CMS Medicare enrollment · June 2026
Wisconsin Medicare Enrollment
State and county enrollment from CMS, including Original Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans, and Part D coverage.
Informational only. These enrollment counts do not compare plans or provide medical, financial, or enrollment advice.
Wisconsin enrollment figures
- Total Medicare enrollment
- 1.4M
- Original Medicare
- 585.2K
- MA & Other share
- 57.4%
- Part D coverage
- 80.5%
1,373,621
585,222 beneficiaries
CMS combined delivery-system measure
1,106,421 beneficiaries
County enrollment
73 CMS county rows for Wisconsin. Unavailable values remain marked as not reported rather than estimated.
| County | Total | Original Medicare | MA & Other | MA & Other share | Part D share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 7,567 | 3,863 | 3,704 | 48.9% | 76% |
| Ashland County | 4,516 | 2,505 | 2,011 | 44.5% | 73.5% |
| Barron County | 13,734 | 6,520 | 7,214 | 52.5% | 71.3% |
| Bayfield County | 5,924 | 3,360 | 2,564 | 43.3% | 70.7% |
| Brown County | 57,386 | 16,461 | 40,925 | 71.3% | 84.2% |
| Buffalo County | 3,755 | 2,302 | 1,453 | 38.7% | 73.2% |
| Burnett County | 6,287 | 3,181 | 3,106 | 49.4% | 73.1% |
| Calumet County | 9,438 | 2,562 | 6,876 | 72.9% | 86.5% |
| Chippewa County | 16,596 | 8,263 | 8,333 | 50.2% | 72.2% |
| Clark County | 7,738 | 2,991 | 4,747 | 61.3% | 67.8% |
| Columbia County | 15,273 | 8,734 | 6,539 | 42.8% | 75.6% |
| Crawford County | 4,738 | 3,219 | 1,519 | 32.1% | 75.5% |
| Dane County | 106,113 | 65,102 | 41,011 | 38.6% | 78.6% |
| Dodge County | 21,594 | 9,746 | 11,848 | 54.9% | 81.5% |
| Door County | 11,417 | 5,959 | 5,458 | 47.8% | 81.2% |
| Douglas County | 11,654 | 4,301 | 7,353 | 63.1% | 78.5% |
| Dunn County | 10,515 | 5,576 | 4,939 | 47% | 75% |
| Eau Claire County | 22,997 | 11,898 | 11,099 | 48.3% | 74.9% |
| Florence County | 1,742 | 855 | 887 | 50.9% | 77.8% |
| Fond Du Lac County | 24,696 | 7,676 | 17,020 | 68.9% | 85.5% |
| Forest County | 2,933 | 1,405 | 1,528 | 52.1% | 71.7% |
| Grant County | 12,395 | 6,238 | 6,157 | 49.7% | 77.2% |
| Green County | 9,601 | 6,243 | 3,358 | 35% | 72.9% |
| Green Lake County | 5,867 | 1,991 | 3,876 | 66.1% | 85.1% |
| Iowa County | 6,264 | 4,014 | 2,250 | 35.9% | 72.2% |
| Iron County | 2,312 | 1,013 | 1,299 | 56.2% | 75.6% |
| Jackson County | 5,092 | 2,815 | 2,277 | 44.7% | 73.7% |
| Jefferson County | 19,474 | 10,633 | 8,841 | 45.4% | 79.2% |
| Juneau County | 7,507 | 4,502 | 3,005 | 40% | 70.6% |
| Kenosha County | 34,248 | 15,802 | 18,446 | 53.9% | 81.3% |
| Kewaunee County | 5,434 | 1,650 | 3,784 | 69.6% | 84% |
| La Crosse County | 26,876 | 13,228 | 13,648 | 50.8% | 78.9% |
| Lafayette County | 4,041 | 2,311 | 1,730 | 42.8% | 72.3% |
| Langlade County | 6,299 | 2,174 | 4,125 | 65.5% | 72.1% |
| Lincoln County | 8,740 | 3,372 | 5,368 | 61.4% | 72.5% |
| Manitowoc County | 22,488 | 7,958 | 14,530 | 64.6% | 85.8% |
| Marathon County | 32,089 | 11,063 | 21,026 | 65.5% | 73.6% |
| Marinette County | 14,217 | 4,727 | 9,490 | 66.8% | 82.5% |
| Marquette County | 5,464 | 2,475 | 2,989 | 54.7% | 78.5% |
| Menominee County | 951 | 349 | 602 | 63.3% | 75.4% |
| Milwaukee County | 165,845 | 53,693 | 112,152 | 67.6% | 86.1% |
| Monroe County | 10,777 | 6,492 | 4,285 | 39.8% | 68.2% |
| Oconto County | 11,053 | 2,819 | 8,234 | 74.5% | 82.1% |
| Oneida County | 13,728 | 6,739 | 6,989 | 50.9% | 73.5% |
| Outagamie County | 42,618 | 11,363 | 31,255 | 73.3% | 86.6% |
| Ozaukee County | 24,605 | 10,889 | 13,716 | 55.7% | 85.3% |
| Pepin County | 2,306 | 1,351 | 955 | 41.4% | 72% |
| Pierce County | 9,685 | 4,752 | 4,933 | 50.9% | 76.1% |
| Polk County | 13,104 | 6,355 | 6,749 | 51.5% | 70.6% |
| Portage County | 16,510 | 7,419 | 9,091 | 55.1% | 79.9% |
| Price County | 5,045 | 2,377 | 2,668 | 52.9% | 70.9% |
| Racine County | 46,840 | 17,500 | 29,340 | 62.6% | 84.3% |
| Richland County | 4,693 | 3,217 | 1,476 | 31.5% | 66.2% |
| Rock County | 37,842 | 19,080 | 18,762 | 49.6% | 80.4% |
| Rusk County | 4,536 | 1,921 | 2,615 | 57.6% | 69.2% |
| Sauk County | 16,218 | 10,040 | 6,178 | 38.1% | 72.9% |
| Sawyer County | 6,505 | 3,371 | 3,134 | 48.2% | 72.6% |
| Shawano County | 10,729 | 2,997 | 7,732 | 72.1% | 81.9% |
| Sheboygan County | 29,449 | 11,584 | 17,865 | 60.7% | 83% |
| St. Croix County | 19,790 | 10,091 | 9,699 | 49% | 76.6% |
| Taylor County | 5,077 | 1,838 | 3,239 | 63.8% | 61.7% |
| Trempealeau County | 7,317 | 3,751 | 3,566 | 48.7% | 72.1% |
| Unknown | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Vernon County | 7,968 | 4,485 | 3,483 | 43.7% | 75% |
| Vilas County | 9,473 | 5,160 | 4,313 | 45.5% | 76.3% |
| Walworth County | 25,833 | 13,763 | 12,070 | 46.7% | 80.2% |
| Washburn County | 6,549 | 3,219 | 3,330 | 50.8% | 73.5% |
| Washington County | 34,770 | 12,509 | 22,261 | 64% | 84.8% |
| Waukesha County | 106,414 | 42,580 | 63,834 | 60% | 85% |
| Waupaca County | 15,599 | 4,439 | 11,160 | 71.5% | 85.5% |
| Waushara County | 7,568 | 2,361 | 5,207 | 68.8% | 83% |
| Winnebago County | 38,214 | 10,864 | 27,350 | 71.6% | 86.8% |
| Wood County | 20,989 | 7,166 | 13,823 | 65.9% | 74.4% |
Source and interpretation
CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, June 2026, published 2026-09-23. “MA & Other” retains the official combined CMS field label.
- CMS suppresses some small counts with an asterisk; suppressed values remain null in this snapshot.
- Medicare Advantage and Other Health Plans is the CMS-published combined measure and is not limited to Medicare Advantage alone.
- Enrollment counts describe a reporting month and do not compare plan benefits, provider networks, quality, or personal costs.