OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Texas Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Texas enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
5M

5,017,127

Original Medicare
2.3M

2,268,074 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
54.8%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
80.1%

4,017,950 beneficiaries

County enrollment

255 CMS county rows for Texas. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Texas, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Anderson County11,7475,3616,38654.4%80.3%
Andrews County2,4911,2371,25450.3%80.2%
Angelina County19,0099,4389,57150.3%82.9%
Aransas County8,6043,6054,99958.1%82.4%
Archer County2,0951,46962629.9%76.6%
Armstrong County51631220439.5%79.1%
Atascosa County10,1533,4616,69265.9%81.6%
Austin County8,1344,5083,62644.6%82.7%
Bailey County1,13573340235.4%78.1%
Bandera County8,3324,2474,08549%74.8%
Bastrop County19,3919,00910,38253.5%77.1%
Baylor County93462830632.8%79.9%
Bee County5,2231,7733,45066.1%82.8%
Bell County64,66130,94333,71852.1%61.4%
Bexar County342,017141,374200,64358.7%74.2%
Blanco County4,5322,7661,76639%76.9%
Borden County106763028.3%75.5%
Bosque County5,7642,8062,95851.3%78.3%
Bowie County20,48611,4739,01344%74.7%
Brazoria County64,85627,02637,83058.3%81.6%
Brazos County30,54515,25715,28850.1%77%
Brewster County2,3691,41495540.3%72.5%
Briscoe County41126214936.3%81%
Brooks County1,5294131,11673%88.1%
Brown County9,9395,9364,00340.3%77.6%
Burleson County5,3602,5822,77851.8%79%
Burnet County14,9378,0946,84345.8%80%
Caldwell County8,8843,9434,94155.6%78.1%
Calhoun County4,6942,2852,40951.3%79.5%
Callahan County3,7772,1311,64643.6%75.9%
Cameron County73,52118,76654,75574.5%86.1%
Camp County3,2051,6671,53848%80.2%
Carson County1,28675253441.5%78.3%
Cass County8,6724,3094,36350.3%80.1%
Castro County1,26975151840.8%78.9%
Chambers County7,9813,6294,35254.5%82.6%
Cherokee County11,1725,0856,08754.5%81.9%
Childress County1,29871758144.8%78.4%
Clay County2,6291,75787233.2%75%
Cochran County51924927052%85%
Coke County1,03559544042.5%76.1%
Coleman County2,6931,82087332.4%76.1%
Collin County161,68792,11769,57043%80.1%
Collingsworth County68550817725.8%78.2%
Colorado County6,0513,6942,35739%83.6%
Comal County47,95626,53821,41844.7%74.1%
Comanche County3,6702,2191,45139.5%77.4%
Concho County77042334745.1%80.9%
Cooke County9,7005,6274,07342%80.7%
Coryell County12,4546,2726,18249.6%59.6%
Cottle County40922418545.2%77%
Crane County68538629943.6%77.7%
Crockett County77546331240.3%76.1%
Crosby County1,27452574958.8%83.4%
Culberson County51634017634.1%74.4%
Dallam County1,03569833732.6%70.4%
Dallas County366,451165,843200,60854.7%81.1%
Dawson County2,2281,1481,08048.5%82.1%
Deaf Smith County2,8271,4451,38248.9%78.2%
Delta County1,38273764546.7%80.4%
Denton County136,79975,62761,17244.7%79.2%
Dewitt County4,7452,5392,20646.5%82.1%
Dickens County58235722538.7%77.8%
Dimmit County1,9095781,33169.7%86%
Donley County96863133734.8%76.1%
Duval County2,4336801,75372.1%87.1%
Eastland County5,0962,7262,37046.5%78.4%
Ector County22,01610,23511,78153.5%78.4%
Edwards County66234931347.3%76.7%
El Paso County154,20139,450114,75174.4%83.3%
Ellis County38,23317,87020,36353.3%78.9%
Erath County7,8004,2813,51945.1%81.1%
Falls County3,7691,4732,29660.9%77.5%
Fannin County8,4144,5633,85145.8%76.3%
Fayette County8,1865,2782,90835.5%82%
Fisher County93960633335.5%78.8%
Floyd County1,22866456445.9%83.1%
Foard County35623512134%74.7%
Fort Bend County137,23560,84976,38655.7%82.9%
Franklin County2,6871,4631,22445.6%82.8%
Freestone County4,9312,4722,45949.9%81.2%
Frio County2,9909622,02867.8%84.3%
Gaines County2,2731,36291140.1%74%
Galveston County70,79531,06139,73456.1%81.3%
Garza County90244046251.2%82.6%
Gillespie County9,8366,8552,98130.3%80%
Glasscock County2021564622.8%79.2%
Goliad County1,92495397150.5%82.5%
Gonzales County4,6762,4622,21447.3%79.5%
Gray County4,1362,4881,64839.8%79.3%
Grayson County33,65517,89615,75946.8%78.4%
Gregg County28,69813,35615,34253.5%82.1%
Grimes County7,4543,5953,85951.8%79.3%
Guadalupe County34,49618,22116,27547.2%66.9%
Hale County5,8622,8792,98350.9%81.7%
Hall County77945632341.5%77.8%
Hamilton County2,5591,2601,29950.8%80.6%
Hansford County91268123125.3%77.1%
Hardeman County92760032735.3%76.5%
Hardin County13,1405,9107,23055%84%
Harris County663,727259,269404,45860.9%83.2%
Harrison County14,2046,6327,57253.3%80.5%
Hartley County55339415928.8%76.3%
Haskell County1,45994951035%80.2%
Hays County43,86922,58421,28548.5%78.9%
Hemphill County70052417625.1%79.7%
Henderson County22,83210,62712,20553.5%82.3%
Hidalgo County125,73628,38797,34977.4%87.3%
Hill County9,8334,2925,54156.4%79.8%
Hockley County4,2961,9912,30553.7%81.9%
Hood County21,06010,83810,22248.5%81.7%
Hopkins County8,6674,7413,92645.3%81.2%
Houston County6,0082,9563,05250.8%81.2%
Howard County5,3272,9732,35444.2%73.9%
Hudspeth County1,15441074464.5%76%
Hunt County21,11710,99410,12347.9%78.6%
Hutchinson County4,3612,5361,82541.8%79.5%
Irion County39924615338.3%75.2%
Jack County1,8571,18167636.4%80.2%
Jackson County3,4731,8751,59846%81.1%
Jasper County9,0494,3344,71552.1%82.9%
Jeff Davis County71044027038%73.7%
Jefferson County46,30118,64627,65559.7%84.1%
Jim Hogg County99126972272.9%88.5%
Jim Wells County8,7452,5796,16670.5%85.8%
Johnson County38,28415,55322,73159.4%81.5%
Jones County3,6051,9781,62745.1%78.1%
Karnes County3,0161,4881,52850.7%81.7%
Kaufman County27,66012,67814,98254.2%79.8%
Kendall County15,0169,1815,83538.9%75.8%
Kenedy County56193766.1%83.9%
Kent County2221289442.3%82.4%
Kerr County17,98111,5686,41335.7%75.2%
Kimble County1,36595441130.1%76%
King County35211440%74.3%
Kinney County92947945048.4%73.8%
Kleberg County5,4471,6793,76869.2%82.1%
Knox County88557031535.6%78.6%
La Salle County1,16741275564.7%84.1%
Lamar County11,9287,4114,51737.9%78%
Lamb County2,6911,3781,31348.8%80.9%
Lampasas County6,3383,4372,90145.8%64.8%
Lavaca County6,0213,8542,16736%83.2%
Lee County4,1502,2011,94947%79.3%
Leon County5,7322,8732,85949.9%79.7%
Liberty County17,0706,20310,86763.7%83.5%
Limestone County5,5172,6232,89452.5%79.4%
Lipscomb County68848919928.9%74.3%
Live Oak County2,5451,2021,34352.8%81.1%
Llano County9,1165,0824,03444.3%81%
Loving County16Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Lubbock County54,55826,08428,47452.2%81.3%
Lynn County1,10554556050.7%84.2%
Madison County2,6711,2251,44654.1%79.7%
Marion County3,0631,4121,65153.9%77.9%
Martin County81250131138.3%78.8%
Mason County1,43591851736%80.7%
Matagorda County8,2583,7724,48654.3%80.7%
Maverick County11,6232,7738,85076.1%85.7%
Mcculloch County2,3041,37592940.3%75.5%
Mclennan County50,47423,14827,32654.1%77.7%
Mcmullen County1931009348.2%75.1%
Medina County11,8165,0336,78357.4%76.7%
Menard County71342029341.1%72.5%
Midland County22,19913,1409,05940.8%76%
Milam County6,5522,6703,88259.2%80.6%
Mills County1,51889862040.8%81.5%
Mitchell County1,56491664841.4%78.1%
Montague County6,0293,8332,19636.4%77.9%
Montgomery County122,32358,32264,00152.3%82.6%
Moore County2,7721,6681,10439.8%76.2%
Morris County3,5911,6601,93153.8%80.4%
Motley County35523611933.5%78%
Nacogdoches County12,9476,3046,64351.3%81.7%
Navarro County11,4215,4535,96852.3%80.5%
Newton County3,0061,4391,56752.1%79.8%
Nolan County3,3061,7141,59248.2%80.2%
Nueces County67,62823,61244,01665.1%81.6%
Ochiltree County1,4331,09833523.4%74%
Oldham County45831214631.9%71.4%
Orange County17,2327,6519,58155.6%84.6%
Palo Pinto County7,1303,9623,16844.4%77.8%
Panola County5,6522,8682,78449.3%79.2%
Parker County34,13818,79415,34444.9%78.3%
Parmer County1,5081,10040827.1%74.8%
Pecos County2,4891,2791,21048.6%77.1%
Polk County18,9179,3609,55750.5%80.2%
Potter County20,41210,08610,32650.6%78.2%
Presidio County1,81491589949.6%73.5%
Rains County3,6321,9301,70246.9%79.5%
Randall County27,32916,34910,98040.2%79.2%
Reagan County50130419739.3%70.7%
Real County1,34578156441.9%78.7%
Red River County3,6072,0071,60044.4%80%
Reeves County2,1251,36476135.8%76.7%
Refugio County1,8587751,08358.3%82.8%
Roberts County1961326432.7%81.1%
Robertson County4,3602,0682,29252.6%79.1%
Rockwall County21,63412,2829,35243.2%79.7%
Runnels County2,6741,82784731.7%79.6%
Rusk County10,7874,9315,85654.3%82%
Sabine County3,6652,2361,42939%79.9%
San Augustine County2,4921,2401,25250.2%81%
San Jacinto County6,8282,6674,16160.9%83.5%
San Patricio County14,6884,6909,99868.1%82.6%
San Saba County1,61793168642.4%78%
Schleicher County65342123235.5%76.9%
Scurry County3,1271,8191,30841.8%77.1%
Shackelford County84652831837.6%80.6%
Shelby County5,4252,5422,88353.1%81.8%
Sherman County38526611930.9%72.2%
Smith County52,90226,62626,27649.7%81.7%
Somervell County2,4771,2531,22449.4%81.6%
Starr County10,5691,6628,90784.3%92.3%
Stephens County2,1661,26989741.4%78.1%
Sterling County2541797529.5%75.6%
Stonewall County40029810225.5%78.8%
Sutton County85461623827.9%76.3%
Swisher County1,44783960842%82.4%
Tarrant County326,354144,327182,02755.8%79.7%
Taylor County28,21616,15512,06142.7%74.8%
Terrell County23612611046.6%75.8%
Terry County2,0778701,20758.1%86%
Throckmorton County38525912632.7%80.5%
Titus County5,9363,0852,85148%80%
Tom Green County24,64912,72111,92848.4%76.4%
Travis County161,36684,51576,85147.6%78.8%
Trinity County4,6771,9122,76559.1%81.7%
Tyler County5,3882,5272,86153.1%80.8%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Upshur County9,9264,5095,41754.6%80.2%
Upton County64936528443.8%76.7%
Uvalde County5,7842,4433,34157.8%81.6%
Val Verde County9,1043,6345,47060.1%77.9%
Van Zandt County14,6726,9137,75952.9%81.1%
Victoria County19,9499,18710,76253.9%83.2%
Walker County13,1465,5587,58857.7%81.7%
Waller County9,0714,2154,85653.5%81.1%
Ward County1,9201,13079041.1%73.1%
Washington County10,3376,0554,28241.4%83.2%
Webb County39,37713,72125,65665.2%81.3%
Wharton County9,3644,8924,47247.8%83.1%
Wheeler County1,17085231827.2%78.5%
Wichita County27,09817,2389,86036.4%73.3%
Wilbarger County2,8401,7421,09838.7%79.1%
Willacy County3,7607762,98479.4%89.1%
Williamson County106,45656,67549,78146.8%78.1%
Wilson County11,4545,6395,81550.8%73.1%
Winkler County1,09261947343.3%73.2%
Wise County15,4647,7517,71349.9%80.2%
Wood County16,8288,4458,38349.8%81.4%
Yoakum County1,36280555740.9%75%
Young County4,6603,3681,29227.7%77.3%
Zapata County2,1875471,64075%89.9%
Zavala County2,1325431,58974.5%87.2%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides