OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Washington Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Washington enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.6M

1,583,566

Original Medicare
796.2K

796,152 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
49.7%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
79.1%

1,252,449 beneficiaries

County enrollment

40 CMS county rows for Washington. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Washington, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County2,9781,9461,03234.7%77.1%
Asotin County6,9475,0681,87927%79.1%
Benton County41,78628,26413,52232.4%80%
Chelan County20,26512,0348,23140.6%82.2%
Clallam County29,89122,7747,11723.8%76.9%
Clark County108,26635,56272,70467.2%82.8%
Columbia County1,3601,04831222.9%74.7%
Cowlitz County29,2349,47119,76367.6%83.9%
Douglas County9,5495,6683,88140.6%81.9%
Ferry County2,5101,82568527.3%69.5%
Franklin County12,7878,0504,73737%78.9%
Garfield County74664510113.5%75.2%
Grant County18,28411,4836,80137.2%79.6%
Grays Harbor County22,68616,8465,84025.7%75.3%
Island County27,29215,94411,34841.6%73.6%
Jefferson County15,21412,5072,70717.8%78.5%
King County368,143170,775197,36853.6%81%
Kitsap County67,05940,06626,99340.3%71.7%
Kittitas County10,8377,8073,03028%77.2%
Klickitat County7,1546,31683811.7%72.6%
Lewis County23,25310,07313,18056.7%80%
Lincoln County3,7693,03973019.4%74.8%
Mason County20,04810,9309,11845.5%76.7%
Okanogan County12,2188,5913,62729.7%74.8%
Pacific County9,3047,2412,06322.2%76.2%
Pend Oreille County4,6773,2451,43230.6%75.2%
Pierce County175,88084,59191,28951.9%74.2%
San Juan County6,7845,5631,22118%80.9%
Skagit County35,97619,68916,28745.3%80.5%
Skamania County3,0292,25077925.7%74.6%
Snohomish County152,67261,66491,00859.6%80.7%
Spokane County122,99552,69070,30557.2%80.3%
Stevens County14,6759,3905,28536%74.3%
Thurston County70,40733,21537,19252.8%76.7%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Wahkiakum County1,76195280945.9%79.7%
Walla Walla County14,9619,9784,98333.3%78.6%
Whatcom County54,19428,78325,41146.9%82.8%
Whitman County7,0595,0272,03228.8%80.3%
Yakima County46,91325,13921,77446.4%81.2%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides