| Kerr County | 17,981 | 11,568 | 6,413 | 35.7% | 75.2% |
| Kimble County | 1,365 | 954 | 411 | 30.1% | 76% |
| King County | 35 | 21 | 14 | 40% | 74.3% |
| Kinney County | 929 | 479 | 450 | 48.4% | 73.8% |
| Kleberg County | 5,447 | 1,679 | 3,768 | 69.2% | 82.1% |
| Knox County | 885 | 570 | 315 | 35.6% | 78.6% |
| La Salle County | 1,167 | 412 | 755 | 64.7% | 84.1% |
| Lamar County | 11,928 | 7,411 | 4,517 | 37.9% | 78% |
| Lamb County | 2,691 | 1,378 | 1,313 | 48.8% | 80.9% |
| Lampasas County | 6,338 | 3,437 | 2,901 | 45.8% | 64.8% |
| Lavaca County | 6,021 | 3,854 | 2,167 | 36% | 83.2% |
| Lee County | 4,150 | 2,201 | 1,949 | 47% | 79.3% |
| Leon County | 5,732 | 2,873 | 2,859 | 49.9% | 79.7% |
| Liberty County | 17,070 | 6,203 | 10,867 | 63.7% | 83.5% |
| Limestone County | 5,517 | 2,623 | 2,894 | 52.5% | 79.4% |
| Lipscomb County | 688 | 489 | 199 | 28.9% | 74.3% |
| Live Oak County | 2,545 | 1,202 | 1,343 | 52.8% | 81.1% |
| Llano County | 9,116 | 5,082 | 4,034 | 44.3% | 81% |
| Loving County | 16 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Lubbock County | 54,558 | 26,084 | 28,474 | 52.2% | 81.3% |
| Lynn County | 1,105 | 545 | 560 | 50.7% | 84.2% |
| Madison County | 2,671 | 1,225 | 1,446 | 54.1% | 79.7% |
| Marion County | 3,063 | 1,412 | 1,651 | 53.9% | 77.9% |
| Martin County | 812 | 501 | 311 | 38.3% | 78.8% |
| Mason County | 1,435 | 918 | 517 | 36% | 80.7% |
| Matagorda County | 8,258 | 3,772 | 4,486 | 54.3% | 80.7% |
| Maverick County | 11,623 | 2,773 | 8,850 | 76.1% | 85.7% |
| Mcculloch County | 2,304 | 1,375 | 929 | 40.3% | 75.5% |
| Mclennan County | 50,474 | 23,148 | 27,326 | 54.1% | 77.7% |
| Mcmullen County | 193 | 100 | 93 | 48.2% | 75.1% |
| Medina County | 11,816 | 5,033 | 6,783 | 57.4% | 76.7% |
| Menard County | 713 | 420 | 293 | 41.1% | 72.5% |
| Midland County | 22,199 | 13,140 | 9,059 | 40.8% | 76% |
| Milam County | 6,552 | 2,670 | 3,882 | 59.2% | 80.6% |
| Mills County | 1,518 | 898 | 620 | 40.8% | 81.5% |
| Mitchell County | 1,564 | 916 | 648 | 41.4% | 78.1% |
| Montague County | 6,029 | 3,833 | 2,196 | 36.4% | 77.9% |
| Montgomery County | 122,323 | 58,322 | 64,001 | 52.3% | 82.6% |
| Moore County | 2,772 | 1,668 | 1,104 | 39.8% | 76.2% |
| Morris County | 3,591 | 1,660 | 1,931 | 53.8% | 80.4% |
| Motley County | 355 | 236 | 119 | 33.5% | 78% |
| Nacogdoches County | 12,947 | 6,304 | 6,643 | 51.3% | 81.7% |
| Navarro County | 11,421 | 5,453 | 5,968 | 52.3% | 80.5% |
| Newton County | 3,006 | 1,439 | 1,567 | 52.1% | 79.8% |
| Nolan County | 3,306 | 1,714 | 1,592 | 48.2% | 80.2% |
| Nueces County | 67,628 | 23,612 | 44,016 | 65.1% | 81.6% |
| Ochiltree County | 1,433 | 1,098 | 335 | 23.4% | 74% |
| Oldham County | 458 | 312 | 146 | 31.9% | 71.4% |
| Orange County | 17,232 | 7,651 | 9,581 | 55.6% | 84.6% |
| Palo Pinto County | 7,130 | 3,962 | 3,168 | 44.4% | 77.8% |
| Panola County | 5,652 | 2,868 | 2,784 | 49.3% | 79.2% |
| Parker County | 34,138 | 18,794 | 15,344 | 44.9% | 78.3% |
| Parmer County | 1,508 | 1,100 | 408 | 27.1% | 74.8% |
| Pecos County | 2,489 | 1,279 | 1,210 | 48.6% | 77.1% |
| Polk County | 18,917 | 9,360 | 9,557 | 50.5% | 80.2% |
| Potter County | 20,412 | 10,086 | 10,326 | 50.6% | 78.2% |
| Presidio County | 1,814 | 915 | 899 | 49.6% | 73.5% |
| Rains County | 3,632 | 1,930 | 1,702 | 46.9% | 79.5% |
| Randall County | 27,329 | 16,349 | 10,980 | 40.2% | 79.2% |
| Reagan County | 501 | 304 | 197 | 39.3% | 70.7% |
| Real County | 1,345 | 781 | 564 | 41.9% | 78.7% |
| Red River County | 3,607 | 2,007 | 1,600 | 44.4% | 80% |
| Reeves County | 2,125 | 1,364 | 761 | 35.8% | 76.7% |
| Refugio County | 1,858 | 775 | 1,083 | 58.3% | 82.8% |
| Roberts County | 196 | 132 | 64 | 32.7% | 81.1% |
| Robertson County | 4,360 | 2,068 | 2,292 | 52.6% | 79.1% |
| Rockwall County | 21,634 | 12,282 | 9,352 | 43.2% | 79.7% |
| Runnels County | 2,674 | 1,827 | 847 | 31.7% | 79.6% |
| Rusk County | 10,787 | 4,931 | 5,856 | 54.3% | 82% |
| Sabine County | 3,665 | 2,236 | 1,429 | 39% | 79.9% |
| San Augustine County | 2,492 | 1,240 | 1,252 | 50.2% | 81% |
| San Jacinto County | 6,828 | 2,667 | 4,161 | 60.9% | 83.5% |
| San Patricio County | 14,688 | 4,690 | 9,998 | 68.1% | 82.6% |
| San Saba County | 1,617 | 931 | 686 | 42.4% | 78% |
| Schleicher County | 653 | 421 | 232 | 35.5% | 76.9% |
| Scurry County | 3,127 | 1,819 | 1,308 | 41.8% | 77.1% |
| Shackelford County | 846 | 528 | 318 | 37.6% | 80.6% |
| Shelby County | 5,425 | 2,542 | 2,883 | 53.1% | 81.8% |
| Sherman County | 385 | 266 | 119 | 30.9% | 72.2% |
| Smith County | 52,902 | 26,626 | 26,276 | 49.7% | 81.7% |
| Somervell County | 2,477 | 1,253 | 1,224 | 49.4% | 81.6% |
| Starr County | 10,569 | 1,662 | 8,907 | 84.3% | 92.3% |
| Stephens County | 2,166 | 1,269 | 897 | 41.4% | 78.1% |
| Sterling County | 254 | 179 | 75 | 29.5% | 75.6% |
| Stonewall County | 400 | 298 | 102 | 25.5% | 78.8% |
| Sutton County | 854 | 616 | 238 | 27.9% | 76.3% |
| Swisher County | 1,447 | 839 | 608 | 42% | 82.4% |
| Tarrant County | 326,354 | 144,327 | 182,027 | 55.8% | 79.7% |
| Taylor County | 28,216 | 16,155 | 12,061 | 42.7% | 74.8% |
| Terrell County | 236 | 126 | 110 | 46.6% | 75.8% |
| Terry County | 2,077 | 870 | 1,207 | 58.1% | 86% |
| Throckmorton County | 385 | 259 | 126 | 32.7% | 80.5% |
| Titus County | 5,936 | 3,085 | 2,851 | 48% | 80% |
| Tom Green County | 24,649 | 12,721 | 11,928 | 48.4% | 76.4% |
| Travis County | 161,366 | 84,515 | 76,851 | 47.6% | 78.8% |
| Trinity County | 4,677 | 1,912 | 2,765 | 59.1% | 81.7% |
| Tyler County | 5,388 | 2,527 | 2,861 | 53.1% | 80.8% |
| Unknown | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Upshur County | 9,926 | 4,509 | 5,417 | 54.6% | 80.2% |
| Upton County | 649 | 365 | 284 | 43.8% | 76.7% |
| Uvalde County | 5,784 | 2,443 | 3,341 | 57.8% | 81.6% |
| Val Verde County | 9,104 | 3,634 | 5,470 | 60.1% | 77.9% |
| Van Zandt County | 14,672 | 6,913 | 7,759 | 52.9% | 81.1% |
| Victoria County | 19,949 | 9,187 | 10,762 | 53.9% | 83.2% |
| Walker County | 13,146 | 5,558 | 7,588 | 57.7% | 81.7% |
| Waller County | 9,071 | 4,215 | 4,856 | 53.5% | 81.1% |
| Ward County | 1,920 | 1,130 | 790 | 41.1% | 73.1% |
| Washington County | 10,337 | 6,055 | 4,282 | 41.4% | 83.2% |
| Webb County | 39,377 | 13,721 | 25,656 | 65.2% | 81.3% |
| Wharton County | 9,364 | 4,892 | 4,472 | 47.8% | 83.1% |
| Wheeler County | 1,170 | 852 | 318 | 27.2% | 78.5% |
| Wichita County | 27,098 | 17,238 | 9,860 | 36.4% | 73.3% |
| Wilbarger County | 2,840 | 1,742 | 1,098 | 38.7% | 79.1% |
| Willacy County | 3,760 | 776 | 2,984 | 79.4% | 89.1% |
| Williamson County | 106,456 | 56,675 | 49,781 | 46.8% | 78.1% |
| Wilson County | 11,454 | 5,639 | 5,815 | 50.8% | 73.1% |
| Winkler County | 1,092 | 619 | 473 | 43.3% | 73.2% |
| Wise County | 15,464 | 7,751 | 7,713 | 49.9% | 80.2% |
| Wood County | 16,828 | 8,445 | 8,383 | 49.8% | 81.4% |
| Yoakum County | 1,362 | 805 | 557 | 40.9% | 75% |
| Young County | 4,660 | 3,368 | 1,292 | 27.7% | 77.3% |
| Zapata County | 2,187 | 547 | 1,640 | 75% | 89.9% |
| Zavala County | 2,132 | 543 | 1,589 | 74.5% | 87.2% |
Source and interpretation
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.
- CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
- Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
- Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.