OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Utah Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Utah enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
490.2K

490,235

Original Medicare
221K

221,009 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
54.9%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
80.1%

392,485 beneficiaries

County enrollment

30 CMS county rows for Utah. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Utah, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Beaver County1,51193957237.9%76.8%
Box Elder County10,2244,1396,08559.5%81.8%
Cache County17,7196,61611,10362.7%84.5%
Carbon County4,9462,8142,13243.1%76.9%
Daggett County2882404816.7%72.9%
Davis County49,87622,48127,39554.9%75.8%
Duchesne County3,8221,7862,03653.3%79.8%
Emery County2,3031,41289138.7%66.8%
Garfield County1,35993642331.1%78.4%
Grand County2,2991,76253723.4%73.1%
Iron County11,2695,8065,46348.5%79.1%
Juab County1,9941,06493046.6%79.4%
Kane County2,3471,71962826.8%72.9%
Millard County2,8061,7741,03236.8%81.8%
Morgan County2,0139551,05852.6%75.1%
Piute County46428617838.4%80.6%
Rich County54331422942.2%75%
Salt Lake County166,85470,13696,71858%81.7%
San Juan County2,5432,08346018.1%66.3%
Sanpete County5,6872,6922,99552.7%79.8%
Sevier County4,7922,4152,37749.6%82.8%
Summit County8,5805,0533,52741.1%81.3%
Tooele County10,2664,7685,49853.6%74.4%
Uintah County5,4922,8992,59347.2%78.8%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Utah County72,36730,39841,96958%82.5%
Wasatch County6,1523,0943,05849.7%82%
Washington County48,13923,10325,03652%81.6%
Wayne County73551422130.1%75.8%
Weber County42,84518,81124,03456.1%74.7%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides