OUT OFTHE STORMNEWS

Independent insurance-cost data from public records.

CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026

Wisconsin Medicare Enrollment

State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.

Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.

Wisconsin enrollment figures

Total Medicare enrollment
1.4M

1,373,621

Original Medicare
585.2K

585,222 beneficiaries

MA & Other share
57.4%

CMS combined delivery-system measure

Part D coverage
80.5%

1,106,421 beneficiaries

County enrollment

73 CMS county rows for Wisconsin. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.

Medicare enrollment by county in Wisconsin, June 2026
CountyTotalOriginal MedicareMA & OtherMA & Other sharePart D share
Adams County7,5673,8633,70448.9%76%
Ashland County4,5162,5052,01144.5%73.5%
Barron County13,7346,5207,21452.5%71.3%
Bayfield County5,9243,3602,56443.3%70.7%
Brown County57,38616,46140,92571.3%84.2%
Buffalo County3,7552,3021,45338.7%73.2%
Burnett County6,2873,1813,10649.4%73.1%
Calumet County9,4382,5626,87672.9%86.5%
Chippewa County16,5968,2638,33350.2%72.2%
Clark County7,7382,9914,74761.3%67.8%
Columbia County15,2738,7346,53942.8%75.6%
Crawford County4,7383,2191,51932.1%75.5%
Dane County106,11365,10241,01138.6%78.6%
Dodge County21,5949,74611,84854.9%81.5%
Door County11,4175,9595,45847.8%81.2%
Douglas County11,6544,3017,35363.1%78.5%
Dunn County10,5155,5764,93947%75%
Eau Claire County22,99711,89811,09948.3%74.9%
Florence County1,74285588750.9%77.8%
Fond Du Lac County24,6967,67617,02068.9%85.5%
Forest County2,9331,4051,52852.1%71.7%
Grant County12,3956,2386,15749.7%77.2%
Green County9,6016,2433,35835%72.9%
Green Lake County5,8671,9913,87666.1%85.1%
Iowa County6,2644,0142,25035.9%72.2%
Iron County2,3121,0131,29956.2%75.6%
Jackson County5,0922,8152,27744.7%73.7%
Jefferson County19,47410,6338,84145.4%79.2%
Juneau County7,5074,5023,00540%70.6%
Kenosha County34,24815,80218,44653.9%81.3%
Kewaunee County5,4341,6503,78469.6%84%
La Crosse County26,87613,22813,64850.8%78.9%
Lafayette County4,0412,3111,73042.8%72.3%
Langlade County6,2992,1744,12565.5%72.1%
Lincoln County8,7403,3725,36861.4%72.5%
Manitowoc County22,4887,95814,53064.6%85.8%
Marathon County32,08911,06321,02665.5%73.6%
Marinette County14,2174,7279,49066.8%82.5%
Marquette County5,4642,4752,98954.7%78.5%
Menominee County95134960263.3%75.4%
Milwaukee County165,84553,693112,15267.6%86.1%
Monroe County10,7776,4924,28539.8%68.2%
Oconto County11,0532,8198,23474.5%82.1%
Oneida County13,7286,7396,98950.9%73.5%
Outagamie County42,61811,36331,25573.3%86.6%
Ozaukee County24,60510,88913,71655.7%85.3%
Pepin County2,3061,35195541.4%72%
Pierce County9,6854,7524,93350.9%76.1%
Polk County13,1046,3556,74951.5%70.6%
Portage County16,5107,4199,09155.1%79.9%
Price County5,0452,3772,66852.9%70.9%
Racine County46,84017,50029,34062.6%84.3%
Richland County4,6933,2171,47631.5%66.2%
Rock County37,84219,08018,76249.6%80.4%
Rusk County4,5361,9212,61557.6%69.2%
Sauk County16,21810,0406,17838.1%72.9%
Sawyer County6,5053,3713,13448.2%72.6%
Shawano County10,7292,9977,73272.1%81.9%
Sheboygan County29,44911,58417,86560.7%83%
St. Croix County19,79010,0919,69949%76.6%
Taylor County5,0771,8383,23963.8%61.7%
Trempealeau County7,3173,7513,56648.7%72.1%
UnknownNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Vernon County7,9684,4853,48343.7%75%
Vilas County9,4735,1604,31345.5%76.3%
Walworth County25,83313,76312,07046.7%80.2%
Washburn County6,5493,2193,33050.8%73.5%
Washington County34,77012,50922,26164%84.8%
Waukesha County106,41442,58063,83460%85%
Waupaca County15,5994,43911,16071.5%85.5%
Waushara County7,5682,3615,20768.8%83%
Winnebago County38,21410,86427,35071.6%86.8%
Wood County20,9897,16613,82365.9%74.4%

Source and interpretation

CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.

  • CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
  • Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
  • Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.

Back to the national index · Read Medicare guides