OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Virginia Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Virginia enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.8M

1,756,307

Original Medicare
1.1M

1,062,042 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
39.5%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
74.4%

1,307,379 beneficiaries

County enrollment

134 CMS county rows for Virginia. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Virginia, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Accomack County10,3066,2214,08539.6%78.1%
Albemarle County25,34819,5895,75922.7%79.2%
Alexandria City21,10514,8026,30329.9%65.9%
Alleghany County4,1012,5521,54937.8%82.9%
Amelia County3,6402,0251,61544.4%81.9%
Amherst County8,6174,8563,76143.6%82.5%
Appomattox County4,4842,6301,85441.3%82.1%
Arlington County28,43620,0658,37129.4%65.5%
Augusta County19,17412,9446,23032.5%81.2%
Bath County1,4381,05338526.8%81.9%
Bedford County23,17614,3668,81038%81.6%
Bland County1,82099982145.1%81.2%
Botetourt County9,6675,9603,70738.3%81.1%
Bristol City4,3731,5932,78063.6%84.5%
Brunswick County4,3732,2022,17149.6%81.6%
Buchanan County6,8212,3714,45065.2%86.2%
Buckingham County3,8962,0931,80346.3%81.1%
Buena Vista City1,60691069643.3%80.8%
Campbell County13,1727,3455,82744.2%83.2%
Caroline County6,9963,9773,01943.2%74.5%
Carroll County8,4105,0203,39040.3%81.6%
Charles City County2,0401,08595546.8%79%
Charlotte County3,5532,0031,55043.6%81.9%
Charlottesville City7,5965,3352,26129.8%80.2%
Chesapeake City48,08029,05819,02239.6%66.6%
Chesterfield County76,34646,96729,37938.5%78.7%
Clarke County4,2492,9441,30530.7%74.6%
Colonial Heights City4,6882,8601,82839%72.9%
Covington City2,1331,1151,01847.7%81.8%
Craig County1,37878958942.7%80%
Culpeper County11,7887,8363,95233.5%75.3%
Cumberland County2,3301,2731,05745.4%80%
Danville City12,2695,0707,19958.7%86%
Dickenson County4,5421,2453,29772.6%84.8%
Dinwiddie County5,9363,3252,61144%78.2%
Emporia City1,29354375058%83.9%
Essex County3,4101,9781,43242%80.6%
Fairfax City6,0203,8782,14235.6%69%
Fairfax County185,846126,57659,27031.9%65.3%
Falls Church City2,8582,00485429.9%67.6%
Fauquier County15,36311,0784,28527.9%71.2%
Floyd County4,5342,7431,79139.5%81.6%
Fluvanna County7,4445,1062,33831.4%77.7%
Franklin City2,6381,3651,27348.3%82.4%
Franklin County16,2108,8877,32345.2%83.5%
Frederick County21,33014,2707,06033.1%75.3%
Fredericksburg City4,9783,1201,85837.3%73.2%
Galax City2,5271,4091,11844.2%83%
Giles County4,6972,6792,01843%84%
Gloucester County10,6827,0043,67834.4%71.9%
Goochland County8,2145,6662,54831%82.7%
Grayson County4,5522,6441,90841.9%82.3%
Greene County5,0033,4081,59531.9%76.3%
Greensville County2,5511,1061,44556.6%83.3%
Halifax County10,2635,8294,43443.2%82%
Hampton City28,41314,53313,88048.9%67.6%
Hanover County26,86517,2039,66236%81.6%
Harrisonburg City7,3934,9272,46633.4%81.9%
Henrico County67,73240,12627,60640.8%81.4%
Henry County13,8356,3437,49254.2%86.4%
Highland County92865027830%80.8%
Hopewell City5,2192,5812,63850.5%75.2%
Isle Of Wight County10,6026,5644,03838.1%74%
James City County26,58218,9767,60628.6%71.3%
King And Queen County1,9761,14882841.9%79.6%
King George County5,1413,6011,54030%63.2%
King William County4,2762,6151,66138.8%81.1%
Lancaster County4,9963,3981,59832%79.5%
Lee County6,3191,8614,45870.5%84%
Lexington City2,1791,44473533.7%79%
Loudoun County54,85036,76218,08833%68.5%
Louisa County10,3286,4213,90737.8%78.4%
Lunenburg County3,0601,6341,42646.6%81.5%
Lynchburg City17,3009,2388,06246.6%82.8%
Madison County3,8192,5501,26933.2%78.3%
Manassas City5,8003,5052,29539.6%71.5%
Manassas Park City1,36174062145.6%68.1%
Martinsville City5,3682,0633,30561.6%86.7%
Mathews County3,1602,16699431.5%78.4%
Mecklenburg County10,0085,4644,54445.4%82.2%
Middlesex County4,1992,6791,52036.2%79.9%
Montgomery County15,60310,1065,49735.2%81.8%
Nelson County5,4873,6231,86434%78.7%
New Kent County7,0384,6332,40534.2%74.4%
Newport News City32,96316,65316,31049.5%70.1%
Norfolk City38,18919,08519,10450%71.8%
Northampton County4,4382,4641,97444.5%83%
Northumberland County5,0503,3781,67233.1%77.8%
Norton City1,17338678767.1%84.9%
Nottoway County3,8462,1131,73345.1%80.8%
Orange County11,0407,0863,95435.8%75.4%
Page County6,7544,2302,52437.4%80%
Patrick County5,6992,9932,70647.5%84%
Petersburg City9,2853,6785,60760.4%78.6%
Pittsylvania County16,2518,2358,01649.3%84.6%
Poquoson City2,9852,23175425.3%62.5%
Portsmouth City19,2009,3499,85151.3%73%
Powhatan County7,5995,1292,47032.5%80.8%
Prince Edward County5,4152,9172,49846.1%80.7%
Prince George County6,6844,4772,20733%67.9%
Prince William County65,94841,64724,30136.8%63.8%
Pulaski County9,1234,8934,23046.4%82.1%
Radford City2,6941,5491,14542.5%82.1%
Rappahannock County2,2231,61560827.4%74.8%
Richmond City35,84016,74119,09953.3%82.9%
Richmond County2,2171,35186639.1%81.9%
Roanoke City22,06310,64611,41751.7%81.2%
Roanoke County25,47815,7269,75238.3%82.5%
Rockbridge County6,2564,1332,12333.9%77.8%
Rockingham County19,41513,2456,17031.8%81.4%
Russell County7,8552,7635,09264.8%86.9%
Salem City7,1504,3232,82739.5%81.3%
Scott County6,6721,9454,72770.8%87.5%
Shenandoah County11,9677,6484,31936.1%78.9%
Smyth County8,4933,9544,53953.4%84.2%
Southampton County4,2122,5351,67739.8%79.6%
Spotsylvania County27,90217,90010,00235.8%67.9%
Stafford County23,55716,2287,32931.1%59.9%
Staunton City7,5664,8562,71035.8%81.4%
Suffolk City20,86212,2038,65941.5%71%
Surry County1,9851,09189445%78.4%
Sussex County2,6851,3291,35650.5%80%
Tazewell County11,5794,9886,59156.9%82%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Virginia Beach City87,96656,60331,36335.7%63.2%
Warren County9,8596,1863,67337.3%74.8%
Washington County15,9677,2728,69554.5%83.8%
Waynesboro City6,2653,8902,37537.9%80.9%
Westmoreland County5,9293,7992,13035.9%74.8%
Williamsburg City2,3561,61274431.6%74.2%
Winchester City5,9783,8932,08534.9%77.8%
Wise County10,5803,2157,36569.6%82.3%
Wythe County8,5454,0974,44852.1%83.3%
York County14,41110,4363,97527.6%59.6%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides