OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Vermont Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Vermont enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
170.6K

170,636

Original Medicare
149K

149,046 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
12.7%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
78.9%

134,549 beneficiaries

County enrollment

15 CMS county rows for Vermont. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Vermont, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Addison County10,1169,3487687.6%79.9%
Bennington County11,0748,5172,55723.1%81.1%
Caledonia County8,4276,6451,78221.1%77.3%
Chittenden County36,50232,3264,17611.4%79.9%
Essex County2,0541,50155326.9%77.1%
Franklin County11,78110,6701,1119.4%76%
Grand Isle County2,4992,22427511%78.4%
Lamoille County6,3195,8055148.1%77.5%
Orange County8,5177,1581,35916%76.2%
Orleans County8,2477,7105376.5%78%
Rutland County18,49517,1301,3657.4%79.8%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Washington County15,61914,4681,1517.4%80.6%
Windham County13,51910,6442,87521.3%79%
Windsor County17,46714,9002,56714.7%77.2%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides